"Die Tierwelt"

Translation:The animal kingdom

January 27, 2013

21 Comments


jarluck

Tier = animal, welt = world

January 27, 2013

atrib

Thanks.. what would flora be? Baumewelt?

January 30, 2013

Vindalf

Pflanzenwelt - plant world/kingdom

June 20, 2013

HongShen

Is "kingdom" here a biology term: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_(biology) Or just means all the animals/plants?

May 27, 2015

AlexFletch

I think that's the origin of the phrase but it's usage in general speech probably has a looser definition.

December 1, 2018

grydolva

Die Tierwelt = fauna. A limited (in time or geographical) variety of animals. This one is probably closest to meaning wildlife, but mostly also the plants should be mentioned.. (Die Tier- und Pflanzenwelt / Die Natur)

Das Tierreich = animal kingdom. (Animalia, taxonomy)

(Yes, I've reported it)

December 27, 2015

raphaeljabol

Agreed!

July 6, 2017

alisawera

What's about fauna?

April 7, 2013

christian

It's fine.

April 15, 2013

mattttw

so "Tier" is neuter and "Welt" is feminine, in general does a compound word take the gender of the last component? or is there no rule for this

December 29, 2016

blackwind

Generally yes.

December 29, 2016

Siddhartha_90

The wildlife is wrong?

February 4, 2013

pablobm

Depending on the definition, "wildlife" also includes plants. For example, Oxford Dictionary says "fauna (and sometimes flora)"[1]. "Tierwelt" sounds more explicit in including only animals. I'm not an expert though, so I'd ask several German speakers and see what the consensus seems to be.

[1] http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/wildlife?q=wildlife

February 20, 2013

phle

Wildlife is what google translate says. But dont think its accurate.

March 5, 2013

LawrenceDa807648

If "die Tierwelt" really means "animal kingdom", that would include humans. The correct translation should be "animal world" or "eco-system" or "wildlife".

May 3, 2018

Kathryn34816

In an earlier phrase wildlife was translated as die Tierwelt. And now it's wrong?

November 8, 2018

DoubleLingot

I've noticed that too. Tierwelt is fauna or wildlife. There's no consistency.

May 5, 2019

gcsaszar

Is 'world of animals' wrong?

March 8, 2014

RaymondLee10

Could you do this with all the biological kingdoms as well? If I knew the word for, say, "fungus", could I tack it on to mean the kingdom Fungi?

(I know it's a bit outdated but still.)

February 5, 2016

grydolva

Based on what I call this in Norwegian I did a quick search and came up with Pilzreich.

February 5, 2016

razvannikolas

Is Animal Planet called Tierwelt in Germany?

December 31, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.