1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них нет папы."

"У них нет папы."

Translation:They do not have a father.

May 24, 2016

16 Comments


MikhailJ.

That was a blow to the liver, Duo.


Edward244690

I put "they don't have dads," why is this incorrect? Doesn't genitive singular include small numbers of plural nouns? Maybe it would be better to say, "у них нет папов" in that case? Thanks for your help!


071g1

They don't have a papi


Femebel

No the genitive form is just the same as the plural sometimes. The genitive of папа is папы and just means dad singular


jameshockings

A comment actually about learning the language: I believe this sentence could also be translated as "They do not have father" (as might be heard in a film about a kidnap, for example). Also, it would be very useful if Duolingo added grammatical info to the solutions, e.g. here них is genitive of 'they', (as required when using "У... " for possession. And 'папы' is genitive singular of 'папа', because it's describing the absence of a father. Also 'папа' is a more informal word, so may be better translated as 'dad'. 'Отец' is more formal, so seems to correspond better to 'father'.


Opheliia_

According to my Russian textbook, the preposition у always follows genitive. The genitive of них is их. Will it be wrong if I used их instead?


Femebel

No их is nominative and них is genitive


Pietro460054

Why is it папы and not папа?


WyattStant

Because it’s in the genitive case. Duolingo does a bad job at explaining cases, so I’d recommend watching this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eHAIqnLPtmk&app=desktop


071g1

They dont have a PAPI


Anon724254

I wrote "They have not a father" lmao :D


valerstein

Can you give them their father back, Duo?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.