"Die Schuhe!"

Translation:The shoes!

January 27, 2013

28 Comments


jarluck

Any particular reason for the exclamation mark?

January 27, 2013

Saboteur

Whose not excited for shoes!?

January 30, 2013

Fred_Reimers

as long as we are talking about grammar...it is "Who's not excited for shoes?"

July 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Who's not excited about shoes?

November 18, 2013

Landjager

Didn't sound so excited to me!

March 4, 2013

MisterMonkeh

You don't understand the appeal

November 18, 2014

MrRandomMan

I know Right???

April 1, 2014

Mathesud

A mom screaming to her son haha

November 21, 2014

fakejohndoe123

OH MY GOD........ Shoes. Let's get 'em

February 20, 2014

Lexx28312

Oh my god!!!! SHOES!!!!!!

February 6, 2014

AFroodyLlama

Is this a reference to the IT crowd? I get the feeling that it is, which is awesome

September 18, 2013

callanhead

i thought the exact same thing!

December 17, 2013

AdinaStavar

THANK YOU! I'm not the only one.

February 27, 2014

shreya.ad08

how would i know that Schuhe is plural?? i wrote "the shoe" as shoe was given in the dictionary meaning, and got it wrong!

July 2, 2013

carrytehzero

It is Der Schuh - The shoe (masculine article), and Die Schuhe - The shoes (article changes to die for plural). Just something you have to memorize I think.

July 31, 2013

GAZ-3937

Plural and feminine definitive articles and even indefinite articles (the, a/an) are the exact same in Nominative, Akkusative, and Genitive case. It's worth noting that "Von" + noun typically replaces the Genitive case.

In the dative case, the definite and indefinite articles are different for feminine and plural.

Fem. Def. Article (Dat.): Der

Fem. Indef. Article (Dat.): Einer

Plur. Def. Article (Dat.): Die

Plur. Def. Article (Dat.): Keinen

To help remember!

March 18, 2015

sebastialonso

Great point, thanks!

July 12, 2014

Jesussmokingajay

Juden bist nicht gut

October 22, 2014

nwb81

Not fair to give us the plural before the singular!

November 30, 2014

henrywaldrip

yes! the shoes where murdered last year

July 21, 2015

waldrwil

the confederate flag heritage not hate

July 22, 2015

vishal-ravi

love this interesting

October 23, 2014

AngelRubenRuiz

i am awesome

February 26, 2015

gfbryan777

How do you spell in German, one shoe

June 17, 2015

waldrwil

shoes are so interesting that it was the first lecture that I didn't fall asleep in

July 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.