1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Dia punya seorang paman yang…

"Dia punya seorang paman yang bekerja di sebuah bank."

Terjemahan:She has an uncle who works in a bank.

May 24, 2016

18 Komentar


RicoSetiaw

Knp pakai who ? Bukan that ?


PERCE_NEIGE

"That" should be correct.

Oxford says:
"It is sometimes argued that, in relative clauses, that should be used for non-human references, while who should be used for human references: a house that overlooks the park but the woman who lives next door. In practice, while it is true to say that who is restricted to human references, the function of that is flexible. It has been used for human and non-human references since at least the 11th century, and is invaluable where both a person and a thing is being referred to, as in a person or thing that is believed to bring bad luck."

Normally "who" is for the persons, and "that" for the things, when "who" refers directly to a person. An uncle who.
If you say: His uncle is so mad that... you would use "that", because it introduces a consequence.

But as it's said in dictionaries, in the use, that is also correct, but in doubt, maybe use rather "who" when it's a person, you will be sure to make no error.


Yutmen

THAT juga harusnya benar


jasmine204646

karena ,disini sedang membahas kata sambung WHO ,WHERE ,WHOSE ,WHOM


galihsetya4

ada yg bisa jelasin itu artinya apa aja?


maycca

Dia = he/she. Dua-duanya bisa.


PERCE_NEIGE

If it's the "Tandai semua jawaban yang benar" question, you have to choose both, as both are correct.


agil61287

Pilih keduanya


RichiYanuary

ohhh yg she sama he harusnya ya hahaha


Yutmen

Untuk menjelaskan kata benda yang mendahuluinya. Kalau terjemahan bahasa Indonesianya YANG. "Dia punya seorang paman YANG bekerja di sebuah bank.""


faisalewd

Kenapa tidak menggunakan whose? Kan paman itu dari kata yg bersifat kepemilikan si 'Dia'??


aulia.syifa.r

Karena who menjelaskan tentang uncle, bukan menjelaskan tentang kepemilikannya


aulia.syifa.r

Kecuali kalimatnya "I have a friend whose uncle works in a bank."


Therefa22

Kenapa pakai who?


Yutmen

Untuk menjelaskan kata benda yang mendahuluinya. Kalau terjemahan bahasa Indonesianya YANG. "Dia punya seorang paman YANG bekerja di sebuah bank."


aulia.syifa.r

Kenapa bisa she dan he? Sebab yang punya uncle nda cuma laki saja. Perempuan juga bisa punya uncle. Sebelum komen, baca dulu lah soalnya. Minimal 3 kali.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.