"I found a knife when I was cleaning your room."

Translation:Znalazłem nóż, gdy sprzątałem twój pokój.

May 24, 2016

9 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

wut

May 24, 2016

JohanWidn

Why is sprzątałam not ok?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

It's a starred answer, it should have been accepted.

Unless perhaps you mixed masculine "znalazłem" and feminine "sprzątałam", such an answer wouldn't make sense.

April 22, 2017

JohanWidn

Thanks, that clarifies things. Maybe I mixed up the genders, as you suggested.

April 23, 2017

SonofMaat

I'm not quite sure I understand why it is 'twój' here, but oh well.

May 14, 2018

Jellei

Why not? It's 'your room', after all.

"sprzątać" takes Accusative, "pokój" is masculine inanimate, the right form is "twój".

May 15, 2018

SonofMaat

Ok, but I was thinking that if it's the object of the sentence i.e. 'the room' which is being cleaned, and that then takes the Accusative, then surely the word 'your' must also take the Accusative, so I wrote 'twojego'.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

The logic is correct, but "twojego" is not the only Accusative masculine option. It's used for animate nouns, which is not the case here.

May 15, 2018

SonofMaat

I see. I didn't know this. Interesting. Thanks.

May 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.