"What is your dream?"

Translation:Jakie masz marzenie?

May 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerard510388

Would "Jakie marzenie masz" be wrong?


Jellei

Maybe not totally wrong, but pretty unusual. I don't think it's acceptable here.


Arnoldpitt

Is there any guidance anywhere abut whether the object should come before or after the verb?


QGFB19

Почему не подходит, как вариант: "Jakie są wasze marzenie"


alik1989

Są (суть) - глагол во множественном числе. Существительное marzenie тут в единственном числе, поэтому требуется форма глагола третьего лица единственного числа: jest.

Если Вам не трудно, формулируйте вопросы на английском языке.


z.slinky55

Is the word "sen" not accepted?


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

It's usually simply "a dream" that you have when you sleep, but sometimes it can also be "a dream that one day I will become the best footballer in the world". It also means 'the state of being asleep'.


Will127979

What is the rule for "jakie masz" versus "co jest twoj"? I might still be translating too literally but would like to look up a guide


Jellei

It could be "Co jest twoim marzeniem?" here, with "twoje marzenie" taking the Instrumental form. It's definitely fine, but I think it's a more natural thing to say that in Polish you 'have' a dream. So this is basically "What dream do you have?" vs "What is your dream?".


Julia604611

I don't believe that macie should work here. If you were talking to more than one person dreams would be plural. I can't think of a single context where you would ask a group of people what their single dream was.


Jellei

I think it's too much to say that it "cannot work", but I agree that it's odd and therefore it shouldn't be suggested. The expected answer now will be the singular one.


JanKLinde

It doesn't sound odd to me. "What is your dream?" is a question one could easily ask a couple, a music band or a sports team. But this is not a request to change anything ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.