"Dobre kobiety lubią dobry obiad."

Translation:The good women like a good lunch.

May 24, 2016

23 Comments


SaraRoszko

What makes these women "good". There is a story behind this, and I want to know

January 9, 2017

WarsawWill

+1 for making me laugh! I'd give you a lingot but can't from the app, unfortunately.

May 14, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

It's a good one, Sara! By the way was Soviet Marscal Roszkowski your grand grand?

September 10, 2018

SaraRoszko

I don't believe so, the Roszkowski's I know and am related too came to US from Poland in late 1800s

September 10, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

I was just kidding! :)

September 10, 2018

SaraRoszko

lol :)

September 10, 2018

Gatu77

@pavelmeshchanov I suppose that you meant marshal Rokossowski, not Roszkowski. Great commander, he was Polish, mainly served in the Russian army, but he was alien in both his countries.

September 27, 2018

mcneillish

why isn't it dobra kobieta because it's feminine?

May 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

This sentence is in plural, not singular.

May 24, 2016

chris_44

why it's dobre? I know kobieta is singular femenin so that's why we use dobra, but isn't kobiety still plural femenin?. or does kobiety is plural neuter?. Or for plural femenin nouns we use dobre? Why duolingo doesn't have a lesson first before starting every lesson that really explains things, there are in the firsts lessons but not in this one

July 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, there are only Tips and Notes in the beginning. Well, later you have to rely on the comments, you may also take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

There isn't exactly anything like 'feminine plural' (although people use this name sometimes) or 'neuter plural'. There are two plurals: "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". The first one is used for 'groups with at least one man'. The other is used for everything else. women, dogs, boxes, trees...

The "not masculine-personal" plural uses the form "dobre".

July 22, 2018

Gatu77

DobrZy mężczyzni, but dobRE kobiety. Why not "dobrze"? Is it because "dobrze" is already reserved for "well"?

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yup, the 'masculine personal plural' adjectives will end with -i or -y, while "dobrze" is an adverb.

September 27, 2018

Gatu77

I wondered why there is no Z in feminine plural of dobry, whereas masculine plural contains Z. Dobre - dobrży.

September 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"dobrzy", no ż. Well, actually 'rz' makes exactly the same sound as 'ż'.

The masculine personal form is usually quite different from the other ones.

September 30, 2018

jane15blue

is there a rule with knowing which words are feminine, masculine or neuter or do you just have to learn them?

September 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Mostly those ending with -a are feminine, those ending with -e or -o are neuter and those ending with a consonant are masculine. Mostly. But that should probably be your first assumption, and then you learn the 'exceptions' by heart.

September 18, 2016

jane15blue

Thank you Jellei, that is really helpful.

September 18, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

I wrote "Dobry kobiety lubią dobry obiad" and was marked correct. But reading these comments, and after looking at the declension table of dobry, I am sure this is wrong and it should in fact be "dobre"

February 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's true. Was it really accepted without a typo message?

February 6, 2019

4mym3tc4lf

Why is it dobre and not dobra? We are talking about women so shouldn't it be the feminine version of the word? Dobra!

April 7, 2019

alik1989

Dobra is singular, dobre is plural.

April 7, 2019

pavelmeshchanov

Dobra (1), dobre - plural.

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.