"Then she becomes his spouse."

Translation:Puis elle devient son épouse.

January 27, 2013

6 Comments


evokat3ur

Is épouse feminine? I'm unsure why it wouldn't be: "Alors elle devient sa épouse."

January 27, 2013

oiseau77

If the feminine noun starts with a vowel, then the possessive adjective is replaced with the masculine form. This makes the sounds flow better, instead of having two vowels next to each other.

January 27, 2013

Smalcom

I can't believe I've never been told that

March 17, 2013

hunterwolf

kind of like how 'a apple' sounds weird in english.

April 12, 2013

Dauphin

Mais, 'elle devient sa femme' is correcte aussi, n'est pas?

February 20, 2013

amuzulo

That means "she becomes his wife."

March 3, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.