"Nie umiem żyć bez elektryczności."

Translation:I cannot live without electricity.

May 24, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is it pronounced like the nom., and how is thus different than prąd?

May 24, 2016

Jellei

It's pronounced more or less okay, but I guess to a foreign ear it may be hard to hear the difference between -ść ending and -ści ending. The other one is kind of like śći, the i sound must be pronounced. The -ść ending ends with a consonant.

Elektryczność is the umbrella term, and it's probably not used that often, although it definitely sounds perfectly okay here. "Prąd" is the electric current, and this is what is usually used (while English will rather talk of "power" in most cases). If I won't be able to turn anything - lights, TV, computer at my house, I will say "Nie ma prądu" = "There's no power".

May 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

But the accent is on -noś-.

May 24, 2016

Jellei

I'm not good with noticing the stress, but I think that's actually good - in Polish it's usually on the second-to-last syllable. In Nominative - elektryczność - the last syllable is -ność, in Genitive - elektryczności - the last syllable is -ci. Which is probably the best way to show how they're different.

May 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

Sorry, I meant the -rycz- part.

May 24, 2016

Jellei

It's hard to tell for me. But it should be -noś-. I guess it's hard to expect perfection from a TTS voice...

May 24, 2016

LICA98

well I also hear the stress on the Y here, probably it's another mispronunciation (like psa, ekran, mężczyzna, dziewczynka, radio, wirusa, dolarów, and in some sentences twoja and zima)

May 24, 2016

Vengir

I'm not good at finding the stress either. Polish just doesn't care about it that much. (and it sometimes makes remembering Spanish accents a challenge to me)

If you are not sure where to accent a word, you can safely accent it on penultimate.

May 24, 2016

Davey944676

Wouldn't this be more like, "I don't know how to live without electricity"?

March 30, 2019

Jellei

Maybe not "more like", but your answer works.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.