1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You try to say thank you to …

"You try to say thank you to her."

Translation:Bạn thử nói cảm ơn với cô ấy.

May 24, 2016

25 Comments


MarquitaPr

I thought "voi" meant "with". Can someone help me understand?


SheTuti

với also means 'towards'


Nghidung1

Nói chuyện Với = talk to/with. Làm với = do with I guess, when với is using In conversation, it can be translated as 'to/with'


salamista

A native speaker explained this to me that nói always goes with với. Literally "nói với" means "speak with" but it is used instead of "talk to", "say to" etc.


RoyGras

Without the với it's accepted too, someone can help here?


LanguageButcher

Hmm, I hate to be that guy, but thử is "try" as in testing out or sampling out something. While trying to say thank you is about giving an effort to do it. Cố gắng would be more accurate. So it should be "Bạn cố gắng nói cảm ơn với cô ấy."


StewartMM

Three years ago--this problem is still here.


CinJinMaanJyu

11/19/2019 "Bạn cố gắng nói cảm ơn với cô ấy" is accepted ;-)


C4NY0N

Would the sentence: "Bạn thử nói cho cô ấy cảm ơn" also be correct?


Nghidung1

It sounds awkward. We don't talk like that. You can say "bạn thử nói cám ơn với cổ (cô ấy) " hay " bạn thử cám ơn cổ (cô ấy)"


Sunler

It seems that "cổ" is often used in the south instead of "cô ấy" in everyday life.


SheTuti

Interesting, thank you!


CeeCeeSong

I thought so too, as the previous sentence in this exercise set had cho=to!!! USED IN THE SAME WAY, EVEN WITH THE THANK YOU!!!!! OMG, once again tieng VN is abitrary AF!!!! And the sentence previous to that, they had three different ways on the drop-down to translate "anything," NONE of which they used. Fortunately, i e been doing this for a whole year, so i was able to guess from the square word choices, but i specifically thought at the time, if the word blocks werent there, there would be no way i would have gotten that sentence correct!!!


Michael592170

Why not "cho" but "voi"?


SheTuti

Meanwhile I guess cho cô ấy is more like for her (=in her place) instead of to her.


atajk

how is voi different than cho?


nicolas541932

are there rules for using cho or với


bcronrath

And why does cho not work here?


micahdee

Fair question. Especially since they list "cho" in their hints for "to." If it is not the way it would be said in Vietnamese, well enough, bu then it should not be in the hints.


StewartMM

That is not the DL Vietnamese course way. The hints apparently exist just to encourage the students to select the wrong answer--or at least an answer not accepted as correct, it may in fact be acceptable--so that they will experience a "GOTCHA!!" moment.


p2LH8cwf

when to use cho or vơi to say "to"?


ShadowOfTheHero

I'm also puzzled with that


KflHZ

It would be nice if they had actually gone over the use of prepositions.


Avdol2

It should be Bạn cố gắng nói lời cảm ơn tới cô ấy

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.