1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is an orange."

"It is an orange."

Translation:Es una naranja.

January 27, 2013

88 Comments


al.tribun

Esta (esa) es una naranja also correct. It = esta, esa


Natssy

Esta and esa in English are "this" and "that". If you want to translate "it", it's better if you say "eso", but don't do it. In Spanish we usually don't use the pronouns, so we say "es una naranja". For example, you say "it's a dog" in English, but we say "es un perro" in Spanish. When we say "es", we already know we are talking about he, she or it, so we don't say it. If you say "somos unos perros", you know you are talking about we, because you said "somos". That way, we don't need to use the pronoun all the time.


Joel_Dowuona

That makes espanol more cooolerrr!!!!


Natssy

I suppose. But I think it's more difficult to learn. We have a lot of endings, because that's what tell us who the subject is. In English when you talk about the verb "believe", for example, you say "I believe, you believe, he believes...". It's always the same (except the -s with he, she and it). In Spanish, when we talk about the verb "creer", we say "yo creo, tú crees, él cree". The ending changes with the subject. And it's the same with all the verb tenses. French is this way too.


SandraMcdo5

Why? if they know its confusing! Dont they correct the form to just one, so non speaking students dont feel like screeming!


Natssy

Jajaja. Latin was that way and so is Spanish. I am Spanish, but I think it's a difficult language to learn when you are not a native speaker because of this (and the prepositions. Prepositions in spanish are awful!). We have three different endings in infinitive: -ar (ex. cantar), -er (ex. correr) and -ir (ex. dormir) and depending on this, the ending changes. Then, like English speakers, we also have irregular verbs.


2Fbu

Я так и написал!


theanine

Isn't "lo es una naranja" also correct?


wizzlie

why can't use "un" ?


theanine

"El" -> "un", "La" -> "una"


cfinly

naranja is feminine (because it ends in an a), so you need to use una


Organicy

Is there a trick to what is feminine/masculine or is it just something that you have to learn.


.qfwfq.

I'm sure it has exceptions like all other rules, but it seems to me if the subject does not have sexual parts, the best way is to consider the endings! Ending with 'a' or 'e' are soft and feminine whereas ending with 'o' or strong consonants suggests masculine..


mitaine56

organicy- no trick, you just have to learn new words with their articles


opticalgenius

Exactamente, like German you get it faster if you learn the article with the noun as if they're one word.


enigmapx

Is that true for everything or just words describing objects?


crystalswartz93

Orange is a feminine word so the word before it needs to be feminem. Like la nina is feminine and los ninos is masculine.


katiegirllll

why do i say estan and when do i say ser


6389intransit

Big subject, Katiegirllll.

Both "ser" and "estar" mean "to be," but in different ways. ("Estan" is the third-person plural form of "estar." Because it is plural, you would never use it with just one orange.)

"Ser" is usually used to talk about something's permanent quality or identity. For instance, I was born in North America, and that fact about me will never change. It is a permanent condition of mine, part of my identity. So "Yo soy norteamericano," or, maybe, "Yo soy de Norteamerica." (Not quite sure about the finish there.)

But if I take a vacation in Guatemala, I'll only be there temporarily. Temporary conditions and states of being, such as one's momentary location, are handled by "estar." So, "Yo estoy en Guatemala."

in our example, imagine someone asking you, "What is that thing?"

You know that what they want to know is the object's basic identity. And you know it is an orange, and it will probably be one forever (or at least until they decide to eat it). So you answer, "Es una naranja."

But if they ask you later where that orange is, you know they're asking for its current location. And that is something that might change (especially if they want to eat it). It is in the kitchen, so you answer, "La naranja esta en la cocina."

(By the way, "esta" in that last sentence should have an accented "a" to set it apart from the unaccented "esta," which is the female form of "this." I just can't find that character on my "teclado norteamericano.")

Hope this helped.


katiegirllll

WOW. thanks so much. :)


Benjiro

This helped me a lot, thanks!


Amper5and

Basically everything has been answered for you, but according to my Spanish Teacher you can also use "ser" to describe an upcoming location. If the Concert is going to be at the park, but only this Friday, you would say "El concierto es en el parque el vierne"


BlackLeaF

Why i can't use Ella es una narajna instead of es una narajna ?


theanine

Because that literally means "she is an orange".


BlackLeaF

Aha ! Gracias Amigo!


Brid-Eilis

That was my question too. Ella - should be correct as "naranja" is feminine.
Aren't we allowed to leave in pronouns as well as omit them?


mitaine56

brighit- ella is for a person, woman, girl


RolandBoss1

it's not necessary to have a subject (it) in a Spanish sentence.


vlosee

Why does está una naranja is wrong??


mitaine56

vlosee- in front of a noun, always ser, not estar


Azalynn

Because your saying she a ornge


Fran_Cut

En Puerto Rico no se llama una naranja, es una china. Por ejemplo, Yo bebo jugo de china es lo mismo de "Bebo jugo de naranja" :)


arnab321

Why is anaranjado wrong? It's even shown in the hints.


worear

I agree with you, like it said "it is an orange" not color orange.


bvcruw

Is "el es una naranja" incorrect? what is the word for 'it'?


mitaine56

el is an article, can't be a subject of a verb


Somethingforme

How do I remember if a fruit, food, etc is male or female?


1foxylady1

Why doesn't esta es una naranja work?


mitaine56

1foxylady- in front of a noun always ser


AlessCf

It es de cosa y yo puse esta es una naranja


nikkitoranoko

In Puerto Rico, we use "china" in place of "naranja" I find it kind of interesting how some of the first things you learn in Spanish is different in another territory.


Alex.Yousif

Why do we say ‘es una naranja’ instead of ‘esta una naranja’?


Alex.Yousif

Why do we say ‘es una naranja’ instead of ‘esta una naranja’?


mitaine56

philo- always ser in front of a noun


KLTah

this has been asked below, but no satisfactory answer was given. why cannot we use "ella es una naranja". I know in english this would sound strange because it translates as "she is an orange" but all objects have a gender in spanish, so in spanish it should be ok, no?


mitaine56

kltah- ella is feminine but ella is a pronoun who represents a person. la is an artic le and goes with a noun, an object.


BarunMishr

What is the pronunciation of naranja? I thought its like "naranya" but i think i hear a different sound for the j..something like a k


mitaine56

barun- I read something in Internet, saying that J is pronounced like if you had something in your throat and wanted to reject it. It may looks stupid but it can help


Amper5and

J is often pronounched a and English H. Except slightly more stuck in the throat


ab_s

Why isn't "el es una naranja" correct??I checked google translate and there it was written "el" means it..so it should be correct


mitaine56

abs- el doesn't mean it but the masculine. Forget about google and go in reverso.net


_jordana_

What about "Esla una naranja."? Why was that incorrect?


mitaine56

jordana- you have 2 artic les in your sentence, you need one. la isn't correct here


JonahInTheWhale

I used esta that works just fine as es and i tapped the orange to see what it is and i put that down and it said i was wrong what the heck


vlosee

But I got it right on the orange (naranja)


mitaine56

jonah- see my answer above, to vlosee


Jadelaj12

I hate the whole masculine, feminine bs . so confusing


LurlarTiti

What happen again. I know am right


bchanthala

When do u know to use la or el vs una or un? I put, es la naranja. Got it wrong, is say to put una bc its fem. But la is fam.


Amper5and

So La and Una are both feminine, as El and Un are both masculine. However, Un and Una are indefinite articles, like the English word "a", where La and El are definite articles (the) For example: a cat is un gato, while the cat is el gato. It's also worth knowing that un and una have plural forms unos and unas, which mean some.


Capt.Franklin

wow mine said the translation of naranja was china..... not quite sure how I feel about that. it is sopose to be orange....


Bob20020

No word for it? It


natnatbaby

es is used in a lot of sentences or words


natnatbaby

es is used in a lot of sentences


ShivaniVats10

How is naranja pronouncdd


vanchuvam121

Difference bte un and una?


NghiaPham8

How do you pronounce naranja??


AhmedHasan7

I wrote es un la naranja. Why is it wrong


Amper5and

Saying es un la naranja is the same as saying it is a the orange. You can use either una (femenine form of un, both of which mean "a") or la (which means "the")


Toni932209

Why is it una naranja and not un?


RenaudFR75

Even though spanish people tend to not use "eso", it does not mean it is wrong to say " eso es una naranja", could you please fix the answer or tell me if/why my answer would be grammatically incorrect?


Amper5and

It's grammatically incorrect mostly because "it" is implied. Your answer would be interpreted as "It it is an orange." Spanish tends to omit the subject as long as it's clear. For example, pronouns are often omitted in first person singular, first person plural, and second person singular sentences because the verb makes it clear who is being referred to.


VictorAdeb1

Why can we pick more than one answer at a time?!


MichaelSic2

Can anyone help with the pronunciation of naranja?


Rachel605485

Would "hoy es una naranja" alo be correct?


Amper5and

Hoy means today. Today it is an orange doesn't make sense because yesterday and tomorrow it will still be an orange


SantiagoBeehler

Mine says es una china?


SantiagoBeehler

Mine says es una china


HeySheaGray

WHY IS IT ES UNA CHINA??!!


HeySheaGray

Did anyone else get "Es una china"? That doesn't make ANY sense to me.


5IK53

"El es una naranja "- Correct too?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.