"Die Tierwelt"

Translation:The animal kingdom

January 27, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarluck

Tier = animal, welt = world


atrib

Thanks.. what would flora be? Baumewelt?


Vindalf

Pflanzenwelt - plant world/kingdom


HongShen

Is "kingdom" here a biology term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_(biology) Or just means all the animals/plants?


AlexFletch

I think that's the origin of the phrase but it's usage in general speech probably has a looser definition.


grydolva

Die Tierwelt = fauna. A limited (in time or geographical) variety of animals. This one is probably closest to meaning wildlife, but mostly also the plants should be mentioned.. (Die Tier- und Pflanzenwelt / Die Natur)

Das Tierreich = animal kingdom. (Animalia, taxonomy)

(Yes, I've reported it)


mattttw

so "Tier" is neuter and "Welt" is feminine, in general does a compound word take the gender of the last component? or is there no rule for this


alisawera

What's about fauna?


[deactivated user]

    It's fine.


Kathryn34816

    In an earlier phrase wildlife was translated as die Tierwelt. And now it's wrong?


Siddhartha_90

    The wildlife is wrong?


pablobm

    Depending on the definition, "wildlife" also includes plants. For example, Oxford Dictionary says "fauna (and sometimes flora)"[1]. "Tierwelt" sounds more explicit in including only animals. I'm not an expert though, so I'd ask several German speakers and see what the consensus seems to be.

    [1] http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/wildlife?q=wildlife


phle

    Wildlife is what google translate says. But dont think its accurate.


gcsaszar

    Is 'world of animals' wrong?


RaymondLee10

    Could you do this with all the biological kingdoms as well? If I knew the word for, say, "fungus", could I tack it on to mean the kingdom Fungi?

    (I know it's a bit outdated but still.)


grydolva

    Based on what I call this in Norwegian I did a quick search and came up with Pilzreich.


razvannikolas

    Is Animal Planet called Tierwelt in Germany?


swift-tutle

    No, there it it animal planet too


LawrenceDa807648

    If "die Tierwelt" really means "animal kingdom", that would include humans. The correct translation should be "animal world" or "eco-system" or "wildlife".


PunchboxNET

    for me it said the translation was wildlife, but I wrote wildlife and it said I was wrong and the answer was animal kingdom.


johnlbane

    Duolingo please someone is cheating and they are winning there name is andre he started in june and he already has 200,000 xp. Sorry i dont know how to write directly to duolingo


maro893106

    Are you sure this is the correct answer?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.