"The prison is in the capital."

Translation:Więzienie jest w stolicy.

May 24, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why is it stolicy and not stolice?

May 24, 2016

Jellei

Locative. "Stolice" is only the plural Nominative/Accusative

May 24, 2016

QOtter

Shouldn't the answer więzien, not więzienie as it asks for 'the prison' & not prisons?

July 22, 2017

Jellei

"więzienie" is the Nominative form of the word "prison", singular. It's neuter. I understand that it may look like plural.

"więzień" would be Genitive plural.

Oh, and also, accidentally, a prisoner (Nominative singular).

July 26, 2017

pacecarotepatate

Can i use areszt here? It is accepted in the picture exercise

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically, this is not the same thing, when someone is in areszt, they are not sentenced yet. Deleted from the picture exercise.

February 6, 2017

pacecarotepatate

ok then!

February 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.