Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres mi consejero."

Translation:You are my counselor.

5 years ago

4 Comments


LaLangosta

In Spanish is "consejero" used for both advisor and counselor interchangably? The two terms in English have quite different meanings. An advisor is someone who gives advice and direction to others in a particular profession (government advisor, business advisor) where as a counselor is generally referring to grief or psychology unless specifically stated (business counselor).

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Both

5 years ago

One800

What is the diff between eramos and somos?

5 years ago

grayson.cornwell

somos is "We are" its the present tense eramos is the past imperfect and it is used for repeated actions in the past "We were"

5 years ago