"You try to say thank you to her."

Translation:Bạn thử nói cảm ơn với cô ấy.

May 24, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

MarquitaPr

I thought "voi" meant "with". Can someone help me understand?

July 5, 2016

SheTuti

với also means 'towards'

November 28, 2017

Nghidung1

Nói chuyện Với = talk to/with. Làm với = do with I guess, when với is using In conversation, it can be translated as 'to/with'

January 22, 2018

RoyGras

Without the với it's accepted too, someone can help here?

March 27, 2018

C4NY0N

Would the sentence: "Bạn thử nói cho cô ấy cảm ơn" also be correct?

May 24, 2016

Nghidung1

It sounds awkward. We don't talk like that. You can say "bạn thử nói cám ơn với cổ (cô ấy) " hay " bạn thử cám ơn cổ (cô ấy)"

January 22, 2018

SheTuti

cổ?

June 21, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I thought so too, as the previous sentence in this exercise set had cho=to!!! USED IN THE SAME WAY, EVEN WITH THE THANK YOU!!!!! OMG, once again tieng VN is abitrary AF!!!! And the sentence previous to that, they had three different ways on the drop-down to translate "anything," NONE of which they used. Fortunately, i e been doing this for a whole year, so i was able to guess from the square word choices, but i specifically thought at the time, if the word blocks werent there, there would be no way i would have gotten that sentence correct!!!

January 17, 2019

SheTuti

I also translate it like this but it was not accepted, so I think the answer is no...

November 28, 2017

LanguageButcher

Hmm, I hate to be that guy, but thử is "try" as in testing out or sampling out something. While trying to say thank you is about giving an effort to do it. Cố gắng would be more accurate. So it should be "Bạn cố gắng nói cảm ơn với cô ấy."

May 24, 2016

StewartMM

Three years ago--this problem is still here.

October 12, 2019, 3:01 PM

Michael592170

Why not "cho" but "voi"?

May 26, 2019

SheTuti

Meanwhile I guess cho cô ấy is more like for her (=in her place) instead of to her.

June 5, 2019

nicolas541932

are there rules for using cho or với

June 17, 2019

Cameron307878

how is voi different than cho?

July 22, 2019

bcronrath

And why does cho not work here?

August 23, 2019

micahdee

Fair question. Especially since they list "cho" in their hints for "to." If it is not the way it would be said in Vietnamese, well enough, bu then it should not be in the hints.

September 7, 2019

StewartMM

That is not the DL Vietnamese course way. The hints apparently exist just to encourage the students to select the wrong answer--or at least an answer not accepted as correct, it may in fact be acceptable--so that they will experience a "GOTCHA!!" moment.

October 12, 2019, 3:04 PM
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.