1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы ходили в эту школу."

"Мы ходили в эту школу."

Translation:We went to this school.

May 24, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

nahuatl1939

i ttranslated correctly. however I have a question. what is the real difference in English between this and that in this sentence ? this is sometimes confusing me although, for me, THIS is close and THAT is further away from me. Am I correct ?

September 24, 2016

ErikRempe

Yes you are

December 9, 2016

zoetrope

I wrote "We went to that school" and was marked wrong, but I thought это could be either 'this' or 'that'. Why is it only acceptable to have 'this' here?

January 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm not a native speaker, but my understanding is that это means "that" in sentences like "that is a bag". However, there is also этот/эта/это/эти, which agree in gender, number, and case with the noun they refer to, and these mean "this", not "that". Школа is feminine, so "это школа" means "this/that is a school", whereas "эта школа" means "this school". In this case, эту agrees with школу. "That" in this kind of sentence would be тот/та/то/те.

    I think "We went to that school" would be "мы ходили в ту школу". I would be very grateful if a native speaker could confirm whether my explanation is correct.

    March 20, 2017

zoetrope

    ah, I see. That would make a lot of sense, thanks.

    March 20, 2017

Alexander62682

    This explanation is correct.

    May 17, 2019

MatthewDevall

    I wrote "We walked to this school", because that was one of the drop down options, and was marked wrong. Is that because this sentence is trying to convey the idea they were once students at this school sometime in the past?

    May 24, 2016

zirkul
    Mod

    Yes, the default meaning of this sentence (assuming it's a complete sentence) is "We were once students at this school".
    On the other hand, if you were to modify this sentence to "Мы ходили в эту школу пешком", the meaning would be "We used to walk to this school".

    May 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    If the sentence used the perfective пошли, would that mean simply that "we went to this school" in the sense of making a trip to the school - not actually attending it. For instance, students in the US often visit colleges they might like to attend. Even though they never eventually go there, they can say, "We went to this school - for a tour and an interview" - and you'd use the perfective to make that statement.

    Or would going once, for a visit or to attend a meeting, be better expressed using a verb like идти?

    April 12, 2019

Gulpepper

    Anyone else got an arrow as a word option?!

    March 21, 2017

SnakeBelmont

    Is "we used to go to that school" one proper translation?

    January 18, 2018

KevSaff

    I put that and it was marked wrong, because they required 'went' instead of 'used to go'. It seems to me it could mean either, so I reported it.

    May 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    I wrote "I went to that school" and was marked wrong for not using "this school"

    April 8, 2019

Shady_arc

    Fixed it. Apparently, we had a typo there.

    April 8, 2019

LinguaBritannica

    Shouldn't "we used to go to that school" be correct? Duolingo tells me that "we were going to that school" is correct but, judging by the comments I've seen here, that would be "мы шли в эту школу"

    September 7, 2018

quevivaespanha18

    "We were walking to this school"

    July 27, 2016

zirkul
    Mod

    "We were walking to this school" - "Мы шли в эту школу".
    Aside from the fact that the default meaning of Russian "ходить в школу" is "to go to school" in English, "ходили" implies repetitive action. Hence, even if you insist on a more literal translation, you would have to translate it to English as "have been walking" or "used to walk" (depending on the context).

    July 27, 2016

Stan513388

    Why was wrong: We went to the school. "The" is the determine article, which points to determine object - school, about we are speaking at this moment.

    May 10, 2017

SybilleDav

    Would it not be the standard way for Russians to say “we attended this school”? Just wondering.

    September 4, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.