1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The Internet is a computer n…

"The Internet is a computer network."

Translation:Internet là một mạng máy tính.

May 24, 2016

7 Comments


ZsoltSzab5

Why mạng lưới máy tính is not accepted?


JorgeValle158784

I'm confused about this also. I think it should be accepted. I have just reported it.


BossaNova1423

Are mạng and mạng lưới the same?


Moon_XO

Yes, they are the same. But, "mạng" has 2 meanings

  • "mạng" in "mạng sống" or "tính mạng" is human life.

Ex: "He saved my life." / Anh ấy đã cứu mạng tôi.(Anh ấy đã cứu tôi.)

  • "mạng" in "network" means "mạng lưới".

Ex: "The internet is a computer network". / Internet là một mạng máy tính.


StewartMM

Well, if you use 'mạng lười' above it's marked wrong.


StewartMM

Sitting with a Vietnamese friend here in Vietnam, he suggested 'mạng lưới' for this while I was going through a pass, which of course is being marked wrong by the course.


SakuKaarak

Can you use a classifier with "internet" and (if yes, then) what would it be?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.