"The prison is in the capital."

Translation:Więzienie jest w stolicy.

May 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovef_

Więzienie in Russian means luck. Seems like it was a bad luck


QOtter

Shouldn't the answer więzien, not więzienie as it asks for 'the prison' & not prisons?


Jellei

"więzienie" is the Nominative form of the word "prison", singular. It's neuter. I understand that it may look like plural.

"więzień" would be Genitive plural.

Oh, and also, accidentally, a prisoner (Nominative singular).


pacecarotepatate

Can i use areszt here? It is accepted in the picture exercise


Jellei

Well, technically, this is not the same thing, when someone is in areszt, they are not sentenced yet. Deleted from the picture exercise.


Tominator

In another question, there's the issue of "why 'na rynku' instead of 'w'" and the answer is "inside the town center doesn't make sense". Why does 'w stolicy' make sense here, instead of 'na stolicy'?


alik1989

I'd say that 'market' as in 'market square' is a tangible surface where things can stand on, whereas 'town' is a more abstract concept.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.