1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Then she becomes his spouse."

"Then she becomes his spouse."

Translation:Puis elle devient son épouse.

January 27, 2013

6 Comments


evokat3ur

Is épouse feminine? I'm unsure why it wouldn't be: "Alors elle devient sa épouse."


oiseau77

If the feminine noun starts with a vowel, then the possessive adjective is replaced with the masculine form. This makes the sounds flow better, instead of having two vowels next to each other.


KitleyTea

I can't believe I've never been told that


hunterwolf

kind of like how 'a apple' sounds weird in english.


Dauphin

Mais, 'elle devient sa femme' is correcte aussi, n'est pas?


amuzulo

That means "she becomes his wife."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.