1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jakkerne er ikke store."

"Jakkerne er ikke store."

Translation:The jackets are not big.

May 24, 2016

9 Comments


marianne450383

I see now, it is more than 1 jacket


maddy2609

Hey! I do not understand when do I have to use on a word "a", "e" or nothing at the end of it. Can someone explain me please?


Robin81457

When a noun is plural, as in the case of "jakkerne", then the adjective ("stor") gets an 'e' at the end. I suggest rereading the Tips and notes under ""Adjectives" again, they explain it pretty clearly.


[deactivated user]

    What are you referring to? There could be many cases whereby a word ends in "a" or "e".


TobyBartels

    Presumably maddy is referring to the ‘e’ on ‘store’ in this sentence.


SuhendiB

    I still do not understand on definites and plural. Anybody can explain me a simple?


RuciGluci

    en kat - a cat katten - the cat katte - cats kattene - the cats

    et navn - a name navnet - the name navne - names navnene - the names

    as you can see it's pretty simple: if a word is an en word (en bog), to make it a definite you just add -en at the end (bogen), and if it's an et word (et barn) - add -et at the end (barnet)

    to the plurals - this might be more complicated than English, where u just put -s, -es or -ies. In Danish different words require different plural form endings. • most of the words end with -(e)r (en bog - bøger; en pige - piger). • the second most popular plural words ending is -e (en dreng - drenge; et navn - navne) • some words don't have a plural form, they have the same form as their singular form (en mus - mus; et æg - æg)

    (bare in mind some words change their letters when making the plural form: et barn - børn; en bog - bøger; en mand - mænd. I don't know a rule for those, you just have to remember them)

    and the definites of plural nouns: it's very easy as well, you just have to puy -ne at the end of the plural form of the noun, no matter if it's an en word or an et word (ræve - rævene; æg - æggene; bjørne - bjørnene)

    I hope this makes sense and it will help you :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.