1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres una persona positiva."

"Eres una persona positiva."

Translation:You are a positive person.

May 24, 2016

56 Comments


ShubhangiS1

"You are a good person" translates as " eres una buena persona" but "you are a positive person" translates to "eres una persona positiva" . where do we use adjective? Before the subject or after the subject?


majuank

I know i am a positive person


Yasharalla144

Can you say eres una positiva persona?


andres276699

I speak spanish if you want to practice


Aumbria

I did SHE is a positive person and i got it wrong.


victor100846

what happened here i did not understand my answer


victor100846

what happened here i did not understand my answer


victor100846

what happened here i did not understand my answer


PennyJC

Isn't "you are a postive person" the better translation


Lez88208

Duolingo translates this as 'You're a positive person'. I translate it as 'She is a positive person'. Who is correct?


EmadShalab1

Realmente no me conoces, verdad?


Jack_ros1993

Is there a rule for when the adjective is before or after the noun? Thanks!


DavidPaulUSA

And I might add, my favorite kind.


DavidPaulUSA

And I might add, my favorite kind.


susannafulcher

Wow duo gave me the same question 2 times in a row! He must really want to get his point across!!!


CaramelPapi_Xo

I said "Are you a positive person."


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


semari6

Doesnt Eres me are?


GracenCox

No im not cause this sucks


eikcirdh

Are you a positive person


bobthoe

is not he is isn't you ar tu es


faith1026

No, I am a hardcore pessimist lmaoooo


RoboGallun29

hi hihihihihihihihihihihihihihihi


RoboGallun29

hi hihihihihihihihihihihihihihihi


drainfamil

it should be are you a positive person?

with a question mark


Swanee11

And gosh darn it, people like you!


Swanee11

and gosh darn it! People like you!


LuizEduard598124

"You're a positive person" is said to be wrong when the reported correct answer is "You are a positive person". Both are correct, actually.


raul224114

¡El mundo te necesita e yo necesito más personas como tú!


raul224114

¡El mundo te necesita e yo necesito más personas como tú!


MicahEckford

Would "Tu eres persona positiva" be correct too?


SheikhaAlhashmi

The way Duo pronounces it is wrong! The stress must be in the third syllable, not in the second. Therefore, it is "po-si-TI-va", not "po-SI-ti-va"!


Garrett115613

The pronunciation of the reader is "HORRIBLE"--does not sound like "eras" at all!


RebeccaBan13

Couldnt hear eres as different from: el es


SKBrowne

Can anyone explain why the audio for "positiva" sounds like "portativa"


kingclutch

A positive person seems abstract/subjective. I placed the adjective before the noun and I was incorrect. What am i not getting about the noun-adjective agreeement?


astgarrido

Imagine saying this in the time of COVID-19.


astgarrido

Imagine saying this in the time of COVID-19.


liams923

Throwback to when this was a compliment


astgarrido

What a thing to say nowadays.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.