1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję całą butelkę wody."

"Piję całą butelkę wody."

Translation:I am drinking an entire bottle of water.

May 24, 2016

18 Comments


ElaineHawk2

I know this has been said before, but I would like to repeat the comment that it would be VERY HELPFUL if Duolingo would include in the hints the name of the case being used wich would reinforce our learning of said cases. I always try to guess, and go to comments to see if the answers are there. Sometimes yes, often not if no one has asked or commented. This change would seem such a small and easy thing to do.


EluisaBrun

I couldn't agree with you more.


Euhan1

Ventriloquist, eh?


LeeJurga

Can someone run through the cases used here?

całą = seems accusative fem - makes sense butelkę = seems accusative fem singular - makes sense wody = seems genetive singular

If correct, why does woda take genitive when the others take accusative?

Unless wody is plural accusative but i don't see why it would be plural.


Jellei

"butelka wody" on its own takes Genitive for "water", as it's "bottle OF water". That doesn't change because otherwise that relation would be lost. So if you look at the noun phrase "całą butelkę wody", this noun phrase is in Accusative, even if something inside is in Genitive.


peter314078

Isn't it so that a quantity forces dopełniac ? That is if a whole bottle can be considered as a quantity??? Btw jellei: thanks for your explanations all the time Ps i am not a native english speaker


Jellei

You're welcome :)

Yes, I do believe that all quantifiers force dopełniacz (Genitive), not sure if it's the same logic here, but the most important thing is that it's surely dopełniacz :)


gbaldacci1309

when listening to the lady in this (and also when hearing the language spoken), I do not understand why it does not matter if one can distinguish between 1st and 3rd person for many verbs when the last letter does change. First person, as shown above, is an "e" with a tail. Third person is a plain "e". Yet, you cannot distinguish when you hear someone speak it (unless I am the one speaking because I definitely make the two letters sound different). Why is this acceptable?


Jellei

Why is this acceptable in real-life speech? I don't know, I pronounce it :D But most people don't do it too clearly. But on the other hand, you have the context in real-life speech...


ChrisCrios

My boyfriend explained to me that ending -ę and -e are strictly meant to sound different, however the nasality of -ę is disappearing over time (and is totally gone in some regions). I copy him, because pronouncing them slightly differently helps me to recall when words end -ę rather than -e, but does the difference really matter in speech..?


Jellei

If it's 'slightly different' then it sure is fine, but I believe most people don't make this difference.


DanielVartanov

Yeah, sure, "water" :-)


ChristoYohannan

I am drinking a full bottle of water?


Sue973408

I, too, translated the sentence as a full bottle of water. I would use the word 'full', rather than 'entire' in such circumstances.


Dorothy453036

Why not "complete" ?


Jellei

I don't believe "complete" works in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.