1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment ça va ?"

"Comment ça va ?"

Translation:How are you doing?

January 27, 2013

223 Comments


Wonderboy6

can you drop the 'comment' and still have it remain meaning the same thing?


JeremyDurden

ça va? is commonly used in casual speech to ask how someone is doing. It literally means "It goes?"


TorquoiseLearner

It's accurately translated, "'Sup", though.


katiem415

Yes, but "ca va" alone is very informal


canarul

My French friend has texted me "sa va." Is that slang?


BaThel01

not really, it can be considered a slang nowadays but its just a mistake that many people make cuz "ça" et "sa" sound the same.


mitaine56

your friend made the mistake that many people do. Sa, is possessive and must be followed by a noun : sa robe, sa mère.


Tracy931186

I don't think so...


dixit05

Yes. When i speak to my French classmates, i'll usually ask, "ca va?"


DurvaNaik_0208

No 'Ça Va' means 'I'm fine' Whereas 'Comment Ça Va' means 'How Are You?' I hope i helped you in some way


QueenNiella

In my opinion,I would say no. Why... Cause "ça va" means "I am doing well". But,you can still classify it as " How are you doing" but Inthink that might be wrong . Queen Sweet41, Sat 22 Aug 2020


ph.mddzjc

It becomes as " I am fine " Comment is how so you have yo include the how ( this is as far as I know)


chanelle_kennedy

why does it not accept "how is it going?"


pasunparisien

Yes... I wrote, "How are things going?" as a matter of seeing if Duolingo would accept it. Pffft!


PERCE_NEIGE

"How are things going" is more like asking about the whole than the personal moral and health like in "Comment ça va?", I think a better translation for "how are things going" is "Tout va bien?"


kmg42

Today it accepts "How goes it?". Duolingo is a work in progress.


jzhill

+1 for Australian English "how are you going?" It's standard usage here


MarkChant

Now we just need duolingo to accept “howzitgoin”


geckobrainz

"How are you going?" is definitely a correct idiomatic translation for Australians (more commonly used than "how are you")! Those of us who don't speak American English would like not to be discriminated against!


christine333

Why can't it be, "are you well?" ?


dessiner

That would be "ça va bien?".


StuartHaid

But it also says that "Are you okay?" is a correct translation. Both "Are you okay?" and "Are you well?" mean the same thing.


JonCulshaw

I was disappointed to be called wrong for "How's it going" ...note to self, don't use contractions.


zudeet

I agree. I was marked wrong for "How's it going," even though "How is it going?" was given as one of the correct alternatives. The contraction should be accepted. It is more common among English speakers than the noncontracted "How is it going?" I reported it.


Zachron

I think that's because at college level, the professors want you to abolish all contractions.


Athina00

How you doin'? ;)


pedrohbr1995

Why can't I say "What's up" ? It's completely unformal, like "ça va"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's rather: "What's up?" = "Quoi de neuf"? (litterally "what is new?")


EnzoGH

how would it be correct when talking to a GROUP of people??


dessiner

Not a native French speaker so I don't know if it's the correct way of saying it, but "Comment allez-vous?" is one way of saying it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right, this way is more formal (and maybe more proper) than "Comment ça va?"

  • Comment ça va? === as, "ça" is an impersonal, and is none in particular, you can use it for a group, or only one person, it doesn't matter, but it's the informal way.

  • Comment allez-vous?/ Comment vas-tu? ==== as, "vous", "tu" are pronouns, you have to agree it to the person you are talking to.


K333222

PERCE_NEIGE, would you pronounce "liaison" in "commenT allez-vous ?" or not? On about.com it is suggested that this is "forbidden liaison", but I think I've seen on some Youtube French lectures that it should be pronounced. (http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm is link for "forbidden liaisons" on about.com)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I'm sure "About" is wrong here, this liaison is necessary. it has to be said: "komentalévou". Though, they're right, the liaison in "Comment est-il" is forbidden. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s672tVfo-kI

This website contents the official national program for French as a foreign language, (FLE) I trust them more than "About" on this matter, and in my opinion the explanations are easier to understand: http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U2yDtUBP7Cw

They explain here, "Comment-allez vous" is an exception... So About is not so wrong about this case, they simply forgot to give this exception, but in some cases, the rules given by About and by Le Point du FLE are contradictory. (for instance: "Elle écrit une lettre à Lili")


dessiner

You're welcome. This is also the the formal way of saying "How do you do?" if you should meet the president of France or something. :)


lilitulip

i wrote are you okay? and it was right....;-)


kumargaurav

What is the literal translation of comment?


Kazzahdrane

How. So in this the literal translation is "How goes it?"


Flamboyanced

"comment ca va?" is litterally translated "how it goes?"


moi_ankita

why cant we just write ca va? whats wrong with it?


pythonenfrancais

That is the informal way of saying it. It's something you'd say to your friends, but probably not your boss. Not always, but often times students are taught the formal way to say things first and through exposure to the culture and practice pick up both the informal phrases, and local slang or dialects depending on their exposure to different parts of the culture.


craisin1

"How are you going?" or "How is it going?" is very common English, yet duolingo does not allow it! Pity! :-(


fluentinllama

Hmm. I also take French with a friend of mine, and the correct translation of ''Comment ca va'' is: "How's it going?'' ''Comment allez-vous'' would be ''how are you'' Has anyone answered that and been wrong? If anyone has they probably should report that.


JasThePixel

I said 'How is it?' And it said, that it was suppose to be 'How goes it?' . I have never heard anyone say 'How goes it?'


Feeniqs

Okay, so what is the difference among : "Comment ca va", "Ca va" and "Ca va bien"?


Aliannbur

“How are you?” should be accepted as a translation as well as “How are you doing?”


mitaine56

alianbur- you're right, when I ask someone who speaks English comment ça va, I ask how are you, both are correct


Frances513114

I, (Scottish) would just say, how are you


SueWaller

How are you going? is more common in Australian and British English than "how are you doing" but was not accepted. I have reported it


myrelandri

They pronounce it like a tagalog pronounciation, camustava?? Hahaha. This is really great. Learning french is really hard .


UltimateMaskMan

Is not "How are you going" and "How are you" mean the same thing


AkshitaGup6

Ça va? Isnt it same as comment ça va?


GatsbyP

This comment section lit


Anbev

I think "How is it going" should be acceptable as it's a common substitute for how are you and is actually closer to the French words.


SheDances13

It said it translated to "What do you mean?" So that's what I put and it said I was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, what do you mean is "que voulez-vous dire?/"que veux-tu dire?", it's not a greeting. I don't know why they put it in the translation, it's misleading and should be removed in my opinion.


mitaine56

hints are not all correct translations, find yourself the correct answer


jiaojiaozhang

how about "are you doing well"?


lostbeef

It's like "Kamusta" in my mother tongue, Tagalog that comes for "Como estás" in Spanish or "Come stai" in Italian which means "How are you" in english. Great evolution of language. :D


MonicaUkah

Would "comment ça va?" work in the context of me asking about the mechanics of a toy train or something? Like if I wanted to ask somebody literally how it is possible for the object to be going/moving?


RileyBrink

Does any one else have trouble with it rejecting your verbal answers when it's right? I know I didn't screw up "comment ça va?." This is happening to me frequently in this section. I didn't have any problems in other sections.


jacob8254

What about 'Comment allez vous?'


dessiner

"Comment allez-vous?" is correct. Note the dash between "allez" and "vous". This is the formal way to say "How do you do?" or "How are you?", using the plural form of both the pronoun and the verb.


rob709

Ca va can both be used for how are you? And I am fine. I didn't understand. Somebody please help


dessiner

Yes, "ça va" can be used both as the question and the answer. The litteral translation is "it goes". Ca va? --> (How) is it going?/How are you?/Are you doing fine? Ca va. --> It's going (well)./I am okay./(Yes,) I'm doing fine.


ElijahRS

I looked at the definition box and if said that one of the correct translators was "what do you mean", do that's what I put, and it marked me as wrong. Why?


kshtzgupta151

fine should qualify for okay ?


lsche35

it can also be said "how are you going'


PotatoSanta

Can I just pronounce it 'comm ca va?'?


annakoo0324

Does anybody know the difference between Comment ca va and Ca va bien?


LizzyHanamiya

How do we really pronounce "comment"?? to me, the audio sounds more like "comma". Can anyone please help me?


chandreyisen

okay what does ca va mean and do they have meanings separately? ca and va? earlier ca va was translated to i'm fine...does adding comment and a question mark make it a question? i'm confused!


KatelynVB

If there is a question mark at the end than it means "how are you?" If it is a statement then it means "I'm fine". In voice exercises if the intonation goes up at the end than it is the question. If the intonation stays same or goes down at the end then it is the statement. Hope this helped!


stevemarkbill

Is saying Comment ça va more formal than ça va? How can we use this 2?


Bizzy20

How do you say the question mark?


Stuti104855

What is the difference berween ça va bien and comment ça va


vrherndon2

Does ca va bien mean how as well?


[deactivated user]

    That would be a possible reply, meaning, "It's going well." It is not a question.


JimFinnerty

    The intonation in the supplied spoken translation (male voice) falls at the end, instead of rising as would be more common in English. Is this expected and typical in French? This could also be a gender difference - I have previously noted differences between male and female French speakers in the intonation they use for greetings, e.g. "bon jour", with women often intoning bon jour as "uP Down" in a friendly sounding way, as if to cheer you up to have a nice day with a smile, and men often intoning bon jour with a flatter intonation that is less "up" on the bon and more assertive-sounding on the 'jour', as if to say "I'm busy and important, but have a nice day anyway".


StudentAndMogul

    But ça va alone means how are you!!!? What is it a silent comment? Lol


Hannessy95

    could you just say, "comment" or just say "ca va"? is it showing you both ways to say it or do you say both things all together?


LizzyHanamiya

    Literally, 'ça va' means "how's it going?" we use both "comment ça va" and "ça va" for asking 'how are you?' but 'comment' means only 'how'. So it is wrong to use only 'comment' while asking this question.

    I hope this helps~


STJOHNOFGRAFTON

    We say "how's things" in Australia. Whilst not grammatically correct, It's idiomatic. Please add this to your database of acceptable answers.


Kristina823

    I thought ca va meant i am fine?


Alexander_Agruso

    How would you normally pronounce the "ç" letter?


Brohammad

    why do i hear como?


Edim1

    S'il vous plaît?


Roger_Farmer

    'How are you going' is probably more appropriate in Australasia!


Toll27

    Or maybe in Wales also, and maybe in Northern European countries that are using English. So, maybe it is just not used in the U.S.A. How are you doing is more common there is it not?


yuckybunny

    How are you going? Marked as wrong. (Apparently its only "how are you?") Really odd to have going as an option and not accept it. In NZ it's normal to say "how are you going?". It doesn't mean you are literally going anywhere. Just travelling through life.


NancieRowley

    I wrote how are you, that wasn't accepted, only how are you doing; I hate Americanisms in the English language; how are you or how are you going, I personally think are more correct than"doing".


emmanuelJU104135

    I wrote "how're you" and i was marked correct but Duolingo pointed out "how're" has a typo in it. Says it's "how are". Anyone can explain this?


Alex531715

    I said it right!


Vallistew

    "how are you going" should be accepted, va is from aller, to go, therefore...


marwanhany4

    How to delete a wrong answer?


VindhyaWij

    It's not that bad but it's even better to have all the world's language.


AleemZ.Bak

    Comment Ca va =How are you (but not How are uou going)


d.mc56

    ...comme ci comme ci comme ci comme ca!


JuliaHolli7

    I can't make the c with the little hook under it. I feel like this is a problem.


Lpswolfgirl

    So does "ca va" mean im fine? And does comment ca va mean how are you? Im confused


DeanD39

    In Australia you more often say "going", rather than "doing" (American).


JH959

    "How are you going" is very common in Australia and I'm pretty sure it's not considered slang. Informal maybe, just as "ça va" would also be informal in French.


Suzie833263

    In Australia, we tend to say "how are you going?", rather than "how are you doing?"


Ahlopez5

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ reccomended it ,❤❤❤❤ duolingo


KR7oA

    Or "How are you???"


Zahra917512

    Tje answer be be how are you but there is no "are" and so answer is showing wrong


Enchantedzebra

    That's not right, it says that 'Comment ca va' is how's it going. I thought it meant how are you?


DeMMc18

    How are you? was accepted!!!


Paul-au-Velo

    No option to use how are you as a translation, which should be perfectly acceptable.


GervanderV

    Why is the translation How are you doing, not correct


Lisa883639

    Sounds kiwi for how's it going


    [deactivated user]

      Apparantly, "How is ya bye?" is wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        Apparantly "How is ya bye? is wrong.


        [deactivated user]

          I typed in, "How is ya?" It said it was wrong?


literarylizbeth

          Just got marked wrong for translating this as "How are you going?" -- two seconds after the two French speakers in the room explained the literal translation of "ça va" to me. -_-


candy_watermelon

          I only heard it say comment, and no ça va


vicky5497

          How is this a greetinf


Barbara92271

          It is more common in English to say “ how are you going?” Rather than “how are you doing?”


haircut17

          I thought it meant are you okay since its a question.


Kate_Joy

          In the UK you would use this phrase when something had changed. Out of hospital, marriage breakdown, starting a new business, etc. "Hi/hello, how are you( /are you okay)? is a sort of standard greeting. If it is formal, "Hello, pleased to meet you", will serve you well. You can always upgrade to "Hello, delighted to meet you".


Gamer357123

          I did the correct answer and it did me wrong


Aarolam

          I remember that The first word from ENT is a ...so that's why we pronounce comma


GaminwithA

          Is it like this, Salut is informal and Bonjour is formal gor Hello, but Bonjour can also mean Good morning and good day


Sockss1

          I got it wrong for not putting a question mark!


SnowflakeUwU1

          Just breath* Oof wrong jk I didn't do it


osamaTalit

          Yoh should be able to drop the doing in the responce and get it right


EvelynZhan7

          I did "what's up" and its wroooooooonnnnggggg


Vilma865882

          I can't because my parents are sleeping


          [deactivated user]

            How are you going


LaurisGali1

            It accepted me i like this app


Bruere06

            ditto ditto ditto it seems that "how are you?", as used in polite British circles is not permissible either!!!!


Bruere06

            In polite British circles one says "How are you?" In Yorkshire we just say 'Ow do!


Abraham313589

            Just because it didnt have the "?" Thing it took it wrong like plz i did everything write and thats the only thing that got me wrong


mitaine56

            abraham, impossible, I never put those marks here, and it's always accepted


JonathanM.34042

            Is their a reason duo accepts only "How are you doing?" and not "How are you?" ? It means both right?


Sophia631038

            French is the best on my opinion i love duolingo


ClairaStev

            I accidentally typed the wrong thing i wis ther was a overide buttion


monikamoni719650

            how it will be how are you doing ? i cant understand


EmmaGouiff

            On peux aussi mettre "how are you"


mitaine56

            emma je peuX, tu peuX, il/on peuT.


Chester958000

            There was no sound


Annie195276

            What does ça va exactly means??? Like does it mean "are you doing". I'm a bit confused...can anybody help me pls???


mitaine56

            annie- it English it's translated with it goes In French it means, it's fine, it's correct, it's ok, I'm doing fine


erina310957

            "My pits are itchi" someone translate. "Mon aisselle me démange."


Sophiyaaaa

            This game is well made


Elizabethc635277

            Change the answer got it but marked wrong.


LIZZY.THE.LIZARD

            Sometimes I say 'comment ça va?' for the meaning 'how are you'. I think it's too english to say 'how are you doing'!!!


nima351900

            I am very happy, as i did my pronounciation correctly.


Daredevil59000

            If u were to type it how would u put the accent?


LightFuryforever

            I don't have hearts anymore


mer__ooooo

            I said how are you doing but the system says I'm wrong .Can anyone explain


Jawad1

            Strange, I've written "What's chinchillin?", and it's not accepted as an answer.


Nitin496324

            Comment ca va is for casual conversations. Is it ok if we say "comment Es tu"?


mitaine56

            nitin- it's not the best way to say that. It's better : comment vas-tu


MaitriSiso

            Are means Es so how can Are be Ca


NikkiDarkly

            I've done some research. Please correct me if I'm wrong:)

            Ça va?(Informal) Comment ça va?(Informal) <sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>~ How are you? <sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>~~ Comment allez vous?(formal) Comment vas-tu?(formal)


mitaine56

            nikki- as a native, I would say that the more informal would be to say ça va. Comment vas-tu is informal.


Sheila860259

            The Spanish is also American based as in Spain we call a car coche and a shopping trolly a carro very irritating to an English speaker who has lived in Spain for 29 years


ph.ODJb3V

            What is the French form of hello


Susandembi

            In English we do not add 'DOING'. I am English not American. How are you? should be accepted


Mjoynow

            I just respond in abreviation in english.. which i discover isn't possible :(


PAWAN_CHAN

            Is it pronounced? Leave a "commo"?


ph.NP8EnP

            I write the right answer but it shows of I love this game but in this matter it is very bad


basma188339

            It is not important to say how are u doing?


ArkadaMads

            Comment ca va is usually used in Canada and france and it is normally how are you in English I should cause I am french


ph.efX8A7

            Comment ca va is also used for How are you


RoseAshe1

            "'Sup" is informal "How's it going?" in English. "Ça va" is informal "How's it going?" in French. "'Sup" is an accurate comparison between French and English, on a basis of informality and just asking how things are going between two close friends or family.


halima102652

            Quel est le probleme du vocale


ph.FA0QZv

            My Mike is not working


ph.sZ33ef

            Salut, comment ça va??


ph.2BZgdA

            What is ca plz tell how can we use


ali93ta

            Hi. Is anybody's pronounciation rejected before he starts to say the sentences?


ph.gp5c10

            how do you say awesome in french


driftglass6

            The speaking question marks me wrong when I click "stop recording" after I'm done. It marks me right when I just leave it.


ph.Z69cRw

            How are you doing does not makes sense


BhartiLalw2

            How doing is there if bien is not in the sentence


BhartiLalw2

            How doing came if bien is not in sentence


AvnisTrick

            What is the meaning of how are you doing??


ANSHIKATAN13

            Hi i am not able to learn


IslaSale

            I pressed the wrong button! Ugh


ph.quSmOh

            How are doing meaning in freanch


ProminentO1

            why is it not accepting my pronunciation of "Comment ça va ?"


ChanderKan730173

            This game is cheating


ph.34cjkf

            What is the meaning of sup

            REPLY


arhtim-agnas

            Hi Duolingo l sangamithra I stayed French why French because I want to go French country and my wish come true you are the best French teacher in the world again thank you very much Duolingo


arhtim-agnas

            Hi Duolingo l sangamithra I stayed French why French because I want to go French country and my wish come true you are the best French teacher in the world again thank you very much Duolingo


derek606900

            what is the name of the c with the squiggle hanging off it?


aceduffy97

            I knew it but i miss type. How are doing


ph.WsEvrG

            I don't understand the meaning of comment ca va


Mahathisri9

            My microphone is off please turn on my microphone


Gatowato

            Why is "how ya doin" incorrect?

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.