1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking the wrong w…

"You are drinking the wrong wine!"

Translation:Tu bois le mauvais vin !

January 27, 2013

36 Comments


carolina_passos

Does anybody know why I have to say 'le mauvais vin' instead of 'le vin mauvais'? I can't understand when to put the adjective before or after the noun.


northernguy

There is a rule of thumb called B.A.G.S. which calls for placing adjectives in front of nouns.

B.A.G.S. = Beauty, Age, Goodness (or bad), Size. Mauvais being badness it is placed in front of the noun according to this convention.

Undoubtedly there are exceptions to this procedure which will have to be memorized.


dro151

do you have any examples of exceptions?


randomobject

Does one say "Tu bois le mauvais vin!" (in that order) to express both of these concepts:

"You are drinking the bad wine!" (That bottle doesn't taste very good! But don't worry, I've got some higher-quality stuff I'm saving for when the guests arrive.)
-vs- "You are drinking the wrong wine!" (Oops, I was saving that bottle of expensive wine for when the guests arrived!) ?


SongbirdSandra

It would have helped if they had told us that mauvais means wrong.
The only definitions that were given were bad, evil and terrible.
I will report it.


tomshc

is mauvais = wrong, isn't it just "bad"? I thought there's another word for wrong.


dagilb

what about 'faux'? why is this wrong?


Hohenems

That's more like "false" or "fake". It doesn't work in this sentence,


yogalibre

Why would this be wrong: "Vous buvez le vin incorrect"?


Ada1974

"wrong" as "bad", or "wrong" as "not correct"? So the wine I picked is not the right pick, or just tastes disguisting? (in Hungarian it could mean both, so I am a bit confused...)


Hohenems

wrong = incorrect


shellhornj

how about "incorrecte"?


HiImClueless

I do not understand why "Vous bois le mauvais vin" would not work instead of "Tu bois le mauvais vin". Can someone explain this to me please?


MelissaBellm

If you use "vous" it must be "Vous buvez le mauvais vin" (not "vous bois", which is the "tu" form of the verb "boire")


Cynethryth

Wrong verb conjugation.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle/on boit Nous buvons Vous buvez Ils/elles boivent


Anne720

Why would the plural 'vous' not be equally acceptable here?


Gabyophelia

Wait, using the B.A.G.S. rule, so should I write "Le grand elephant" instead of "L'elephant grand"? Or am i doing both wrong?


SongbirdSandra

"Le grand elephant" is correct.
Also, I follow the BANGS rule: Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness/Badness and Size.
Those descriptions go before the noun (with exceptions).


barnaclebill

can anyone explain to me why one wouldn't say 'Vous vous etes trompez avec le vin'?


olimo

First, it should be "trompé" (sing. masc.), "trompée" (sing. fem.), "trompés" (pl. masc.) or "trompées" (pl. fem.). I don't see any other mistakes in this sentence, but I'm no expert.

And second, this may mean the same, but the phrasing is too different to be an accurate translation.


Dianaeltayb_

Is writing "faux"'instead of "mauvais" wrong?


Anne720

Why is errone not acceptable for wrong ?


bilull

I don't think this is at all idiomatic -- it could mean wine of a poor quality. More likely the French would say 'vous vous trompez de vin'


Linda567899

In my experience "mauvais" does not mean wrong but bad


DavidTheHoliday

why can't I use the word 'tort' here? as in 'tu bois le tort vin!' ?


georgeoftruth

"Tort" is a noun, not an adjective.


NathanielN2006

I don't even drink wine!


Thomas_Hubbard

Oh no! That had a lobster in it!


quyet_fsoft

why "vous bossez le mauvais vin" is not acceptable


georgeoftruth

The proper conjugation is buvez : "Vous buvez le mauvais vin".


Jeannette657202

Why is the answer mauvais vin, if in English they put "wrong wine", which means incorrect, not bad.


Jeannette657202

Which you could say if you are drinking red wine with fish.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.