1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The prison is in the capital…

"The prison is in the capital."

Translation:Więzienie jest w stolicy.

May 24, 2016

6 Comments


QOtter

Shouldn't the answer więzien, not więzienie as it asks for 'the prison' & not prisons?


Jellei

"więzienie" is the Nominative form of the word "prison", singular. It's neuter. I understand that it may look like plural.

"więzień" would be Genitive plural.

Oh, and also, accidentally, a prisoner (Nominative singular).


lovef_

Więzienie in Russian means luck. Seems like it was a bad luck


pacecarotepatate

Can i use areszt here? It is accepted in the picture exercise


Jellei

Well, technically, this is not the same thing, when someone is in areszt, they are not sentenced yet. Deleted from the picture exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.