Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, llueve."

Translation:Yes, it rains.

5 years ago

40 Comments


jarluck
jarluck

The lack of a subject here is because the verb is impersonal - see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impersonal_verb. Note that in English "it rains," the subject "it" is a dummy, as the pronoun doesn't actually stand in for anything. Spanish doesn't require any subject.

5 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Yes but Spanish often drops subjects. The fact that this verb is impersonal would seemingly have little bearing on the absence of the subject.

1 year ago

ThrashtilDeath

Why does the verb llover (to rain) have any conjugations at all other than llueve? How can anything other than "it" rain? The rest seem unnecessary.

5 years ago

kirakrakra

You need the conjugation when you read Frida Kahlo:

Tú me llueves – yo te cielo

Tú la finura, la niñez, la vida

amor mío – niño – viejo

madre y centro – azul – ternura

Yo te entrego mi universo y tú me vives

Eres tú a quien amo hoy

te amo con todos los amores

te daré el bosque con una casita dentro

con todo lo bueno que haya

en mi construcción tu vivirás contento

yo quiero que tu vivas contento.

Aunque yo te daré siempre

mi soledad absurda y la monotonía

de toda una complejísima diversidad de amores

¿Quieres? Hoy amando los principios y tú amas

– te a tu madre

Frida Kahlo

You rain on me - I sky you http://thediaryjunction.blogspot.gr/2014/07/thanks-to-my-diego.html

2 years ago

Dee811953

So beautiful. I struggled my way through. There were only a few words I did not understand. Have a lingot

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Thanks

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes you are correct. the verb llover is used only in the third person singular of the verb,which is the same as in English. We can only use third person singular because it is one of the verbs such as 'snow' that is non personal and can not be conjugated in any other person but third. For example: I rain, you rain; we snow, etc does not exist. You can say it rained, it was snowing, it did rain (all third person).

5 years ago

ashi97

Well, actually they are exist, but usually are not in used! They may be used in story or poems, for example: The sky tells earth: "Hey there, I do rain"! It is pretty wierd but exists...

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Very good point.Thanks But in every day conversation, only third person singular is used.

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

It could also be used abstractly in real conversation. Ex. I/she/he/they/we rained tears of joy.

3 years ago

starrkittyface

Thanks to all who posted for the info and help!!

4 years ago

Kathallia

can anything else other than 'it' rain? I mean if I use the conjugation 'lluevo' (that it gives me here)... that would mean "I rain"?! is that possible? does it perhaps refer to crying?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

To rain or to snow are impersonal verbs that are only conjugated in third person singular. Although this verb can be conjugated for any person, it normally is only used (impersonally) in the third person singular, e.g.: llueve,it rains, it is raining. It has nothing to do with crying. This is the same as in English, Italian etc. There is no need to say I rain, you rain, we snow, they snow, etc. Any other use of the verb would be maybe colloquial expressions like " I rained on her parade".

5 years ago

Kathallia

excellent response, now I understand, thanks!

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

As an aside, I wonder if that kind of conjugation is ever used in poetry.

5 years ago

tessbee

NoctuaCuriosa: Read ashi97's excellent response above. ;)

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Llueve means it rains, why is it conjugated él ella etc.?

5 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

In this case DL accepted the present progressive "Yes, it's raining." I wonder why they don't usually accept it.

3 years ago

JellyLady1

So, is there a difference between "Does it rain in your climate? Yes, it rains. (Si, llueve)", and "Is it raining right now? Yes, it is raining. (Esta lloviendo)"? In other words, does "llueve" refer to the rain happening currently or is the gerund necessary?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepts "It is raining" as an answer for "Llueve"

1 year ago

HarpoChico

If we are talking about at this moment then it should be translated as 'Yes, it's raining'...

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes I agree but as of yet haven't figured out why? It may be just one of those words in Spanish that doesn't make sense, it just is. I wonder if snow would be the same?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes, it is

5 years ago

Noahfreak

Can anyone tell me when to use accents on Si and the different meanings? I thought I had a grasp on it, but since I got this one wrong, I definitely don't.

5 years ago

mobot

It is my understanding that "sí" with an accent is just for the word yes. Si with no accent is for "if." I didn't even notice the "if" word until you mentioned it. A comma/pause in the sentence is usually a dead giveaway for me if I wasn't looking for the accent.

5 years ago

JWeiz
JWeiz

Yes, rain. as in a response to the question: Do you predict rain for tomorrow?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Your use of rain is a noun, not a verb. thanks

4 years ago

nsinsi
nsinsi

Can you think of something wet? Yes, rain

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

Everyone seems to more or less agree that llueve means rain. Will someone please tell me why the Duo drop down lists 'leak' as an alternate definition? Is that right or not?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The drop down has various uses. Most commonly it shows a word as used in alternate ways which do not apply to the current sentence... so the shown words are not substitutes. But sometimes all the words apply. The way it all works is an inconsistent poor design.

1 year ago

Deen14

i tried "yes, it leaks" and it was not accepted. Can somebody tell me why or is it a DL fail and should be reported?

2 years ago

JellyLady1

I think that is because there would need to be the object "it" for that to be a correct translation. Si, lo llueve = Yes, it leaks. The "it" being a faucet or some object that the water is leaking from.

2 years ago

Deen14

thanks for the clarifiation

2 years ago

kathyg1234

Why is this not Yes, rain.

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Because ‘llueve’ is a verb meaning ‘it rains’. ‘Lluvia’ is a noun meaning ‘rain’.

2 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

I have a feeling I'll get a lot of use out of this sentence in Central America...

2 years ago

Pok
Pok

'It rains' is not grammatical English...

2 years ago

Chris857008

I'd prefer 'Yes, it's raining' too, Pok, normally rendered as 'Sí, está lloviendo.'

Analytically, the English grammar of 'It rains' could imply that we were talking about general facts (e.g. a Central American person warning visitors that not every day is dry there). Spaniards, however, don't use the continuous (-ie/-a + -ndo i.e. -ing ending) aspect as widely (speaking from personal experience teaching in Madrid).

In this case, a simple 'Sí, (ahora) llueve' may mean that 'Yes, it is raining (now)'.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

It is grammatically correct but the continuous tense with the present participle, raining, is normal. I tried it and DL accepted it. It does not always accept the continuous tense when a simple present tense is translated. I don't know if the continuous tense ie used more in English than in Spanish.

3 months ago

wirednerves

pero nunca en California del sur.

1 year ago