"Dw i ddim yn hoffi mis Chwefror."

Translation:I don't like February.

May 24, 2016

10 Comments


pablopublico

"Chwefror" is a borrowing from Latin "februārius" (which represented the purification month, and also a close cognate of "fever", and is also more distantly related to English "day" and "foment", Sanskrit "दहति" (dahati, "to burn"), Tocharian B "tsäk-" (to burn), Albanian "ndez" (to light), Persian "داغ‎" (dāġ, "hot"), etc.).

March 16, 2018

WithMyLaserGun

So.. "yn" is "in" but when next to "ddim" becomes "do" - is this correct?

May 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "yn" is a word that has many meanings. You are correct that "yn" means "in" in some situations. Here "yn" is a verbal particle which has no translation into English. "yn" is used to 'help' the verb "bod" in it different forms.

May 24, 2016

GzHIB

Yep. It's a language we're dealing with here not a cipher. Don't try to translate every word litterally.

June 13, 2019

ibisc

Informal explanation of the three uses of yn here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

May 24, 2016

GzHIB

What has Duolingo got against February? I quite like it on account of its brevity

June 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.