"They eat rice."

Translation:Ils mangent du riz.

January 27, 2013

47 Comments


Dermius

I don't know when to use 'Elles' or 'Ils' in these kinds of sentences. Anybody got advice on this please?

February 22, 2013

jasen.yee

By default, you would use "ils" since it can pertain to only males or males and females. However, "elles" pertains to only girls. It there is a single boy in that group, it immediately becomes "ils."

April 8, 2013

mateuszwnet

Depends what You want to say. So in this example, both are correct.

March 28, 2013

towry

Il: he,it Ils: they a: has av: have, you have. (avons, before they, they have) Les garçons boivent de l'eau (instead Le, use Les before 'garcon s')

August 15, 2013

reneelivo

I thought both were correct with no context - I chose the 'Elles' option and got it wrong :(

April 30, 2017

Sully15

Its always masculine unless they group is entirely composed of women. If one man is present, it is ils. If it is vague, like "they" it is ils.

December 26, 2013

johann993152

Elles - female and ils is gor male

January 4, 2018

lewasi

Elles for girls & ils for boys

April 11, 2018

moco4

when do you use du and when do you use de

April 18, 2013

ber.zophus

When the object is masculine, use "du". Eg, "Je bois du vin." When it's feminine, use "de la". Eg, "Je bois de la bière."

"du" here basically means "de le". (Just note "De le" is not used in french, only ever "du".)

September 11, 2014

angaguru

I can't believe it! This was a duolingo mistake completely. I'm taking a screenshot. I selected "Ils mangent du riz" which was one of the right answers and yet it was wrong.

March 23, 2017

leefeli21

You need to select both of the correct answers

July 6, 2017

hafra

Why can't I use "Ce" for "They"?

March 22, 2013

leportoric

I believe that Ce stands for this...

February 10, 2014

naomi_cat

The article is constantly throwing me off. Having to put "Ils mangent DU riz" is the most annoying thing in world! Anyone else agree?

August 1, 2014

danieldaturtle

isn't elles supposed to be right? i don't get it

December 13, 2016

pedrohldsouza

Why can't I say "Mangent-ils du riz"?

September 4, 2013

jonathon0907

You would use that form if you were askimg a question.

December 25, 2013

fixyourcattitude

When would you use "du" and when would you use "du le"?

September 12, 2014

0Flora0

i always made the sentence like ils mangent le riz....i really have no idea about when shoud i use "de" in sentences

September 13, 2014

rhapsodyfemme

le, la, les, l' (the)
Ils mangent le riz = The eat the rice.

de, du, de la, d' (some)
Ils mangent du riz = They eat (some) rice. [some is optional and the meaning is understood.]

February 8, 2017

lordc447

When do I use mangeon and when do I use mangent?

February 19, 2015

rhapsodyfemme

I can help you with this! :)

French follows a format for verbs. They are used with the pronom sujets (je, tu, il, elle, nous, vous, ils, elles). Verbs are divided into three groups namely, <<er>>, <<ir>>, <<re>>. The last two letters of a verb (er/ir/re) helps to classify the verbs. These are called radicals.

To conjugate a verb belonging to the <<er>> group, you need to remove the radical and add these endings: -e, -es, -e, -e, -ons, -ez, -ent, -ent.
For example:
<<parler>> - to speak
Je parle
Tu parles
Il parle
Elle parle
Nous parlons
Vous parles
Ils parlent
Elles parlent

However, there are some exceptions in French verbs in the the <<er>> group. One of them is the <<ger>> radical. All verbs that end with -ger have this conjugation pattern: -e, -es, -e, -e, -eons(notice the extra e), -ez, -ent, -ent.
For example:
<<manger>> - to eat
Je mange (I eat)
Tu manges (you eat)
Il mange (he eats)
Elle mange (She eats)
Nous mangeons (We eat) (!)
Vous mangez (You eat)
Ils mangent (They eat)
Elles mangent (They eat)

Other verbs that follow the same pattern: <<ranger>> (to tidy), <<nager>> (to swim), <<changer>> (to swim), <<voyager>> (to travel).

So, the difference between mangeons and mangent is the conjugation and the pronouns used. Well, what are they? I explained this just now! :)

Bonne chance avec tes langues! :)

February 8, 2017

JoanneCall2

Wow!! Thank you.

February 28, 2017

Jack7145

Elles and ills mean they

November 23, 2016

rhapsodyfemme

Elles = They (used for feminine references)
Ils = They (used for masculine references)

February 8, 2017

DianasaurusRex23

With this, honestly, "They" is not specified with the men or the women, and sometimes it will correct me to say "Ils" when I say "Ce" or to say "Ce" when I say "Ils"....very frustrating.

March 17, 2013

jhondhoe

Why can't I just say "Mangent du riz"?

September 3, 2013

jonathon0907

Unlike Spanish, in French, you have to use the pronoun.

December 25, 2013

Tushar81930

Why do we use (du) in french

October 16, 2016

KKF8

Dermius, its both.

January 5, 2017

DaveRugari

why am i getting wrong on a question that is right...?

January 10, 2017

rhapsodyfemme

What did you type? :)

February 8, 2017

BhaveshJos4

I kept selecting this option, "Ils mangent du riz." as the transalation, I was continually told that the transalation was wrong! I alst tries "Elles", but that wasn't accepted either.

March 17, 2017

daisy190428

i clicked the correct answer more than six times then i tried to skipped then my practice quiz was over

June 17, 2017

Maya71099

Is anyone else facing a problem where no matter which answer they choose its wrong

June 25, 2017

leefeli21

They do say mark all correct translations

July 4, 2017

xylex87

When I pick "Ils mangent du riz" It tells me I'm incorrect..

July 6, 2017

leefeli21

You need to mark all the correct translations not just one of the correct answers

July 6, 2017

Anja363603

Is it feminine, masculine, or no gender? I don't understand why it is both "Elle mange du riz" and "Ils mangent du riz instead of the first one, which is feminine. Could someone please explain?

July 19, 2017

Connor-R

Do you have to use "Du"? Can you just say "Ils mangent riz."?

August 14, 2017

paris175

What is this how does it translate

December 18, 2017

BSMP-18

Can't it be just Ils mangent riz ?

January 6, 2018

AlexanderB93351

Meep

February 8, 2018

BeccaTheOddball

How do I know when to put "du" in the sentence?

October 25, 2018

ihopei

De + la = du. When is it appropriate to use "du" or "de la"

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.