1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie umiem żyć bez elektryczn…

"Nie umiem żyć bez elektryczności."

Translation:I cannot live without electricity.

May 24, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is it pronounced like the nom., and how is thus different than prąd?


Jellei

It's pronounced more or less okay, but I guess to a foreign ear it may be hard to hear the difference between -ść ending and -ści ending. The other one is kind of like śći, the i sound must be pronounced. The -ść ending ends with a consonant.

Elektryczność is the umbrella term, and it's probably not used that often, although it definitely sounds perfectly okay here. "Prąd" is the electric current, and this is what is usually used (while English will rather talk of "power" in most cases). If I won't be able to turn anything - lights, TV, computer at my house, I will say "Nie ma prądu" = "There's no power".


AnCatDubh

But the accent is on -noś-.


Vengir

I'm not good at finding the stress either. Polish just doesn't care about it that much. (and it sometimes makes remembering Spanish accents a challenge to me)

If you are not sure where to accent a word, you can safely accent it on penultimate.


Jellei

I'm not good with noticing the stress, but I think that's actually good - in Polish it's usually on the second-to-last syllable. In Nominative - elektryczność - the last syllable is -ność, in Genitive - elektryczności - the last syllable is -ci. Which is probably the best way to show how they're different.


AnCatDubh

Sorry, I meant the -rycz- part.


Jellei

It's hard to tell for me. But it should be -noś-. I guess it's hard to expect perfection from a TTS voice...


Davey944676

Wouldn't this be more like, "I don't know how to live without electricity"?


Jellei

Maybe not "more like", but your answer works.


DariuszCzu1

Nie mogę żyć bez elektryczności


-Relentless-

Could someone explain the difference between "mogę" "potrafię" and "umiem" please? They all mean "I can", but clearly they have different meanings of can


Jellei

"potrafię" and "umiem" are generally the same, it's easier to see it on an example like "I cannot read" (Nie [umiem/potrafię] czytać) - those two mean that I do not have the ability to read, I never learned it.

"Nie mogę czytać" may mean that I am not allowed to read, or that I cannot do it (in some mentioned context) because I don't have time for that... perhaps something else.

"Nie mogę tego przeczytać" (perfective) could mean that I am unable to read this because it's too complicated, or perhaps it's written in an illegible way - but "nie potrafię/nie umiem" would also work here.


Walkinthedog

I can live withou it, the first fourteen years of my life we wre poor and there was none. Biedne Polaki nie potrzebuja to.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.