"Yes, goodbye"

Translation:Vâng, tạm biệt

May 24, 2016

4 Comments


smitchell1

Why not 'vâng, chào'? (or 'đúng, tạm biệt', for that matter?)

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

chào = salutation. Duo should accept it.

đúng = yes but to acknowledge something is correct.

tạm biệt = temporarily out of sight/temporarily apart. To me, see you later would be more accurate for this translation than goodbye.

In real life, we don't often say these things. We often say "tôi đi nhé," meaning "OK. I'm going" or "vâng, bạn đi," meaning "OK. I know you have to go," literally "you go."

May 24, 2016

smitchell1

Well, my point is that the two correct answers given were 'vâng, tạm biệt' and or 'đúng, chào' (I believe... it was a few days ago). So I was wondering why those combinations, but not a swapping of the two portions, as I had given?

May 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

It should. However, vâng is polite, so that might be the reason it goes with the more formal " tạm biệt."

May 26, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.