1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Ha…

"Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien."

Translation:I am taking the train from Hamburg to Vienna.

May 24, 2016

46 Comments


Italeta1

Can't "I ride the train..." sufficiently translate from "Ich fahre mit dem Zug..."?


Mixi973806

I think the translation "I am travelling with the train from Hamburg to Vienna" should be also accepted, but it is not.


paeonia001

"with the train" is not very good English. If you want to use the verb "traveling" you can say "via the train" or "by the train" or "on the train" but it will sound awkward unless you rearrange the words. "I am traveling from Hamburg to Vienna on the train" is more natural. To keep the original word order you'd need a different verb.


segfault802

Or, "I ride by train..."


mizinamo

No, "I ride by train" is not correct.


R_Andersson

Ja, I finde die Übersetzung sehr gut. :-)


lamosca.24

differences Between aus and von?


mizinamo

The basic meanings are aus = from out of; von = from.

But why we say "Ich komme aus Hamburg" but "Ich fahre von Hamburg nach Berlin", I don't know -- why Hamburg is treated as having an inside (I come from inside Hamburg) in one case and without an inside (I go from Hamburg [as a whole] to Berlin) in the other case.


R_Andersson

Ja, das ist seltsam. Ich danke Ihnen für deine Antwort! :-)

EDIT: Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! :-)


mizinamo

Gern geschehen!

Aber: entweder Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort oder Ich danke dir für deine Antwort :) (Oder einfach Danke für die Antwort! oder Vielen Dank für die Antwort!)


R_Andersson

Entschuldigen Sie, ich hatte das vergessen.


SushilKakk1

Because aus means out of a permanent location or made out of something e.g a building made from (aus) bricks, steel etc or come from Germany (kommt aus Deutschland) whereas von means actually moving places ( from one to other) e.g von Deutschland nach Frankreisch.


LoneWolfof90

Why can't I use with in place of mit?


mizinamo

I don't think an English speaker would say "I am driving with the train" - they'd say "I'm going by train" or "I'm taking the train".


Al-Nabulsi

I answered the following: "I go by the train from Hamburg to Vienna" aber Herr Duo sagt, dass es falsch ist!


mizinamo

I say that too :) "by the train" sounds wrong to me.

"I go by train" would be fine. Or "I take the train from Hamburg to Vienna".


Al-Nabulsi

Yes, you are right. "I go by train" is much better. But I added "the" because the original sentence says: mit "dem" Zug


mizinamo

The use of articles is unfortunately a bit idiomatic, and not necessarily the same in various languages :)

(Or even within the same language: UK "He was taken to hospital" = US "He was taken to the hospital".)


Barrbelle

It wouldn't accept "by the train" for me - said "on the train". Maybe if I'd used "by train"?


mizinamo

"by train" is part of some accepted translations, yes, such as "I am going from Hamburg to Vienna by train."


JacobJackm

So the word has to agree with what would be used in real English. Thanks.


mizinamo

"Translate as literally as possible, as freely as necessary".

So basically try to keep the wording fairly close to the original, except when that results in something that's not normal English.

This is one of those "except" cases. (Others include formulaic phrases such as "mir geht's gut".)


muhaaas

The element :mit dem Zug fahren: simply means to take the train, or to travel by the train. Many things don't make sense in English and we are used to them and don't bother with why.


Claudia516405

Another Duolingo sentence "Ich fahre auch mit diesem Zug" accepts the answer "I am also going WITH this train." So with should be accepted in place of mit.


az_p
Mod

    What would your full sentence then be?


Claudia516405

    "I am going with the train from Hamburg to Vienna."


TheDreadfulGuy

    Well, at first I understood this sentence like the train's driver is driving the train. But in here, the default translation for ''Fahren mit dem Zum'' as an expression means: ''I am taking the train.'' ...So, is it correct to say: Ich fahre mit dem Auto nach Spanien? in the same way?


mizinamo

    Ich fahre mit dem Auto nach Spanien is fine.


baylonious

    I get the train should also be allowed


Tomer.ginzburg

    can you say "auf dem zug"?


mizinamo

    Only if you are sitting on the roof of the train, i.e. actually on top of the train.


Benjobenito

    I travel with the train from Hamburg to Vienna. Surely?


Banshee1967

    If I am with the train then surely I'm on it


DonTeorino

    you don travel on the train you travel inside the train therefore it is "in"


mizinamo

    In English, you travel "on" a train, bus, plane, etc., even if you have a roof over your head and are inside a closed space.

    See meaning 3 at https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/on_1?q=on , for example.

    Perhaps this comes from the days when vehicles did not usually have a roof and you climbed onto the top. We still say "get on" and "get off" as well, not "get in" and "get out".


spineda1992

    In English you travel BY train or BY plane... This translation is so wrong... Fix it!!!!!


mizinamo

    In German, you literally go "with the train" -- using "with" in the instrumental sense as with "he cut the bread with a knife" (i.e. using a knife).


Zoe21544

    I am riding by train from Hamburg to Vienna. They say is wrong. Is that picky? Fahren means to ride!


Aryamaan24

    Can we replace mit dem with beim? (travelling with the train becomes travelling by the train)


mizinamo

    Can we replace mit dem with beim?

    No. That would mean travelling at the side of the train.

    becomes travelling by the train

    That doesn't sound like correct English to me. You can travel "by train", but not "by the train".


AndreaSteh3

    In diesen Fall, würde ich als Deutsche sagen. Ich nehme den Zug von Hamburg nach Wien.


Miguel741288

    I thought "mit" was only for doing something with someone or when using a tool, is the train supposed to be a tool now?


mizinamo

    is the train supposed to be a tool now?

    Yes. It's the tool/instrument/means (whatever you want to call it) with which you travel.


Waltraud576610

    Ich nehme den Zug

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.