1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is your dream?"

"What is your dream?"

Translation:Jakie masz marzenie?

May 24, 2016

9 Comments


Gerard510388

Would "Jakie marzenie masz" be wrong?


Jellei

Maybe not totally wrong, but pretty unusual. I don't think it's acceptable here.


Arnoldpitt

Is there any guidance anywhere abut whether the object should come before or after the verb?


Walkinthedog

I believe the last time the answer was the word marzen


eannaoc

"Marzeń" is genetive plural and is the translation of at least one other sentence on here (i just came across one myself), but this sentence doesn't take genetive.
Marzenie is nominative and accusative singular (I think accusative in this sentence).
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/marzenie


QGFB19

Почему не подходит, как вариант: "Jakie są wasze marzenie"


alik1989

Są (суть) - глагол во множественном числе. Существительное marzenie тут в единственном числе, поэтому требуется форма глагола третьего лица единственного числа: jest.

Если Вам не трудно, формулируйте вопросы на английском языке.


z.slinky55

Is the word "sen" not accepted?


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

It's usually simply "a dream" that you have when you sleep, but sometimes it can also be "a dream that one day I will become the best footballer in the world". It also means 'the state of being asleep'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.