1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The Internet is a computer n…

"The Internet is a computer network."

Translation:Internet là một mạng máy tính.

May 24, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

Are mạng and mạng lưới the same?

May 24, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, they are the same. But, "mạng" has 2 meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng máy tính.

May 24, 2016

ZsoltSzab5

Why mạng lưới máy tính is not accepted?

July 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.