"You are drinking the wrong wine!"

Translation:Tu bois le mauvais vin !

January 27, 2013

36 Comments


carolina_passos

Does anybody know why I have to say 'le mauvais vin' instead of 'le vin mauvais'? I can't understand when to put the adjective before or after the noun.

February 8, 2013

northernguy

There is a rule of thumb called B.A.G.S. which calls for placing adjectives in front of nouns.

B.A.G.S. = Beauty, Age, Goodness (or bad), Size. Mauvais being badness it is placed in front of the noun according to this convention.

Undoubtedly there are exceptions to this procedure which will have to be memorized.

February 8, 2013

dro151

do you have any examples of exceptions?

March 4, 2013

northernguy

Here is a link to a whole raft of exceptions.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle.htm

March 4, 2013

carolina_passos

Thank you :D

February 8, 2013

randomobject

Does one say "Tu bois le mauvais vin!" (in that order) to express both of these concepts:

"You are drinking the bad wine!" (That bottle doesn't taste very good! But don't worry, I've got some higher-quality stuff I'm saving for when the guests arrive.)
-vs- "You are drinking the wrong wine!" (Oops, I was saving that bottle of expensive wine for when the guests arrived!) ?

August 30, 2017

SongbirdSandra

It would have helped if they had told us that mauvais means wrong.
The only definitions that were given were bad, evil and terrible.
I will report it.

December 23, 2013

tomshc

is mauvais = wrong, isn't it just "bad"? I thought there's another word for wrong.

January 27, 2013

Hohenems

"mauvais" is the only word I can think of that fits here.
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/wrong
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mauvais

January 29, 2013

dagilb

what about 'faux'? why is this wrong?

February 22, 2013

Hohenems

That's more like "false" or "fake". It doesn't work in this sentence,

May 28, 2013

tomshc

ok then...thx!

January 29, 2013

yogalibre

Why would this be wrong: "Vous buvez le vin incorrect"?

February 24, 2014

Ada1974

"wrong" as "bad", or "wrong" as "not correct"? So the wine I picked is not the right pick, or just tastes disguisting? (in Hungarian it could mean both, so I am a bit confused...)

March 27, 2013

Hohenems

wrong = incorrect

May 29, 2013

shellhornj

how about "incorrecte"?

October 21, 2013

HiImClueless

I do not understand why "Vous bois le mauvais vin" would not work instead of "Tu bois le mauvais vin". Can someone explain this to me please?

February 18, 2014

MelissaBellm

If you use "vous" it must be "Vous buvez le mauvais vin" (not "vous bois", which is the "tu" form of the verb "boire")

February 18, 2014

Cynethryth

Wrong verb conjugation.

Je bois Tu bois Il/elle/on boit Nous buvons Vous buvez Ils/elles boivent

February 21, 2014

Anne720

Why would the plural 'vous' not be equally acceptable here?

May 28, 2016

GabyO.

Wait, using the B.A.G.S. rule, so should I write "Le grand elephant" instead of "L'elephant grand"? Or am i doing both wrong?

March 17, 2014

SongbirdSandra

"Le grand elephant" is correct.
Also, I follow the BANGS rule: Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness/Badness and Size.
Those descriptions go before the noun (with exceptions).

March 17, 2014

barnaclebill

can anyone explain to me why one wouldn't say 'Vous vous etes trompez avec le vin'?

October 9, 2014

olimo

First, it should be "trompé" (sing. masc.), "trompée" (sing. fem.), "trompés" (pl. masc.) or "trompées" (pl. fem.). I don't see any other mistakes in this sentence, but I'm no expert.

And second, this may mean the same, but the phrasing is too different to be an accurate translation.

April 4, 2015

Dianaeltayb_

Is writing "faux"'instead of "mauvais" wrong?

April 13, 2015

Anne720

Why is errone not acceptable for wrong ?

May 28, 2016

bilull

I don't think this is at all idiomatic -- it could mean wine of a poor quality. More likely the French would say 'vous vous trompez de vin'

September 29, 2016

Linda567899

In my experience "mauvais" does not mean wrong but bad

July 8, 2017

DavidTheHoliday

why can't I use the word 'tort' here? as in 'tu bois le tort vin!' ?

September 24, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

"Tort" is a noun, not an adjective.

December 6, 2017

NathanielN2006

I don't even drink wine!

December 6, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Oh no! That had a lobster in it!

June 12, 2018

quyet_fsoft

why "vous bossez le mauvais vin" is not acceptable

July 10, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

The proper conjugation is buvez : "Vous buvez le mauvais vin".

July 10, 2018

Jeannette657202

Why is the answer mauvais vin, if in English they put "wrong wine", which means incorrect, not bad.

March 7, 2019

Jeannette657202

Which you could say if you are drinking red wine with fish.

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.