"The Internet is a computer network."

Translation:Internet là một mạng máy tính.

2 years ago

2 Comments


BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Are mạng and mạng lưới the same?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes, they are the same. But, "mạng" has 2 meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng máy tính.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.