"Comment ça va ?"

Translation:How are you doing?

January 27, 2013

222 Comments


Wonderboy6

can you drop the 'comment' and still have it remain meaning the same thing?

August 11, 2013

JeremyDurden

ça va? is commonly used in casual speech to ask how someone is doing. It literally means "It goes?"

August 14, 2013

extremeblueness

It's accurately translated, "'Sup", though.

September 8, 2013

fionahavafalcon

thats wrong

December 16, 2015

extremeblueness

You're right. I should have said " 'sup", seeing as it's a contraction.

December 28, 2015

DavidOlive145821

Shut up i know

December 22, 2017

mongcon

Die in french

September 9, 2019

Rowan871889

hfbcxfa

May 30, 2017

fionahavafalcon

its still the same thing

December 16, 2015

Madowline

"'Sup" is informal "How's it going?" in English. "Ça va" is informal "How's it going?" in French. "'Sup" is an accurate comparison between French and English, on a basis of informality and just asking how things are going between two close friends or family.

December 3, 2016

katiem415

Yes, but "ca va" alone is very informal

December 21, 2014

kardste

My French friend has texted me "sa va." Is that slang?

July 5, 2015

BaThel01

not really, it can be considered a slang nowadays but its just a mistake that many people make cuz "ça" et "sa" sound the same.

November 7, 2015

Yogesh802768

lets study french together

May 22, 2017

EyyubBayra

Ok

October 9, 2017

dixit05

Yes. When i speak to my French classmates, i'll usually ask, "ca va?"

November 29, 2017

chanelle_kennedy

why does it not accept "how is it going?"

September 29, 2013

PurpleJelly

'how is it going' is a colloquialism, duolingo generally only accepts universal translations

December 21, 2013

rotardis

But if "ça va" means "it goes" (citing further up the thread) wouldnt it stand that "comment ça va" is closer to "how is it going" than "how are you"?

March 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Litterally yes, but the interesting thing is not to translate litterally, but to find consistency between French greetings and English greetings, consistency in the use (common, uncommon), and in the register of language (formal, informal, slang...)

April 28, 2014

TeaP76

As an Australian English speaker who has lived in England, my feeling is that Duolingo have gone with an American (US & Canada) common greeting: "How's it doing?" This is rarely heard by me, other than on TV. "How's it going" is almost as common in Oz as 'G'day' or 'Hi' or 'Alright? (Orright?)' in UK. As 'va' is literally 'going' I think to be marked incorrect for interpreting 'Comment ca va' as 'How is it going' is bending the site towards Americanisms (US common usage) rather than being a literal interpretation. I think this one needs correction, so I'm posting me comment there as well!

May 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I'm interested in your comment that "How's it doing?" is a common greeting. Did you hear that used among younger people? I'm also wondering what part of the U.S. it's used in. I'm curious because I've never heard that greeting and I live in an urban area in the U.S. For a slangy, casual version using "doing", I've only heard, "How ya doing?" I do think you're right that DL should limit colloquialisms but I'm not sure Ca va? being translated as How's it going? is in that category. It's a literal translation but it is also commonly used in the U.S. so it doesn't seem fair to have that translation marked as incorrect.

    July 10, 2014

BeeKeeper79

    The common American greetings are "how are you (doing)" or "how is it going?" They can mean the same thing, but "how are you doing" is more personal, if that makes sense. "How is it going?" is more casual in my opinion. It is the same as "How is everything?" versus "How are you?"

    "How's it doing" or "How are you going" are not common in reference to asking a person how they/things are. I agree, "ça va?" should literally translate to "how goes it?", or non literally, "how are things going?". As PERCE_NEIGE suggested, the literal translation is not so important as the inflection.

    I hope that helps!

    May 29, 2014

PhillipNorwood

    As a native Australian English speaker I was surprised at "How's it going?" was not correct. No big deal as it is usual to adjust to American or British English in such forums.

    October 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    You should send a report to Duolingo with the "report" button, your comment is very interesting.

    May 28, 2014

LesAussi

    How are you going? should be accepted. In fact the average Aussie would probably say: How ya goin' mate?

    July 29, 2017

Leigh914371

    I totally agree! I wish Duolingo had actually paid attention to this feedback and incorporated it because I am going to continue to get this one wrong. Nobody in Australia says How are you doing? and How are you going is a closer and better translation.

    May 13, 2019

Zachron

    How ubiquitous does a usage have to be before people stop considering it a colloquialism? In the case of "How is it going," the places that don't have the usage are tiny islands surrounded by the regions that do.

    November 12, 2014

pasunparisien

    Yes... I wrote, "How are things going?" as a matter of seeing if Duolingo would accept it. Pffft!

    January 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    "How are things going" is more like asking about the whole than the personal moral and health like in "Comment ça va?", I think a better translation for "how are things going" is "Tout va bien?"

    April 28, 2014

kmg42

    Today it accepts "How goes it?". Duolingo is a work in progress.

    August 23, 2015

jdford

    I know... I wrote "how are you going" this is the normal way to say it in most English countries outside America!

    February 3, 2014

Toll27

    Agreed, it should be accepted.

    February 27, 2017

christine333

    Why can't it be, "are you well?" ?

    January 27, 2013

dessiner

    That would be "ça va bien?".

    February 24, 2013

StuartHaid

    But it also says that "Are you okay?" is a correct translation. Both "Are you okay?" and "Are you well?" mean the same thing.

    December 23, 2014

mitaine56

    c hristine- would be : êtes-vous bien?

    August 27, 2015

jzhill

    +1 for Australian English "how are you going?" It's standard usage here

    November 13, 2014

geckobrainz

    "How are you going?" is definitely a correct idiomatic translation for Australians (more commonly used than "how are you")! Those of us who don't speak American English would like not to be discriminated against!

    December 20, 2014

JonCulshaw

    I was disappointed to be called wrong for "How's it going" ...note to self, don't use contractions.

    March 22, 2014

zudeet

    I agree. I was marked wrong for "How's it going," even though "How is it going?" was given as one of the correct alternatives. The contraction should be accepted. It is more common among English speakers than the noncontracted "How is it going?" I reported it.

    March 30, 2014

Zachron

    I think that's because at college level, the professors want you to abolish all contractions.

    November 12, 2014

Athina00

    How you doin'? ;)

    January 22, 2014

pedrohbr1995

    Why can't I say "What's up" ? It's completely unformal, like "ça va"

    October 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's rather: "What's up?" = "Quoi de neuf"? (litterally "what is new?")

    April 28, 2014

kumargaurav

    What is the literal translation of comment?

    March 3, 2013

Kazzahdrane

    How. So in this the literal translation is "How goes it?"

    March 3, 2013

TopTenTiger

    "comment ca va?" is litterally translated "how it goes?"

    March 4, 2013

EnzoGH

    how would it be correct when talking to a GROUP of people??

    January 7, 2014

dessiner

    Not a native French speaker so I don't know if it's the correct way of saying it, but "Comment allez-vous?" is one way of saying it.

    January 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, you're right, this way is more formal (and maybe more proper) than "Comment ça va?"

    • Comment ça va? === as, "ça" is an impersonal, and is none in particular, you can use it for a group, or only one person, it doesn't matter, but it's the informal way.

    • Comment allez-vous?/ Comment vas-tu? ==== as, "vous", "tu" are pronouns, you have to agree it to the person you are talking to.

    April 28, 2014

K333222

    PERCE_NEIGE, would you pronounce "liaison" in "commenT allez-vous ?" or not? On about.com it is suggested that this is "forbidden liaison", but I think I've seen on some Youtube French lectures that it should be pronounced. (http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm is link for "forbidden liaisons" on about.com)

    May 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, I'm sure "About" is wrong here, this liaison is necessary. it has to be said: "komentalévou". Though, they're right, the liaison in "Comment est-il" is forbidden. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s672tVfo-kI

    This website contents the official national program for French as a foreign language, (FLE) I trust them more than "About" on this matter, and in my opinion the explanations are easier to understand: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U2yDtUBP7Cw

    They explain here, "Comment-allez vous" is an exception... So About is not so wrong about this case, they simply forgot to give this exception, but in some cases, the rules given by About and by Le Point du FLE are contradictory. (for instance: "Elle écrit une lettre à Lili")

    May 9, 2014

K333222

    OK, thanks for answering my question and for the useful links.

    May 9, 2014

EnzoGH

    thanks bro

    January 12, 2014

dessiner

    You're welcome. This is also the the formal way of saying "How do you do?" if you should meet the president of France or something. :)

    January 13, 2014

lilitulip

    i wrote are you okay? and it was right....;-)

    March 7, 2014

moi_ankita

    why cant we just write ca va? whats wrong with it?

    October 7, 2013

pythonenfrancais

    That is the informal way of saying it. It's something you'd say to your friends, but probably not your boss. Not always, but often times students are taught the formal way to say things first and through exposure to the culture and practice pick up both the informal phrases, and local slang or dialects depending on their exposure to different parts of the culture.

    November 1, 2013

craisin1

    "How are you going?" or "How is it going?" is very common English, yet duolingo does not allow it! Pity! :-(

    November 24, 2013

iloveowls13

    Hmm. I also take French with a friend of mine, and the correct translation of ''Comment ca va'' is: "How's it going?'' ''Comment allez-vous'' would be ''how are you'' Has anyone answered that and been wrong? If anyone has they probably should report that.

    June 6, 2014

JasThePixel

    I said 'How is it?' And it said, that it was suppose to be 'How goes it?' . I have never heard anyone say 'How goes it?'

    October 12, 2014

Feeniqs

    Okay, so what is the difference among : "Comment ca va", "Ca va" and "Ca va bien"?

    November 17, 2014

ElijahRS

    I looked at the definition box and if said that one of the correct translators was "what do you mean", do that's what I put, and it marked me as wrong. Why?

    March 11, 2015

Stuti104855

    What is the difference berween ça va bien and comment ça va

    July 5, 2015

Buddhafly13

    Why doesn't "comment ca vas" work... vas is "tu" form I believe...

    August 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    If you want to use a personal pronoun instead of an impersonal, and make the sentence more formal, write:

    Comment vas-tu?

    April 28, 2014

sjorspeterse

    It is indeed, but ça is third person (he)

    November 3, 2013

Buddhafly13

    ooooohhh... because this translates as "how goes IT?"..."ça" being "it" rather than "you"...

    am I understanding what you're telling me? =p

    December 18, 2013

BakinToast

    Yep, you got it!

    March 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    a precision "ça" is no the third person "he"; "ça" is an impersonal, yes, it's "it", it's nobody, only an impersonal, but the conjugation is the same than the 3rd person of singular :-)

    Impersonal: ça, cela, ce, "il" in "il pleut"...

    April 28, 2014

SheDances13

    It said it translated to "What do you mean?" So that's what I put and it said I was wrong.

    April 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    No, what do you mean is "que voulez-vous dire?/"que veux-tu dire?", it's not a greeting. I don't know why they put it in the translation, it's misleading and should be removed in my opinion.

    April 28, 2014

charlo559355

    alol

    April 12, 2017

Alex531715

    I said it right!

    May 29, 2017

Vallistew

    "how are you going" should be accepted, va is from aller, to go, therefore...

    July 17, 2017

ReginaSouz549353

    No comments.

    August 30, 2017

marwanhany4

    How to delete a wrong answer?

    September 10, 2017

sjasquith

    It says it means "what do you mean?" Too. But didn't accept that

    March 14, 2014

dessiner

    Where does it say "Comment ca va" means "What do you mean?"?

    March 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    In the hints, but it's totally wrong.

    April 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Duolingo's mistake. I can't imagine a situation where "comment ça va" can be "what do you mean".

    April 28, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Maybe if they are hovering over "comment" they are getting "what do you mean" as one of the definitions. That would seem correct. If you haven't understood something, you would say "Comment?" instead of "What?" like we do in English. Right?

      July 10, 2014

jiaojiaozhang

      how about "are you doing well"?

      April 16, 2014

dessiner

      "Ca va bien?"

      August 26, 2014

lostbeef

      It's like "Kamusta" in my mother tongue, Tagalog that comes for "Como estás" in Spanish or "Come stai" in Italian which means "How are you" in english. Great evolution of language. :D

      May 22, 2014

MonicaUkah

      Would "comment ça va?" work in the context of me asking about the mechanics of a toy train or something? Like if I wanted to ask somebody literally how it is possible for the object to be going/moving?

      June 25, 2014

RileyBrink

      Does any one else have trouble with it rejecting your verbal answers when it's right? I know I didn't screw up "comment ça va?." This is happening to me frequently in this section. I didn't have any problems in other sections.

      July 1, 2014

jacob8254

      What about 'Comment allez vous?'

      August 26, 2014

dessiner

      "Comment allez-vous?" is correct. Note the dash between "allez" and "vous". This is the formal way to say "How do you do?" or "How are you?", using the plural form of both the pronoun and the verb.

      August 26, 2014

rob709

      Ca va can both be used for how are you? And I am fine. I didn't understand. Somebody please help

      March 4, 2015

dessiner

      Yes, "ça va" can be used both as the question and the answer. The litteral translation is "it goes". Ca va? --> (How) is it going?/How are you?/Are you doing fine? Ca va. --> It's going (well)./I am okay./(Yes,) I'm doing fine.

      March 4, 2015

rob709

      Merci..

      March 4, 2015

kshtzgupta151

      fine should qualify for okay ?

      March 14, 2015

lsche35

      it can also be said "how are you going'

      March 31, 2015

PotatoSanta

      Can I just pronounce it 'comm ca va?'?

      April 5, 2015

annakoo0324

      Does anybody know the difference between Comment ca va and Ca va bien?

      April 6, 2015

LizzyHanamiya

      How do we really pronounce "comment"?? to me, the audio sounds more like "comma". Can anyone please help me?

      April 8, 2015

chandreyisen

      okay what does ca va mean and do they have meanings separately? ca and va? earlier ca va was translated to i'm fine...does adding comment and a question mark make it a question? i'm confused!

      May 3, 2015

KatelynVB

      If there is a question mark at the end than it means "how are you?" If it is a statement then it means "I'm fine". In voice exercises if the intonation goes up at the end than it is the question. If the intonation stays same or goes down at the end then it is the statement. Hope this helped!

      July 7, 2016

stevemarkbill

      Is saying Comment ça va more formal than ça va? How can we use this 2?

      May 12, 2015

Bizzy20

      How do you say the question mark?

      May 30, 2015

vrherndon2

      Does ca va bien mean how as well?

      December 6, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        That would be a possible reply, meaning, "It's going well." It is not a question.

        March 27, 2016

JimFinnerty

        The intonation in the supplied spoken translation (male voice) falls at the end, instead of rising as would be more common in English. Is this expected and typical in French? This could also be a gender difference - I have previously noted differences between male and female French speakers in the intonation they use for greetings, e.g. "bon jour", with women often intoning bon jour as "uP Down" in a friendly sounding way, as if to cheer you up to have a nice day with a smile, and men often intoning bon jour with a flatter intonation that is less "up" on the bon and more assertive-sounding on the 'jour', as if to say "I'm busy and important, but have a nice day anyway".

        January 3, 2016

StudentAndMogul

        But ça va alone means how are you!!!? What is it a silent comment? Lol

        January 14, 2016

HannahArno5

        could you just say, "comment" or just say "ca va"? is it showing you both ways to say it or do you say both things all together?

        January 28, 2016

LizzyHanamiya

        Literally, 'ça va' means "how's it going?" we use both "comment ça va" and "ça va" for asking 'how are you?' but 'comment' means only 'how'. So it is wrong to use only 'comment' while asking this question.

        I hope this helps~

        January 30, 2016

STJOHNOFGRAFTON

        We say "how's things" in Australia. Whilst not grammatically correct, It's idiomatic. Please add this to your database of acceptable answers.

        February 22, 2016

Kristina823

        I thought ca va meant i am fine?

        March 10, 2016

LizzyHanamiya

        It does mean "I am fine". But if you add a question mark to it, the meaning changes to "how are you?"

        March 12, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

        How would you normally pronounce the "ç" letter?

        March 27, 2016

LICA98

        /s/

        December 3, 2017

Brohammad

        why do i hear como?

        April 11, 2016

SueWaller

        How are you going? is more common in Australian and British English than "how are you doing" but was not accepted. I have reported it

        June 13, 2016

myrelandri

        They pronounce it like a tagalog pronounciation, camustava?? Hahaha. This is really great. Learning french is really hard .

        August 18, 2016

UltimateMaskMan

        Is not "How are you going" and "How are you" mean the same thing

        September 27, 2016

AkshitaGup6

        Ça va? Isnt it same as comment ça va?

        January 7, 2017

GatsbyP

        This comment section lit

        February 21, 2017

Anbev

        I think "How is it going" should be acceptable as it's a common substitute for how are you and is actually closer to the French words.

        February 26, 2017

Edim1

        S'il vous plaît?

        March 6, 2017

Roger_Farmer

        'How are you going' is probably more appropriate in Australasia!

        March 19, 2017

Toll27

        Or maybe in Wales also, and maybe in Northern European countries that are using English. So, maybe it is just not used in the U.S.A. How are you doing is more common there is it not?

        March 20, 2017

yuckybunny

        How are you going? Marked as wrong. (Apparently its only "how are you?") Really odd to have going as an option and not accept it. In NZ it's normal to say "how are you going?". It doesn't mean you are literally going anywhere. Just travelling through life.

        March 19, 2017

NancieRowley

        I wrote how are you, that wasn't accepted, only how are you doing; I hate Americanisms in the English language; how are you or how are you going, I personally think are more correct than"doing".

        April 28, 2018

emmanuelJU104135

        I wrote "how're you" and i was marked correct but Duolingo pointed out "how're" has a typo in it. Says it's "how are". Anyone can explain this?

        April 3, 2017

kolbygr.6

        y the ❤❤❤❤ is this so hard

        April 3, 2017

will846711

        ❤❤❤ is it should be correct

        August 1, 2017

VindhyaWij

        It's not that bad but it's even better to have all the world's language.

        October 30, 2017

AleemZ.Bak

        Comment Ca va =How are you (but not How are uou going)

        November 17, 2017

vicky5497

        How is this a greetinf

        March 13, 2019

Barbara92271

        It is more common in English to say “ how are you going?” Rather than “how are you doing?”

        March 17, 2019

haircut17

        I thought it meant are you okay since its a question.

        March 22, 2019

Kate_Joy

        In the UK you would use this phrase when something had changed. Out of hospital, marriage breakdown, starting a new business, etc. "Hi/hello, how are you( /are you okay)? is a sort of standard greeting. If it is formal, "Hello, pleased to meet you", will serve you well. You can always upgrade to "Hello, delighted to meet you".

        April 4, 2019

Gamer357123

        I did the correct answer and it did me wrong

        April 15, 2019

Aarolam

        I remember that The first word from ENT is a ...so that's why we pronounce comma

        May 5, 2019

GaminwithA

        Is it like this, Salut is informal and Bonjour is formal gor Hello, but Bonjour can also mean Good morning and good day

        June 1, 2019

sajjad772921

        comment ça va?

        June 9, 2019

Sockss1

        I got it wrong for not putting a question mark!

        June 19, 2019

snowflakeg8

        Just breath* Oof wrong jk I didn't do it

        June 27, 2019

osamaTalit

        Yoh should be able to drop the doing in the responce and get it right

        July 2, 2019

EvelynZhan7

        I did "what's up" and its wroooooooonnnnggggg

        July 14, 2019

Vilma865882

        I can't because my parents are sleeping

        July 21, 2019

thatwierdkid

        Fish

        August 2, 2019

Kang_Daiki1111

        I wrote ❤❤❤ instead of HOW and it didn't say it was a typo- I think the system is bRoKeN (??

        August 3, 2019

Joansuther1

        How are you going

        August 7, 2019

LaurisGali1

        It accepted me i like this app

        September 3, 2019

Jad130311

        In gonna sleep

        September 3, 2019

Bruere06

        ditto ditto ditto it seems that "how are you?", as used in polite British circles is not permissible either!!!!

        September 6, 2019

Bruere06

        In polite British circles one says "How are you?" In Yorkshire we just say 'Ow do!

        September 6, 2019

SCRADEYT

        ❤❤❤❤❤ its traSSHSHHSHsh fam

        January 27, 2017

Kori-l0

        this does'nt make sence

        February 8, 2017

TrapGodWill

        wallah im sick and tired of duolingo

        April 4, 2017

PezzulloCr

        Me: ALIENS ARE REAL!!! Comments: Prove it Me: Pay me Comments: NOPE Alien: we come in peace Me: SEE!!!!!!!!!!!!

        May 16, 2017

celvin806633

        Are you ok is the same thing as how are you stupid game

        June 3, 2017

Andrew352858

        Im Writting Comment sa va ? and it keeps saying ITS WRONG LIKE WTF

        June 7, 2017

Baloxhi69

        whay comment ca va is some time how are you and some time how are you doing.

        August 20, 2017

Monstaman2007

        this is real bad coz it didnt pick up on me. it did but not right

        November 17, 2017

StavatS

        Is it pronounced /kɔ.mɔ/ or /kɔmɑ̃/?

        November 27, 2017

LICA98

        /kɔmɑ̃/ - -

        December 3, 2017

may473465

        This is a lovely game.It helps people speak a different langauge.Some people want to go on their tablet or phone or whatever device they have they might not want to get sqaure eyes and want to learn but they do want to go on it.So their mum says after that,"You need to learn something lassie! (or laddie)"Then you say"But mum...""No buts!Now go! Go learn something!" So you go upstairs and you lie on your bed and think...And then you say to yourself"I know...I am going to go on my device and learn a langauge" So you do that.

        However some of the French phrases are wrong such as........ Ça va and Bonjuor.

        But except from that I love this game.

        December 3, 2017

ParvMudgal

        Comment ça va also means how it goes(literally)

        December 20, 2017

Oliver255794

        How are you going? Is a correct translation. As a native English speaker I can confirm that "How are you?" and "How are you going?" are completely interchangeable in the context of a greeting.

        How are you going? may also mean "How are you going [with the task at hand]?" but that is not the context of this lesson.

        December 29, 2017

Shadeslayer1221

        no matter how many times i say it right it always marks it wrong!!!!!!!!! it makes me so angry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

        January 15, 2018

d.mc56

        ...comme ci comme ci comme ci comme ca!

        February 9, 2018

JuliaHolli7

        I can't make the c with the little hook under it. I feel like this is a problem.

        February 16, 2018

Lpswolfgirl

        So does "ca va" mean im fine? And does comment ca va mean how are you? Im confused

        March 6, 2018

Dean642410

        In Australia you more often say "going", rather than "doing" (American).

        April 3, 2018

JH959

        "How are you going" is very common in Australia and I'm pretty sure it's not considered slang. Informal maybe, just as "ça va" would also be informal in French.

        April 8, 2018

Suzie833263

        In Australia, we tend to say "how are you going?", rather than "how are you doing?"

        April 10, 2018

go55ie

        In Australia we we say how are you going? How are you doing sems to be an American expression

        April 11, 2018

Bella782658

        Duo LIngo, please add " how are You Going?" which is in wide use in England and Australia. It is normal speech, not slang.

        April 12, 2018

NancieRowley

        I am so sick of my English being corrected to American! Comment ça va , directly means how it goes; so I have tried ; how is it going; how are you going , or just plain how are you, which is the correct English; but no, repeat , repeat, repeat" how are you doing?....… It sounds like the cast if "Friends" was invited to translate! Reporting a problem to Duolingo is useless, I may as well tell the walls; no feedback, ever! Just like a while ago being "corrected" in the translation of "football". No I am informed it's "socca"; I'll be sure to let the FA know..........grrrrrrrrrrr!!!

        April 28, 2018

LukasHorn6

        you gay

        March 5, 2019

Megan631356

        I’ve asked people this and they respond “oui, et toi?”. Why? What should my response to them be?

        June 24, 2018

Ahlopez5

        ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ reccomended it ,❤❤❤❤ duolingo

        June 27, 2018

liamesmel1

        what is this

        July 5, 2018

liamesmel1

        what is your promblem

        July 5, 2018

liamesmel1

        stupid

        July 5, 2018

liamesmel1

        ediot

        July 5, 2018

KR7oA

        Or "How are you???"

        July 18, 2018

Zahra917512

        Tje answer be be how are you but there is no "are" and so answer is showing wrong

        July 28, 2018

Enchantedzebra

        That's not right, it says that 'Comment ca va' is how's it going. I thought it meant how are you?

        August 20, 2018

Estifgebra

        How are you

        August 21, 2018

DeMMArn

        How are you? was accepted!!!

        August 31, 2018

Myriam123367

        Où est la faute?

        September 6, 2018

Paul-au-Velo

        No option to use how are you as a translation, which should be perfectly acceptable.

        September 21, 2018

GervanderV

        Why is the translation How are you doing, not correct

        September 24, 2018

Ganbolor7

        Bonjour

        December 27, 2018

Lisa883639

        Sounds kiwi for how's it going

        January 6, 2019

Daniel855058

        Apparantly, "How is ya bye?" is wrong.

        January 8, 2019

Daniel855058

        Apparantly "How is ya bye? is wrong.

        January 8, 2019

Daniel855058

        I typed in, "How is ya?" It said it was wrong?

        January 8, 2019

literarylizbeth

        Just got marked wrong for translating this as "How are you going?" -- two seconds after the two French speakers in the room explained the literal translation of "ça va" to me. -_-

        January 12, 2019

Candy_Watermelon

        I only heard it say comment, and no ça va

        January 13, 2019

IcyHot4

        I got it right thank god

        January 28, 2019

cachon112

        I can't hear the audio questions

        February 12, 2019

cachon112

        I can't post either

        February 12, 2019

SaraPigott

        I can't add the accent on my phone.

        February 20, 2019

ShrutiSach

        I wrote "How r u?" and duolingo said it was wrong

        February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

        It would be Kom anssava in French, lol.

        April 28, 2014

CarolWilli4

        Not to be rude but that is not how you spell common sa-va

        August 19, 2015

TheyCallMeFireX

        Maybe because that is used on the internet as slang?

        January 29, 2015

SueWaller

        Of course it is wrong. You are learning a language, not taking shortcuts for texting. R and U are not words in English

        October 19, 2016

Shanique27

        I wrote "are you doing well?" and it did not accept it.

        March 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

        Because there's no "well" here; If you say "ça va bien?", there's a "well".

        April 28, 2014
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.