1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sommes-nous gros ?"

"Sommes-nous gros ?"

Translation:Are we big?

January 27, 2013

42 Comments


tomshc

"no, we're fat"


FlyingDroid

We are not fat, we are fluffy


shriramk

First I'm seeing "sommes-nous"!


E.T.s_Son

No! You're not big your just big boned =D


nfgarcia

what if there were two girls talking about themselves? Could it be "grosses", feminine??


lackhead

It could, but it would sound different. "Gros" sounds something like "grow" in English. "Grosses" sounds like "gross".


SabrinaClare1

"Gros" is singular; "nous" is plural. Is there a plural for "gros" or is it spelled exactly the same?


Seintos

Yes, "gros" is the masculine plural form of "gros." But the feminine plural of "gros" is "grosses."


sara_el-sayed

what's the difference between "grand" and "gros"?


payam92

Gros means large and fat, grand means tall/big.


Gregs_Lingo

So if you say "sommes-nous gros ?" we are asking if we are fat? what about as in buff/muscular?


Sitesurf

"gros" means fat / overweight


valleygirl69

The preferred Duo choice of big rather than fat confuses me- having read your detailed explanation of context and usage re this translation La baleine est grosse. Correct solution:The whale is big.

• human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable).

• animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim)

So for animals, gros = big, for humans gros =fat.

Halp!


Sitesurf

Hi! This sentence was deactivated in the meantime (not by me), so no further worries to expect.

Still, I confirm what you wrote, ie for human beings, "big" is not a good enough translation for "gros". A muscular and heavy-boned person will not be considered as gros, but as "fort, costaud". Being "gros, grosse" is being (also) fat.


LaughtingFox

in all questions does the sommes appear first ? and can some one explain why it is like that


ThanKwee

Not always. There are three ways to ask that question.

Est-ce que nous sommes gros ? = Are we fat?

Nous sommes gros? = We are fat?

Sommes-nous gros? = Are we fat?

This explains it very well:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm


rattgurl90

You reverse the subject and verb in a question and use a hyphen in between. So as a declaritive sentence it would be: "We are big" = "Nous sommes gros". As a question it would be "Are we big?" = "Sommes-nous gros?". In english, "We" and "Are" are switched, just like "nous" and "sommes". French just uses a hyphen! Good luck :)


SaltMonger1

On reason is to be more formal like saying "would you like to dance" instead of "d'wanna dance" :)


mood1978

Wow, good to know Duo is always inspiring self-confidence.


annabear24

how are grand and gros different?


Sitesurf

grand, grande, grands, grandes (people) = tall

gros, grosse, gros, grosses = fat

muscular and/or big-boned = fort, épais, costaud, trapu (man)

oversized (muscular or fat) = fort, forte, forts, fortes


Frenchmaniac101

Yes but I think if they did then you might only hear from one voice,but the other might mistake you. For men talk different then woman, for they are two different genders. But i do agree sometimes it is confusing, But you can report an error to say I didn't understand this.


WorldOfLife

"Or are they small?"


Sitesurf

The opposite of "gros" is "mince" (thin/slim). It is a matter of volume.

"small/petit" is a matter of (vertical) size, and the opposite is tall/grand.


WorldOfLife

Actually, I was trying to make a joke... Sorry...


Sitesurf

No problem. Maybe next time try a joke in French, so that everybody learns something... ;-)


CadelyPaton

"Big hearted <3"


MAMIPILY

Compared to the rest of the universe, no. We're not big. We're astronomically small.


DJJG7

Yes! And so Ptolemy and most all the ancients also thought--


hec10tor

non c'est votres jeans....


Sitesurf

"c'est votre jean" OR "ce sont vos jeans"


MaryMcGough

what is the difference between gros and grand?


Sitesurf

With people, "gros" is a matter of volume and "grand" a matter of height.


ZujajaJale

how do we pronounce it?


GrayHat4Life

In French, the last letter usually isn't pronounced. Thus, it's pronounced something like "groe"


rxh4n.t2712

Duo, fix your pronunciation! Grrr


fattouma18

Here it would make more sense to say fat rather than big

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.