1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái phà có một cái phòng."

"Cái phà một cái phòng."

Translation:The ferry has a room.

May 24, 2016

13 Comments


bensacola

Why does the first and second cái sound different? Is this intentional. The second sounds like the letter K


MarikaLewi

Yes its very confusing


Daniel543841

Good question. I (also) was wondering if this is a normal way of pronouncing cái in this instance.


Fobo911

Needs a "The" in the possible word choices.


lauRn38

When would you use just "một" and when would you use "một cái"?


theahuynh

"một phòng" and "một cái phòng" is the same in Vietnamese, "cái" is just to use to classifier


jimmy927987

it is a word for counting and i am from vn


StewartMM

This is the first time I've seen a classifier with phòng


Francois383067

Cabin would be better in this case.


Rebecca527930

This sentence is odd and unhelpful.


ZVkNf

No one has answered the first question with all the upvotes, why does the second cái sound so different?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.