1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I found a knife when I was c…

"I found a knife when I was cleaning your room."

Translation:Znalazłem nóż, gdy sprzątałem twój pokój.

May 24, 2016

14 Comments


JohanWidn

Why is sprzątałam not ok?


Jellei

It's a starred answer, it should have been accepted.

Unless perhaps you mixed masculine "znalazłem" and feminine "sprzątałam", such an answer wouldn't make sense.


JohanWidn

Thanks, that clarifies things. Maybe I mixed up the genders, as you suggested.


SonofMaat

I'm not quite sure I understand why it is 'twój' here, but oh well.


Jellei

Why not? It's 'your room', after all.

"sprzątać" takes Accusative, "pokój" is masculine inanimate, the right form is "twój".


SonofMaat

Ok, but I was thinking that if it's the object of the sentence i.e. 'the room' which is being cleaned, and that then takes the Accusative, then surely the word 'your' must also take the Accusative, so I wrote 'twojego'.


Jellei

The logic is correct, but "twojego" is not the only Accusative masculine option. It's used for animate nouns, which is not the case here.


SonofMaat

I see. I didn't know this. Interesting. Thanks.


Yakushima

Znalazłam nóż, gdy sprzątałam w twoim pokoju. I think this should be accepted.


alik1989

Seems close enough, added.


Yakushima

Thank you for helping me all the time.


Kendra800150

"Znalazłem nóż sprzątając twój pokój"? Some of the sentences in the lesson on participles and gerunds have similar translations.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.