"Tôi biết chồng của anh ấy."

Translation:I know his husband.

May 24, 2016

27 Comments


theravenpuff

Thanks for the LGBTQ+ representation, Duolingo ♥ Makes my heart happy.

August 27, 2017

qm1224

Is gay marriage legal in Vietnam yet? lol

May 24, 2016

Toan2002

Yes, it is legal.

May 24, 2016

mikeydror

Taiwan is the only Asian country to formally recognize gay marriage, I believe.

December 15, 2016

LanguageButcher

It is? Seriously?

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

Wow, I did not expect that. Overall, do they really treat LGBT equal or is it just on paper? I mean if a LGBT person needs help, do they have to jump through a lot of hoops to get it?

May 24, 2016

Toan2002

People are can have same-sex marriage. But they are not protected by law, and they are not allow as a marriage couple by the goverment, either :(

This is in Vietnamese:

http://www.ezlawblog.com/2015/06/hon-nhan-ong-tinh-uoc-cho-phep-tai-viet.html

May 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

So basically they don't forbid it but they don't recognize it either.

May 25, 2016

VanDanhNguyen

"Tôi biết chồng của anh ấy", a sentence not in normal life.

January 6, 2018

Kassiony

What's wrong with it? How should it sound in normal life?

September 4, 2018

RobertWitt7

This sentence lacks verisimilitude. It's highly unlikely you'd ever hear this uttered from a Vietnamese native. Gay men are reffered to as Em. I know my girlfriend in Hanoi is a hairdresser. She works with many nice gay men. Tell me if I'm wrong. Let's please use phrases that are relevant and intuitive.

May 18, 2019

Toan2002

Yup.

May 26, 2016

eik55

Ex-Mayor of Seattle Ed Murray?

May 10, 2018

Michael775713

Great that we're all impressed but I just think from the way my wife confuses pronouns that its just some translational mistake

June 12, 2019

minhtri2412

❤❤❤❤

February 22, 2017

Artikyulet

Holy crap. This is EXACTLY the discussion I hoped to see when I clicked on this question. Thanks, everybody. That's a heck of a lot of cultural insight from one six-word sentence.

July 24, 2018

MarcinKuci1

Hehehe.... nice!

January 3, 2019

phil282487

hi hi hi

April 10, 2019

choo_kke

I is even more shook. I didn't expect DuoLingo to do something like this, even after the whole "The fish bites the mug" thing (Nothing against the LGBT communtiy)

April 29, 2017

eik55

What is that fish thing?

May 10, 2018

RobertWitt7

I thought they kicked out the French?

December 26, 2018

NguyenKhoa863950

A man marrige with a man???

July 22, 2019

BeLinh99

Anh ấy bị gay

July 24, 2017

theravenpuff

bị? why is it negative? :/

August 27, 2017

thesecretlife

Er...

March 8, 2017

theravenpuff

is there a problem with people loving each other? :/

August 27, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.