"Sommes-nous gros ?"

Translation:Are we big?

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


tomshc

"no, we're fat"

January 27, 2013

FlyingDroid

We are not fat, we are fluffy

March 13, 2016

MythologyStar

Why will it not accept "Are we fat?"

May 8, 2016

shriramk

First I'm seeing "sommes-nous"!

March 11, 2013

E.T.s_Son

No! You're not big your just big boned =D

May 3, 2013

nfgarcia

what if there were two girls talking about themselves? Could it be "grosses", feminine??

March 11, 2013

lackhead

It could, but it would sound different. "Gros" sounds something like "grow" in English. "Grosses" sounds like "gross".

November 11, 2013

SabrinaClare1

"Gros" is singular; "nous" is plural. Is there a plural for "gros" or is it spelled exactly the same?

June 7, 2013

Seintos

Yes, "gros" is the masculine plural form of "gros." But the feminine plural of "gros" is "grosses."

July 23, 2013

sara_el-sayed

what's the difference between "grand" and "gros"?

August 19, 2013

payam92

Gros means large and fat, grand means tall/big.

August 19, 2013

sara_el-sayed

Merci beaucoup ^_^

August 19, 2013

Gregs_Lingo

So if you say "sommes-nous gros ?" we are asking if we are fat? what about as in buff/muscular?

September 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"gros" means fat / overweight

February 13, 2016

valleygirl69

The preferred Duo choice of big rather than fat confuses me- having read your detailed explanation of context and usage re this translation La baleine est grosse. Correct solution:The whale is big.

• human beings: il est gros (fat), il est grand (tall), c'est un grand homme (great). Intentionally, "grand" is more appreciative than "gros": c'est un gros commerçant (making money); c'est un grand industriel (respectable).

• animals: un gros chien (contrary of "petit chien", so rather big); un grand chien (tall and slim)

So for animals, gros = big, for humans gros =fat.

Halp!

February 13, 2016

Sitesurf

Hi! This sentence was deactivated in the meantime (not by me), so no further worries to expect.

Still, I confirm what you wrote, ie for human beings, "big" is not a good enough translation for "gros". A muscular and heavy-boned person will not be considered as gros, but as "fort, costaud". Being "gros, grosse" is being (also) fat.

February 14, 2016

Gregs_Lingo

Thanks Sitesurf

February 18, 2016

LaughtingFox

in all questions does the sommes appear first ? and can some one explain why it is like that

July 2, 2013

ThanKwee

Not always. There are three ways to ask that question.

Est-ce que nous sommes gros ? = Are we fat?

Nous sommes gros? = We are fat?

Sommes-nous gros? = Are we fat?

This explains it very well:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

September 27, 2013

rattgurl90

You reverse the subject and verb in a question and use a hyphen in between. So as a declaritive sentence it would be: "We are big" = "Nous sommes gros". As a question it would be "Are we big?" = "Sommes-nous gros?". In english, "We" and "Are" are switched, just like "nous" and "sommes". French just uses a hyphen! Good luck :)

July 12, 2013

SaltMonger1

On reason is to be more formal like saying "would you like to dance" instead of "d'wanna dance" :)

March 3, 2016

mood1978

Wow, good to know Duo is always inspiring self-confidence.

May 9, 2016

annabear24

how are grand and gros different?

October 7, 2013

Sitesurf

grand, grande, grands, grandes (people) = tall

gros, grosse, gros, grosses = fat

muscular and/or big-boned = fort, épais, costaud, trapu (man)

oversized (muscular or fat) = fort, forte, forts, fortes

February 13, 2016

LittleAlchemist

so...fat?

October 28, 2015

Frenchmaniac101

Yes but I think if they did then you might only hear from one voice,but the other might mistake you. For men talk different then woman, for they are two different genders. But i do agree sometimes it is confusing, But you can report an error to say I didn't understand this.

November 22, 2015

WorldOfLife

"Or are they small?"

July 19, 2016

Sitesurf

The opposite of "gros" is "mince" (thin/slim). It is a matter of volume.

"small/petit" is a matter of (vertical) size, and the opposite is tall/grand.

July 20, 2016

WorldOfLife

Actually, I was trying to make a joke... Sorry...

July 20, 2016

Sitesurf

No problem. Maybe next time try a joke in French, so that everybody learns something... ;-)

July 21, 2016

WorldOfLife

I'll try! :D

July 21, 2016

CadelyPaton

"Big hearted <3"

July 22, 2016

MAMIPILY

Compared to the rest of the universe, no. We're not big. We're astronomically small.

August 5, 2016

DJJG7

Yes! And so Ptolemy and most all the ancients also thought--

August 9, 2016

Gabriele.Diniz

No ur small

February 1, 2017

hec10tor

non c'est votres jeans....

May 7, 2017

Sitesurf

"c'est votre jean" OR "ce sont vos jeans"

May 7, 2017

MaryMcGough

what is the difference between gros and grand?

July 26, 2017

Sitesurf

With people, "gros" is a matter of volume and "grand" a matter of height.

July 28, 2017

ZujajaJale

how do we pronounce it?

August 15, 2017

GrayHat4Life

In French, the last letter usually isn't pronounced. Thus, it's pronounced something like "groe"

September 13, 2017

rxh4n.t2712

Duo, fix your pronunciation! Grrr

August 22, 2017

fattouma18

Here it would make more sense to say fat rather than big

November 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.