1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres mi consejero."

"Eres mi consejero."

Translation:You are my counselor.

January 27, 2013

4 Comments


LaLangosta

In Spanish is "consejero" used for both advisor and counselor interchangably? The two terms in English have quite different meanings. An advisor is someone who gives advice and direction to others in a particular profession (government advisor, business advisor) where as a counselor is generally referring to grief or psychology unless specifically stated (business counselor).

January 27, 2013

One800

What is the diff between eramos and somos?


grayson.cornwell

somos is "We are" its the present tense eramos is the past imperfect and it is used for repeated actions in the past "We were"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.