"Tôi người."

Translation:I am human.

May 24, 2016

86 Comments


RylieMcdon

Is there any information on when a voice will be added? I feel studying such a complex tonal language without any sense of how to pronounce the words would be fruitless.

May 31, 2016

dd721411

The team is working on this matter. They will add pronunciations for all words and sentences as soon as possible. In mean time, you may try http://forvo.com/ to listen to pronunciations from real Vietnamese people. Cheers!

May 31, 2016

AlPolyglot

You said as soon as possible, but when? 3 months have passed now since you said this:(

September 11, 2016

dd721411

Lol, how do I know? I'm not part of the team. ;( They seem to have difficulties in finding someone whose voice and pronunciation is qualified for the course, I guess.

September 12, 2016

Lingo6128

Hello, could you please tell us how accurate the Vietnamese robot's pronunciation is on Google translate?

Is it accurate enough for beginners to get an idea of how the alphabet sounds? the language looks so weird to me as a beginner :) with all the little added lines & dots everywhere.

Thanks.

September 26, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Yes. The google translate voice is quite realistic. If you want to learn all of the sounds and spelling rules, I would recommend finding "Learn Vietnamese With Annie" on YouTube. She goes over all of the consonants, vowels, diphthongs, and spelling rules. Note that she has a South Vietnamese accent (meaning she pronounces d less like z and more like y, etc.) If you want the table of IPA pronunciations for each letter (in both Northern and Southern Vietnamese), refer to this article. Good luck learning Vietnamese!

October 1, 2016

scar888

Maybe the team should take down the Vietnamese Duolingo until they get it together. No point in trying to learn something without correct pronunciation.

September 25, 2018

hexagenia110668

I feel the same way. I don't know how you're supposed to pronounce it with out a voice guide. : (

July 6, 2017

thunghuuvu

you can listen by google translate

October 9, 2017

huycon2

Ai giúp tôi giao tiếp tiếng anh với, không có người tập nói chuyện!

January 21, 2019

rubiks6x6

Wow. I also put "I am a person".

Oh darn. I'm wrong, dd721411 is right, because there is no 'một' ('one' or 'a'). This language is going to require a whole new way of thinking.

May 30, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I put "I am an human" and it was accepted, and "I'm a person" was also accepted when I retried.

January 31, 2017

JGduolingoer

a* human

July 23, 2018

Robbadob

Both a human and an human are acceptable. 21/03/2019

March 21, 2019

Davy7777

no voice of the words, so how to study this language?

July 14, 2017

AjiNugraha

Have you tried forvo.com?

December 9, 2018

UTFong

I am a person is wrong?

May 24, 2016

dd721411

[Edited] "I am a person" = someone with their own particular character - "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = ai đó với tính cách, suy nghĩ riêng của họ.

"I am (a) human" = "I am not an animal, a ghost or a machine"- "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = "Tôi không phải là (một) (con) thú vật, (con) ma, hay (cỗ) máy móc".

A bit complicated?

May 25, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

But they accept it! And I'm an human too.

January 31, 2017

LanguageButcher

Tôi là người, anh là ma = I am human, you're a ghost (of a human but not a human).

Tôi là người, anh là mèo = I am human, you're a cat.

Technically a person is correct, but it doesn't give the "human being" aspect of it.

We do sometimes say "I'm a person, not a number on your spreadsheet." So I guess it does emphasize the "human-being" part of it.

May 24, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference between D and Đ?

January 31, 2017

IAmCalumBlack

D/d makes the same sound as the letter Z/z in English.

Đ/đ is similar to the English letter D/d, except the sound should be made with your tongue and the roof of your mouth, not your tongue and the back of your teeth.

February 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, for the beginning of my learning, I will consider English D = Vietnamese D, it would be simpler.

Anyway, the only d I'm able to do the right way are French D.

February 3, 2017

dd721411

As 'IAmCalumBlack' said, "D/d makes the same sound as the letter Z/z in English" , but only in Northern accent.

In Southern accent, you pronounce <D/d> as /j/ in English (young, yard, university, etc.) or <ll> in Spanish (ella, llave, amarillo, etc.)

And for the part "I will consider English D = Vietnamese D, it would be simpler.", it's a big NO-NO. You may pronounce <Đ> as <D> in English but the sound would be too strong and funny. Think about <Đ> as the tapping <T> in American English (letter, better, butter, etc). They're not exactly the same but I think it's fine to pronounce <Đ> that way.

February 4, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Ans as "y" or "ill" in french? (Because French is the only language I can prononce very well)

February 5, 2017

SeeSchloss

Yeah, French y/ill is ok for D from what I've been told and what I've heard.

And to me the northern accent D sounds just like a French "Z", but I'm not sure.

I really wish we had voice here, I don't think I'll be able to do anything without it :/ but I understand it's not an easy thing to do.

February 5, 2017

dd721411

I don't know French so I have no idea how you would pronounce "y" or "ill". But I think you know how to pronounce "y" in the English "you", right? 'd' in Vietnamese sounds like 'y' in 'you'. ;)

February 5, 2017

wilsonbdevilla

Why there's no voice?

July 10, 2017

MarylinJBa

I will like to here how the words are Pronounce.

August 13, 2017

Mia783822

The pronunciation of a few words is correct after the north vietnamese accent. However, the sentences sound a bit ''disrupted'' like each word is pronounced by itself not in the flow of the sentence. The pronunciation sounds overall correct to me. I am by the way a vietnamese who grew up outside of Vietnam and who wants to freshen up and learn more vocabulary and grammar.

August 24, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

In "Tôi là người. Can someone explain me the accent? I guess it's tonal like Chinese? (ô, à, ờ) But for ư and ờ, the coma like accent?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

Yes, Vietnamese is a tonal language. (`) is one of the diacritics. 'ô, i, a, ư, ơ' are vowels.

I believe there's a brief note of the alphabet and the accents at the beginning of the course. :)

skill/vi/Alphabet-1

February 6, 2017

Emily758697

Literal translation would be I am person. Context suggests human.

June 4, 2016

dd721411

Please take a look at my comments above.

June 4, 2016

TrThThMay

I am human

June 6, 2016

dd721411

Yes, we all know that! Unless...

June 6, 2016

FishyLicious

I would have translate this by "I am", because: - I don't think English ppl will say "I am human". Or it will be in a very specific context. - also, in Vietnamese, when you say "Toi la nguoi dang ong", we translate this by "I am a man" and not "I am a man kind of human specie"... Please can someone comment my thinking?

August 8, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

But what is the difference between "Toi la nguoi dang ong" and "Toi la dang ong"?

January 31, 2017

Gia-Thao

Dude, I think it must be "Tôi là người ĐÀN ông". Hope you enjoy learning Vietnamese. :))

December 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

But we don't have this keyboard yet. They accept "D" as a transliteration for "Đ".

January 31, 2017

thunghuuvu

it 's the same

October 9, 2017

FishyLicious

Why "Toi la dan ong" is "I am A man" but "Toi la nguoi" is "I am human" and not "I am A human" ?

August 8, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Nguoi, when I look in the online dictionary, they say Nguoi = person.

January 31, 2017

dd721411

@PERCE_NEIGE: Yep. http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/ng%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di.html

@FishyLicious: I think Tôi là người can be translated as both 'I am HUMAN' ('human' is an adjective) and 'I am A HUMAN' ('human' is a noun).

February 7, 2017

KariyahWil

I'm human

October 11, 2016

kymoeller

Tôi là tôi

December 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I am me.

January 31, 2017

Loyko2

Man is ok

January 3, 2017

stephaniedo4

I am a person.

January 22, 2017

_taylorbissh_

this doesn't help me at all because i need to know how to say it, i can't get any help with this at all.

January 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo will help you.

January 31, 2017

IAmCalumBlack

Check out this discussion post. It has some helpful resources.

February 3, 2017

nitorigen

I'm getting these all wrong, but they never taught me any of these words?

April 2, 2017

mrganz101

how many translations for (each word) meaning in this sentence?

April 18, 2017

StevenBusc3

why is this the very first thing I am supposed to translate when you show me only man and woman? Am I supposed to get it wrong? Its the third damn question

July 3, 2017

dd721411

Maybe that's what the team's real intention: you'll remember a word much longer when you get it wrong the very first time :D

July 7, 2017

JellyGirl_1

how do i listen to it

August 18, 2017

thunghuuvu

you can copy and paste this sentense on google translate or just make new friend with a vietnamese. he/she can help you practice

October 9, 2017

JaeWiburn

So i just started to learn the language and i don't if it's my computer or the system but the audio isn't working.

October 23, 2017

dd721411

Some words, phrases and sentences don't have audio files because this course is still in Beta. You may check real pronunciations on forvo.com

November 2, 2017

feQW5

❤❤❤❤

November 12, 2017

-Wemal-

Ok...

November 12, 2017

harriet2023

why in the first lesson its asking me to translate this. First it asked me which picture is the women and which is the man and then this. Translate.

December 8, 2017

Maryanne435548

word not given before asked

December 16, 2017

vtapia22

Any updates on adding the sound? It's really hard for me to connect with the language without the audio.

January 6, 2018

Aaronhalo

i am human hmm

January 9, 2018

Gary635184

Why is there no pronunciation? How on earth could you expect to learn the language without hearing it? What a joke.

January 22, 2018

Patricia364771

when will voice be added?

January 29, 2018

DaiLe734315

What?

March 13, 2018

pinkyvietnam

They seem to be putting a voice on some of the exercises, but it would be nice if they would add the Vietnamese letters underneath when we are supposed to type Vietnamese like they have in Spanish and Portuguese.

April 3, 2018

scar888

Morning to you all at Duolingo. Your program is amazing. On the other hand, is it really that hard to find a Vietnamese speaker? I am the boss of a lot of Vietnamese people and only 1 speaks English which makes it hard. I have tried and waited for almost a year for this to have a voice and still nothing. Please push for this. It can help a lot of people in the future. Thank you very much.

May 11, 2018

scar888

And please update us as soon as you can.

May 11, 2018

MarkRendon2

why cant you hear anything

September 2, 2018

dd721411

Because there isn't audio for this sentence.

September 20, 2018

PetitTran1

Sao trùng lặp nhiều câu thế

October 9, 2018

james.p96

Hello, there is still no voiceover for pronunciation. Honestly, the course is rather poor quality without any voice; comparable to a beta version, rather than a fully fledged course. It has been 2 years since the original question was posed: when will there be a voiceover added? Please advise.

November 9, 2018

Sopha_

ya sure 'bout dat

March 3, 2019

caredotpng

ARE YOU TRYING TO TELL ME SMTH, DUOLINGO? ARE YOU?

May 14, 2019

Cameron307878

sounds like something a lizard would say

May 16, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

A useful phrase if zombie apocalypse happens and I get stranded in Vietnam

June 20, 2019

LDogBruh

I think doulingo is the best I have already learned Spanish and i am on my way to learn this language

June 20, 2019

jasonnaluu

im just mix up with the humun and women im vietnamese

October 16, 2017

dd721411
  • Human [adjective, noun]: người, con người.

  • Woman [noun]: phụ nữ, người phụ nữ. "Người" here is the classifier for "phụ nữ".

November 8, 2017

zackilopia

wrong translate

October 10, 2016

dd721411

Why? How?

October 13, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.