"Sí, llueve."

Translation:Yes, it rains.

January 27, 2013

40 Comments


jarluck

The lack of a subject here is because the verb is impersonal - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impersonal_verb. Note that in English "it rains," the subject "it" is a dummy, as the pronoun doesn't actually stand in for anything. Spanish doesn't require any subject.

February 28, 2013

BenYoung84

Yes but Spanish often drops subjects. The fact that this verb is impersonal would seemingly have little bearing on the absence of the subject.

December 3, 2016

ThrashtilDeath

Why does the verb llover (to rain) have any conjugations at all other than llueve? How can anything other than "it" rain? The rest seem unnecessary.

February 20, 2013

kirakrakra

You need the conjugation when you read Frida Kahlo:

Tú me llueves – yo te cielo

Tú la finura, la niñez, la vida

amor mío – niño – viejo

madre y centro – azul – ternura

Yo te entrego mi universo y tú me vives

Eres tú a quien amo hoy

te amo con todos los amores

te daré el bosque con una casita dentro

con todo lo bueno que haya

en mi construcción tu vivirás contento

yo quiero que tu vivas contento.

Aunque yo te daré siempre

mi soledad absurda y la monotonía

de toda una complejísima diversidad de amores

¿Quieres? Hoy amando los principios y tú amas

– te a tu madre

Frida Kahlo

You rain on me - I sky you http://thediaryjunction.blogspot.gr/2014/07/thanks-to-my-diego.html

November 5, 2015

Dee811953

So beautiful. I struggled my way through. There were only a few words I did not understand. Have a lingot

February 4, 2016

kirakrakra

Thanks

February 4, 2016

jfGor

Yes you are correct. the verb llover is used only in the third person singular of the verb,which is the same as in English. We can only use third person singular because it is one of the verbs such as 'snow' that is non personal and can not be conjugated in any other person but third. For example: I rain, you rain; we snow, etc does not exist. You can say it rained, it was snowing, it did rain (all third person).

March 12, 2013

ashi97

Well, actually they are exist, but usually are not in used! They may be used in story or poems, for example: The sky tells earth: "Hey there, I do rain"! It is pretty wierd but exists...

December 10, 2013

jfGor

Very good point.Thanks But in every day conversation, only third person singular is used.

December 10, 2013

LandonThom

It could also be used abstractly in real conversation. Ex. I/she/he/they/we rained tears of joy.

October 16, 2015

starrkittyface

Thanks to all who posted for the info and help!!

October 19, 2014

Kathallia

can anything else other than 'it' rain? I mean if I use the conjugation 'lluevo' (that it gives me here)... that would mean "I rain"?! is that possible? does it perhaps refer to crying?

March 31, 2013

jfGor

To rain or to snow are impersonal verbs that are only conjugated in third person singular. Although this verb can be conjugated for any person, it normally is only used (impersonally) in the third person singular, e.g.: llueve,it rains, it is raining. It has nothing to do with crying. This is the same as in English, Italian etc. There is no need to say I rain, you rain, we snow, they snow, etc. Any other use of the verb would be maybe colloquial expressions like " I rained on her parade".

April 1, 2013

Kathallia

excellent response, now I understand, thanks!

April 1, 2013

NoctuaCuriosa

As an aside, I wonder if that kind of conjugation is ever used in poetry.

June 12, 2013

tessbee

NoctuaCuriosa: Read ashi97's excellent response above. ;)

November 30, 2014

rmcgwn

Llueve means it rains, why is it conjugated él ella etc.?

January 27, 2013

alfalfa2

In this case DL accepted the present progressive "Yes, it's raining." I wonder why they don't usually accept it.

June 20, 2015

JellyLady1

So, is there a difference between "Does it rain in your climate? Yes, it rains. (Si, llueve)", and "Is it raining right now? Yes, it is raining. (Esta lloviendo)"? In other words, does "llueve" refer to the rain happening currently or is the gerund necessary?

February 10, 2016

SGuthrie0

DL accepts "It is raining" as an answer for "Llueve"

April 10, 2017

HarpoChico

If we are talking about at this moment then it should be translated as 'Yes, it's raining'...

March 15, 2016

rmcgwn

Yes I agree but as of yet haven't figured out why? It may be just one of those words in Spanish that doesn't make sense, it just is. I wonder if snow would be the same?

February 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

yes, it is

May 1, 2013

Noahfreak

Can anyone tell me when to use accents on Si and the different meanings? I thought I had a grasp on it, but since I got this one wrong, I definitely don't.

March 19, 2013

mobot

It is my understanding that "sí" with an accent is just for the word yes. Si with no accent is for "if." I didn't even notice the "if" word until you mentioned it. A comma/pause in the sentence is usually a dead giveaway for me if I wasn't looking for the accent.

March 25, 2013

JWeiz

Yes, rain. as in a response to the question: Do you predict rain for tomorrow?

December 1, 2013

jfGor

Your use of rain is a noun, not a verb. thanks

December 1, 2013

nsinsi

Can you think of something wet? Yes, rain

July 31, 2015

Paminala

Everyone seems to more or less agree that llueve means rain. Will someone please tell me why the Duo drop down lists 'leak' as an alternate definition? Is that right or not?

November 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The drop down has various uses. Most commonly it shows a word as used in alternate ways which do not apply to the current sentence... so the shown words are not substitutes. But sometimes all the words apply. The way it all works is an inconsistent poor design.

January 19, 2017

Deen14

i tried "yes, it leaks" and it was not accepted. Can somebody tell me why or is it a DL fail and should be reported?

January 18, 2016

JellyLady1

I think that is because there would need to be the object "it" for that to be a correct translation. Si, lo llueve = Yes, it leaks. The "it" being a faucet or some object that the water is leaking from.

February 10, 2016

Deen14

thanks for the clarifiation

February 11, 2016

kathyg1234

Why is this not Yes, rain.

March 27, 2016

idshanks

Because ‘llueve’ is a verb meaning ‘it rains’. ‘Lluvia’ is a noun meaning ‘rain’.

March 27, 2016

sevy694

I have a feeling I'll get a lot of use out of this sentence in Central America...

July 17, 2016

HK-FTW

'It rains' is not grammatical English...

August 24, 2016

Chris857008

I'd prefer 'Yes, it's raining' too, Pok, normally rendered as 'Sí, está lloviendo.'

Analytically, the English grammar of 'It rains' could imply that we were talking about general facts (e.g. a Central American person warning visitors that not every day is dry there). Spaniards, however, don't use the continuous (-ie/-a + -ndo i.e. -ing ending) aspect as widely (speaking from personal experience teaching in Madrid).

In this case, a simple 'Sí, (ahora) llueve' may mean that 'Yes, it is raining (now)'.

February 22, 2017

crisjordan22

It is grammatically correct but the continuous tense with the present participle, raining, is normal. I tried it and DL accepted it. It does not always accept the continuous tense when a simple present tense is translated. I don't know if the continuous tense ie used more in English than in Spanish.

July 4, 2018

wirednerves

pero nunca en California del sur.

April 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.