1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They think wearing slippers …

"They think wearing slippers is not respectful."

Translation:Họ nghĩ mang dép là không tôn trọng.

May 24, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

martianalien

Why do I need 'la' in this sentence?

April 27, 2018

Songve

Not really an adjective here.

May 30, 2019

BossaNova1423

Should mang and mặc be used in different situations?

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

Think of it like this:

mặc = for things that wrap around your body and legs (shirts, pants, jackets, coats).

mang = for things that you put on your feet and your face (shoes, glasses, purses).

đội = for things that you put on your head.

đeo = for things that dangle from your body (earnings, necklace, bracelet, rings, backpack)

May 24, 2016

BossaNova1423

Hm. Đó là rất hay. Cảm ơn.

Oh, and purses would go in the "feet and face" category? Would other things that you carry go there as well?

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

I hope I don't overload you with these terms:

mang = wear, carry = things you carry but not actively with your hands/arms.

cầm = hold = things you hold in/with your hands.

xách = carry = things you carry by the handles with your hands.

ôm = hug = things you wrap your arms around, hold close to your chest. So if the bag is big, you ôm it. Note that "I hug you" also uses ôm.

bồng = carry a person or animal, usually a baby, in your arms. Bồng is really just for humans. There is a sense of tenderly loving care going with it. When you use it for animals, you personify the animals, suggesting you love them like your babies.

vác = carry = heavy things you carry on your shoulders like a log, a bag of sand.

May 24, 2016

BossaNova1423

Very interesting, again. Thanks; I'll be sure to make a note of all of these.

May 25, 2016

Toan2002

Also đi = for things that you put on your feet (I'm not sure if we can use ''mang kính'' or not, but for me I use ''đeo kính''

May 25, 2016

okorz001

"Họ nghĩ mang dép không tôn trọng"? I thought "là" was not needed in noun-adjective sentences. Is "tôn trọng" not considered an adjective in Vietnamese?

June 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.