1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schuhe!"

"Die Schuhe!"

Translation:The shoes!

January 27, 2013

28 Comments


jarluck

Any particular reason for the exclamation mark?


Saboteur

Whose not excited for shoes!?


Fred_Reimers

as long as we are talking about grammar...it is "Who's not excited for shoes?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Who's not excited about shoes?


Landjager

Didn't sound so excited to me!


MisterMonkeh

You don't understand the appeal


Mathesud

A mom screaming to her son haha


fakejohndoe123

OH MY GOD........ Shoes. Let's get 'em


Lexx28312

Oh my god!!!! SHOES!!!!!!


AFroodyLlama

Is this a reference to the IT crowd? I get the feeling that it is, which is awesome


callanhead

i thought the exact same thing!


AdinaStavar

THANK YOU! I'm not the only one.


shreya.ad08

how would i know that Schuhe is plural?? i wrote "the shoe" as shoe was given in the dictionary meaning, and got it wrong!


carrytehzero

It is Der Schuh - The shoe (masculine article), and Die Schuhe - The shoes (article changes to die for plural). Just something you have to memorize I think.


GAZ-3937

Plural and feminine definitive articles and even indefinite articles (the, a/an) are the exact same in Nominative, Akkusative, and Genitive case. It's worth noting that "Von" + noun typically replaces the Genitive case.

In the dative case, the definite and indefinite articles are different for feminine and plural.

Fem. Def. Article (Dat.): Der

Fem. Indef. Article (Dat.): Einer

Plur. Def. Article (Dat.): Die

Plur. Def. Article (Dat.): Keinen

To help remember!


sebastialonso

Great point, thanks!


nwb81

Not fair to give us the plural before the singular!


henrywaldrip

yes! the shoes where murdered last year


waldrwil

the confederate flag heritage not hate


vishal-ravi

love this interesting


gfbryan777

How do you spell in German, one shoe


waldrwil

shoes are so interesting that it was the first lecture that I didn't fall asleep in

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.