1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tierwelt"

"Die Tierwelt"

Translation:The animal kingdom

January 27, 2013

34 Comments


jarluck

Tier = animal, welt = world


atrib

Thanks.. what would flora be? Baumewelt?


Vindalf

Pflanzenwelt - plant world/kingdom


HongShen

Is "kingdom" here a biology term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_(biology) Or just means all the animals/plants?


AlexFletch

I think that's the origin of the phrase but it's usage in general speech probably has a looser definition.


grydolva

Die Tierwelt = fauna. A limited (in time or geographical) variety of animals. This one is probably closest to meaning wildlife, but mostly also the plants should be mentioned.. (Die Tier- und Pflanzenwelt / Die Natur)

Das Tierreich = animal kingdom. (Animalia, taxonomy)

(Yes, I've reported it)


mattttw

so "Tier" is neuter and "Welt" is feminine, in general does a compound word take the gender of the last component? or is there no rule for this


alisawera

What's about fauna?


Kathryn34816

In an earlier phrase wildlife was translated as die Tierwelt. And now it's wrong?


Siddhartha_90

The wildlife is wrong?


pablobm

Depending on the definition, "wildlife" also includes plants. For example, Oxford Dictionary says "fauna (and sometimes flora)"[1]. "Tierwelt" sounds more explicit in including only animals. I'm not an expert though, so I'd ask several German speakers and see what the consensus seems to be.

[1] http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/wildlife?q=wildlife


phle

Wildlife is what google translate says. But dont think its accurate.


gcsaszar

Is 'world of animals' wrong?


RaymondLee10

Could you do this with all the biological kingdoms as well? If I knew the word for, say, "fungus", could I tack it on to mean the kingdom Fungi?

(I know it's a bit outdated but still.)


grydolva

Based on what I call this in Norwegian I did a quick search and came up with Pilzreich.


razvannikolas

Is Animal Planet called Tierwelt in Germany?


swift-tutle

No, there it it animal planet too


LawrenceDa807648

If "die Tierwelt" really means "animal kingdom", that would include humans. The correct translation should be "animal world" or "eco-system" or "wildlife".


PunchboxNET

for me it said the translation was wildlife, but I wrote wildlife and it said I was wrong and the answer was animal kingdom.


johnlbane

Duolingo please someone is cheating and they are winning there name is andre he started in june and he already has 200,000 xp. Sorry i dont know how to write directly to duolingo


victor.lem5

Is biosphere wrong?


Raizzzz

It contains plants too


hodgdon

Her pronunciation sounds wrong to me. It sounds like she is saying "Tier-ed"


ellinata

sounds like she is saying "Tierreich" which is what Google gave me for the translation of animal kingdom


christian

I can't confirm this. The voice definitely says "Tierwelt".


MuskyMan

I listened three times and still though the voice said Tierrad - animal cart?? Nonsensical, but it would not be the first time for me. Still can't hear "Tierwelt" My german listening still needs improvement!


gustawsohn

And I listened several times; the voice say something "Tierred" or "Tierrad". I reported that, but this is...


Kriese

Eine sehr gute Frage!


Kriese

Bad translation. I think it should be wildlife....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.