1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They eat rice."

"They eat rice."

Translation:Ils mangent du riz.

January 27, 2013

47 Comments


Dermius

I don't know when to use 'Elles' or 'Ils' in these kinds of sentences. Anybody got advice on this please?


[deactivated user]

    By default, you would use "ils" since it can pertain to only males or males and females. However, "elles" pertains to only girls. It there is a single boy in that group, it immediately becomes "ils."


mateuszwnet

    Depends what You want to say. So in this example, both are correct.


towry

    Il: he,it Ils: they a: has av: have, you have. (avons, before they, they have) Les garçons boivent de l'eau (instead Le, use Les before 'garcon s')


reneelivo

    I thought both were correct with no context - I chose the 'Elles' option and got it wrong :(


Sully15

    Its always masculine unless they group is entirely composed of women. If one man is present, it is ils. If it is vague, like "they" it is ils.


johann993152

    Elles - female and ils is gor male


lewasi

    Elles for girls & ils for boys


moco4

    when do you use du and when do you use de


ber.zophus

    When the object is masculine, use "du". Eg, "Je bois du vin." When it's feminine, use "de la". Eg, "Je bois de la bière."

    "du" here basically means "de le". (Just note "De le" is not used in french, only ever "du".)


hafra

    Why can't I use "Ce" for "They"?


leportoric

    I believe that Ce stands for this...


naomi_cat

    The article is constantly throwing me off. Having to put "Ils mangent DU riz" is the most annoying thing in world! Anyone else agree?


1256Daniel

    isn't elles supposed to be right? i don't get it


pedrohldsouza

    Why can't I say "Mangent-ils du riz"?


jonathon0907

    You would use that form if you were askimg a question.


fixyourcattitude

    When would you use "du" and when would you use "du le"?


0Flora0

    i always made the sentence like ils mangent le riz....i really have no idea about when shoud i use "de" in sentences


rhapsodyfemme

    le, la, les, l' (the)
    Ils mangent le riz = The eat the rice.

    de, du, de la, d' (some)
    Ils mangent du riz = They eat (some) rice. [some is optional and the meaning is understood.]


lordc447

    When do I use mangeon and when do I use mangent?


rhapsodyfemme

    I can help you with this! :)

    French follows a format for verbs. They are used with the pronom sujets (je, tu, il, elle, nous, vous, ils, elles). Verbs are divided into three groups namely, <<er>>, <<ir>>, <<re>>. The last two letters of a verb (er/ir/re) helps to classify the verbs. These are called radicals.

    To conjugate a verb belonging to the <<er>> group, you need to remove the radical and add these endings: -e, -es, -e, -e, -ons, -ez, -ent, -ent.
    For example:
    <<parler>> - to speak
    Je parle
    Tu parles
    Il parle
    Elle parle
    Nous parlons
    Vous parles
    Ils parlent
    Elles parlent

    However, there are some exceptions in French verbs in the the <<er>> group. One of them is the <<ger>> radical. All verbs that end with -ger have this conjugation pattern: -e, -es, -e, -e, -eons(notice the extra e), -ez, -ent, -ent.
    For example:
    <<manger>> - to eat
    Je mange (I eat)
    Tu manges (you eat)
    Il mange (he eats)
    Elle mange (She eats)
    Nous mangeons (We eat) (!)
    Vous mangez (You eat)
    Ils mangent (They eat)
    Elles mangent (They eat)

    Other verbs that follow the same pattern: <<ranger>> (to tidy), <<nager>> (to swim), <<changer>> (to swim), <<voyager>> (to travel).

    So, the difference between mangeons and mangent is the conjugation and the pronouns used. Well, what are they? I explained this just now! :)

    Bonne chance avec tes langues! :)


Jack7145

    Elles and ills mean they


rhapsodyfemme

    Elles = They (used for feminine references)
    Ils = They (used for masculine references)


DianasaurusRex23

    With this, honestly, "They" is not specified with the men or the women, and sometimes it will correct me to say "Ils" when I say "Ce" or to say "Ce" when I say "Ils"....very frustrating.


jhondhoe

    Why can't I just say "Mangent du riz"?


jonathon0907

    Unlike Spanish, in French, you have to use the pronoun.


Tushar81930

    Why do we use (du) in french


KKF8

    Dermius, its both.


DaveRugari

    why am i getting wrong on a question that is right...?


rhapsodyfemme

    What did you type? :)


BhaveshJos4

    I kept selecting this option, "Ils mangent du riz." as the transalation, I was continually told that the transalation was wrong! I alst tries "Elles", but that wasn't accepted either.


daisy190428

    i clicked the correct answer more than six times then i tried to skipped then my practice quiz was over


    [deactivated user]

      Is anyone else facing a problem where no matter which answer they choose its wrong


leefeli21

      They do say mark all correct translations


xylex87

      When I pick "Ils mangent du riz" It tells me I'm incorrect..


leefeli21

      You need to mark all the correct translations not just one of the correct answers


Anja363603

      Is it feminine, masculine, or no gender? I don't understand why it is both "Elle mange du riz" and "Ils mangent du riz instead of the first one, which is feminine. Could someone please explain?


Connor-R

      Do you have to use "Du"? Can you just say "Ils mangent riz."?


paris175

      What is this how does it translate


BSMP-18

      Can't it be just Ils mangent riz ?


BeccaTheOddball

      How do I know when to put "du" in the sentence?


ihopei

      De + la = du. When is it appropriate to use "du" or "de la"

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.