1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết chồng của anh ấy."

"Tôi biết chồng của anh ấy."

Translation:I know his husband.

May 24, 2016

24 Comments


theravenpuff

Thanks for the LGBTQ+ representation, Duolingo ♥ Makes my heart happy.


qm1224

Is gay marriage legal in Vietnam yet? lol


Toan2002

Yes, it is legal.


mikeydror

Taiwan is the only Asian country to formally recognize gay marriage, I believe.


LanguageButcher

Wow, I did not expect that. Overall, do they really treat LGBT equal or is it just on paper? I mean if a LGBT person needs help, do they have to jump through a lot of hoops to get it?


Toan2002

People are can have same-sex marriage. But they are not protected by law, and they are not allow as a marriage couple by the goverment, either :(

This is in Vietnamese:

http://www.ezlawblog.com/2015/06/hon-nhan-ong-tinh-uoc-cho-phep-tai-viet.html


LanguageButcher

So basically they don't forbid it but they don't recognize it either.


RobertWitt7

This sentence lacks verisimilitude. It's highly unlikely you'd ever hear this uttered from a Vietnamese native. Gay men are reffered to as Em. I know my girlfriend in Hanoi is a hairdresser. She works with many nice gay men. Tell me if I'm wrong. Let's please use phrases that are relevant and intuitive.


VanDanhNguyen

"Tôi biết chồng của anh ấy", a sentence not in normal life.


Kassiony

What's wrong with it? How should it sound in normal life?


TdhTdT

Nếu như để câu này cho mấy đứa nhỏ mới học khi chưa biết đến vấn đề "đó" thì bọn nhỏ sẽ lẫn lộn giữa "his" and "her". Có khi nó hiểu "his husband" là chồng của cô ấy.

--if this sentence is for children who are just starting to learn without knowing "LGBT" then they will confuse "his" and "her". Sometimes they understand "his husband" is her husband--


eik55

Ex-Mayor of Seattle Ed Murray?


vanillaace

i LOVE this. gay rights!!


Artikyulet

Holy crap. This is EXACTLY the discussion I hoped to see when I clicked on this question. Thanks, everybody. That's a heck of a lot of cultural insight from one six-word sentence.


Michael775713

Great that we're all impressed but I just think from the way my wife confuses pronouns that its just some translational mistake


WaylonJenn

It didn't accept anh ấy là ❤❤❤❤


vngdhuyen

you were asked to translate from English to VNmese, not to be judgemental.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.