1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là người."

"Tôi người."

Translation:I am human.

May 24, 2016

90 Comments


RylieMcdon

Is there any information on when a voice will be added? I feel studying such a complex tonal language without any sense of how to pronounce the words would be fruitless.


dd721411

The team is working on this matter. They will add pronunciations for all words and sentences as soon as possible. In mean time, you may try http://forvo.com/ to listen to pronunciations from real Vietnamese people. Cheers!


AlPolyglot

You said as soon as possible, but when? 3 months have passed now since you said this:(


dd721411

Lol, how do I know? I'm not part of the team. ;( They seem to have difficulties in finding someone whose voice and pronunciation is qualified for the course, I guess.


Lingo6128

Hello, could you please tell us how accurate the Vietnamese robot's pronunciation is on Google translate?

Is it accurate enough for beginners to get an idea of how the alphabet sounds? the language looks so weird to me as a beginner :) with all the little added lines & dots everywhere.

Thanks.


IAmCalumBlack

Yes. The google translate voice is quite realistic. If you want to learn all of the sounds and spelling rules, I would recommend finding "Learn Vietnamese With Annie" on YouTube. She goes over all of the consonants, vowels, diphthongs, and spelling rules. Note that she has a South Vietnamese accent (meaning she pronounces d less like z and more like y, etc.) If you want the table of IPA pronunciations for each letter (in both Northern and Southern Vietnamese), refer to this article. Good luck learning Vietnamese!


scar888

Maybe the team should take down the Vietnamese Duolingo until they get it together. No point in trying to learn something without correct pronunciation.


hexagenia110668

I feel the same way. I don't know how you're supposed to pronounce it with out a voice guide. : (


thunghuuvu

you can listen by google translate


Zeztix

3 years later...

Nothing still :)


huycon2

Ai giúp tôi giao tiếp tiếng anh với, không có người tập nói chuyện!


rubiks6x6

Wow. I also put "I am a person".

Oh darn. I'm wrong, dd721411 is right, because there is no 'một' ('one' or 'a'). This language is going to require a whole new way of thinking.


PERCE_NEIGE

I put "I am an human" and it was accepted, and "I'm a person" was also accepted when I retried.


Robbadob

Both a human and an human are acceptable. 21/03/2019


Davy7777

no voice of the words, so how to study this language?


MarylinJBa

I will like to here how the words are Pronounce.


UTFong

I am a person is wrong?


dd721411

[Edited] "I am a person" = someone with their own particular character - "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = ai đó với tính cách, suy nghĩ riêng của họ.

"I am (a) human" = "I am not an animal, a ghost or a machine"- "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = "Tôi không phải là (một) (con) thú vật, (con) ma, hay (cỗ) máy móc".

A bit complicated?


PERCE_NEIGE

But they accept it! And I'm an human too.


LanguageButcher

Tôi là người, anh là ma = I am human, you're a ghost (of a human but not a human).

Tôi là người, anh là mèo = I am human, you're a cat.

Technically a person is correct, but it doesn't give the "human being" aspect of it.

We do sometimes say "I'm a person, not a number on your spreadsheet." So I guess it does emphasize the "human-being" part of it.


wilsonbdevilla

Why there's no voice?


Mia783822

The pronunciation of a few words is correct after the north vietnamese accent. However, the sentences sound a bit ''disrupted'' like each word is pronounced by itself not in the flow of the sentence. The pronunciation sounds overall correct to me. I am by the way a vietnamese who grew up outside of Vietnam and who wants to freshen up and learn more vocabulary and grammar.


PERCE_NEIGE

In "Tôi là người. Can someone explain me the accent? I guess it's tonal like Chinese? (ô, à, ờ) But for ư and ờ, the coma like accent?


dd721411

Yes, Vietnamese is a tonal language. (`) is one of the diacritics. 'ô, i, a, ư, ơ' are vowels.

I believe there's a brief note of the alphabet and the accents at the beginning of the course. :)

skill/vi/Alphabet-1


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference between D and Đ?


IAmCalumBlack

D/d makes the same sound as the letter Z/z in English.

Đ/đ is similar to the English letter D/d, except the sound should be made with your tongue and the roof of your mouth, not your tongue and the back of your teeth.


Ehsan_Mehmed

A useful phrase if zombie apocalypse happens and I get stranded in Vietnam


AwesomeDavid201

I feel like caveman speak "I AM MAN" should work lol


S1mpleL1fe333

"I am human" is this really what would be discussed in vietnamese? How functional is this and why is this what is being taught in the first lessons?


Vladreamer1211

It's bad when I cannot understand how it pronounce correctly


Emily758697

Literal translation would be I am person. Context suggests human.


dd721411

Please take a look at my comments above.


dd721411

Yes, we all know that! Unless...


FishyLicious

I would have translate this by "I am", because: - I don't think English ppl will say "I am human". Or it will be in a very specific context. - also, in Vietnamese, when you say "Toi la nguoi dang ong", we translate this by "I am a man" and not "I am a man kind of human specie"... Please can someone comment my thinking?


PERCE_NEIGE

But what is the difference between "Toi la nguoi dang ong" and "Toi la dang ong"?


Gia-Thao

Dude, I think it must be "Tôi là người ĐÀN ông". Hope you enjoy learning Vietnamese. :))


PERCE_NEIGE

But we don't have this keyboard yet. They accept "D" as a transliteration for "Đ".


FishyLicious

Why "Toi la dan ong" is "I am A man" but "Toi la nguoi" is "I am human" and not "I am A human" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Nguoi, when I look in the online dictionary, they say Nguoi = person.


dd721411

@PERCE_NEIGE: Yep. http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/ng%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di.html

@FishyLicious: I think Tôi là người can be translated as both 'I am HUMAN' ('human' is an adjective) and 'I am A HUMAN' ('human' is a noun).


_taylorbissh_

this doesn't help me at all because i need to know how to say it, i can't get any help with this at all.


PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo will help you.


IAmCalumBlack

Check out this discussion post. It has some helpful resources.


nitorigen

I'm getting these all wrong, but they never taught me any of these words?


mrganz101

how many translations for (each word) meaning in this sentence?


StevenBusc3

why is this the very first thing I am supposed to translate when you show me only man and woman? Am I supposed to get it wrong? Its the third damn question


dd721411

Maybe that's what the team's real intention: you'll remember a word much longer when you get it wrong the very first time :D


JellyGirl_1

how do i listen to it


thunghuuvu

you can copy and paste this sentense on google translate or just make new friend with a vietnamese. he/she can help you practice


JaeWiburn

So i just started to learn the language and i don't if it's my computer or the system but the audio isn't working.


dd721411

Some words, phrases and sentences don't have audio files because this course is still in Beta. You may check real pronunciations on forvo.com


harriet2023

why in the first lesson its asking me to translate this. First it asked me which picture is the women and which is the man and then this. Translate.


Maryanne435548

word not given before asked


vtapia22

Any updates on adding the sound? It's really hard for me to connect with the language without the audio.


Gary635184

Why is there no pronunciation? How on earth could you expect to learn the language without hearing it? What a joke.


Patricia364771

when will voice be added?


pinkyvietnam

They seem to be putting a voice on some of the exercises, but it would be nice if they would add the Vietnamese letters underneath when we are supposed to type Vietnamese like they have in Spanish and Portuguese.


scar888

Morning to you all at Duolingo. Your program is amazing. On the other hand, is it really that hard to find a Vietnamese speaker? I am the boss of a lot of Vietnamese people and only 1 speaks English which makes it hard. I have tried and waited for almost a year for this to have a voice and still nothing. Please push for this. It can help a lot of people in the future. Thank you very much.


scar888

And please update us as soon as you can.


MarkRendon2

why cant you hear anything


dd721411

Because there isn't audio for this sentence.


PetitTran1

Sao trùng lặp nhiều câu thế


james.p96

Hello, there is still no voiceover for pronunciation. Honestly, the course is rather poor quality without any voice; comparable to a beta version, rather than a fully fledged course. It has been 2 years since the original question was posed: when will there be a voiceover added? Please advise.


Sopha_

ya sure 'bout dat


caredotpng

ARE YOU TRYING TO TELL ME SMTH, DUOLINGO? ARE YOU?


atajk

sounds like something a lizard would say


LDogBruh

I think doulingo is the best I have already learned Spanish and i am on my way to learn this language


RJamesY

Any1 know an estimate for when the audio is coming?


Bot192

If i am not human so i am a monster?


mysharehere

I am a human = Tôi là con người. I am a woman = Tôi là đàn bà. I am a man = Tôi là đàn ông.


NguynThKim996373

I written''I am the human


DannyNguyen29160

Duolingo needs to learn grammar more


ML2MNe

Well yeah, your human :P


MylienTran3

wE aRe alL hUmAn

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.