"Tôi người."

Translation:I am human.

2 years ago

75 Comments


RylieMcdon

Is there any information on when a voice will be added? I feel studying such a complex tonal language without any sense of how to pronounce the words would be fruitless.

2 years ago

dd721411

The team is working on this matter. They will add pronunciations for all words and sentences as soon as possible. In mean time, you may try http://forvo.com/ to listen to pronunciations from real Vietnamese people. Cheers!

2 years ago

AlPolyglot

You said as soon as possible, but when? 3 months have passed now since you said this:(

2 years ago

dd721411

Lol, how do I know? I'm not part of the team. ;( They seem to have difficulties in finding someone whose voice and pronunciation is qualified for the course, I guess.

2 years ago

Lingo6128

Hello, could you please tell us how accurate the Vietnamese robot's pronunciation is on Google translate?

Is it accurate enough for beginners to get an idea of how the alphabet sounds? the language looks so weird to me as a beginner :) with all the little added lines & dots everywhere.

Thanks.

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

Yes. The google translate voice is quite realistic. If you want to learn all of the sounds and spelling rules, I would recommend finding "Learn Vietnamese With Annie" on YouTube. She goes over all of the consonants, vowels, diphthongs, and spelling rules. Note that she has a South Vietnamese accent (meaning she pronounces d less like z and more like y, etc.) If you want the table of IPA pronunciations for each letter (in both Northern and Southern Vietnamese), refer to this article. Good luck learning Vietnamese!

2 years ago

hexagenia110668

I feel the same way. I don't know how you're supposed to pronounce it with out a voice guide. : (

1 year ago

thunghuuvu

you can listen by google translate

1 year ago

huycon2

Ai giúp tôi giao tiếp tiếng anh với, không có người tập nói chuyện!

3 weeks ago

rubiks6x6

Wow. I also put "I am a person".

Oh darn. I'm wrong, dd721411 is right, because there is no 'một' ('one' or 'a'). This language is going to require a whole new way of thinking.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I put "I am an human" and it was accepted, and "I'm a person" was also accepted when I retried.

2 years ago

JGduolingoer

a* human

6 months ago

wilsonbdevilla

Why there's no voice?

1 year ago

Davy7777

no voice of the words, so how to study this language?

1 year ago

AjiNugraha

Have you tried forvo.com?

2 months ago

MarylinJBa

I will like to here how the words are Pronounce.

1 year ago

UTFong

I am a person is wrong?

2 years ago

dd721411

[Edited] "I am a person" = someone with their own particular character - "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = ai đó với tính cách, suy nghĩ riêng của họ.

"I am (a) human" = "I am not an animal, a ghost or a machine"- "Tôi là (một) (con) người" = "Tôi không phải là (một) (con) thú vật, (con) ma, hay (cỗ) máy móc".

A bit complicated?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

But they accept it! And I'm an human too.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Tôi là người, anh là ma = I am human, you're a ghost (of a human but not a human).

Tôi là người, anh là mèo = I am human, you're a cat.

Technically a person is correct, but it doesn't give the "human being" aspect of it.

We do sometimes say "I'm a person, not a number on your spreadsheet." So I guess it does emphasize the "human-being" part of it.

2 years ago

Emily758697

Literal translation would be I am person. Context suggests human.

2 years ago

dd721411

Please take a look at my comments above.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference between D and Đ?

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

D/d makes the same sound as the letter Z/z in English.

Đ/đ is similar to the English letter D/d, except the sound should be made with your tongue and the roof of your mouth, not your tongue and the back of your teeth.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, for the beginning of my learning, I will consider English D = Vietnamese D, it would be simpler.

Anyway, the only d I'm able to do the right way are French D.

2 years ago

dd721411

As 'IAmCalumBlack' said, "D/d makes the same sound as the letter Z/z in English" , but only in Northern accent.

In Southern accent, you pronounce <D/d> as /j/ in English (young, yard, university, etc.) or <ll> in Spanish (ella, llave, amarillo, etc.)

And for the part "I will consider English D = Vietnamese D, it would be simpler.", it's a big NO-NO. You may pronounce <Đ> as <D> in English but the sound would be too strong and funny. Think about <Đ> as the tapping <T> in American English (letter, better, butter, etc). They're not exactly the same but I think it's fine to pronounce <Đ> that way.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Ans as "y" or "ill" in french? (Because French is the only language I can prononce very well)

2 years ago

SeeSchloss

Yeah, French y/ill is ok for D from what I've been told and what I've heard.

And to me the northern accent D sounds just like a French "Z", but I'm not sure.

I really wish we had voice here, I don't think I'll be able to do anything without it :/ but I understand it's not an easy thing to do.

2 years ago

dd721411

I don't know French so I have no idea how you would pronounce "y" or "ill". But I think you know how to pronounce "y" in the English "you", right? 'd' in Vietnamese sounds like 'y' in 'you'. ;)

2 years ago

StevenBusc3

why is this the very first thing I am supposed to translate when you show me only man and woman? Am I supposed to get it wrong? Its the third damn question

1 year ago

dd721411

Maybe that's what the team's real intention: you'll remember a word much longer when you get it wrong the very first time :D

1 year ago

JellyGirl_1

how do i listen to it

1 year ago

thunghuuvu

you can copy and paste this sentense on google translate or just make new friend with a vietnamese. he/she can help you practice

1 year ago

JaeWiburn

So i just started to learn the language and i don't if it's my computer or the system but the audio isn't working.

1 year ago

dd721411

Some words, phrases and sentences don't have audio files because this course is still in Beta. You may check real pronunciations on forvo.com

1 year ago

Mia783822

The pronunciation of a few words is correct after the north vietnamese accent. However, the sentences sound a bit ''disrupted'' like each word is pronounced by itself not in the flow of the sentence. The pronunciation sounds overall correct to me. I am by the way a vietnamese who grew up outside of Vietnam and who wants to freshen up and learn more vocabulary and grammar.

5 months ago

TrThThMay

I am human

2 years ago

dd721411

Yes, we all know that! Unless...

2 years ago

FishyLicious

I would have translate this by "I am", because: - I don't think English ppl will say "I am human". Or it will be in a very specific context. - also, in Vietnamese, when you say "Toi la nguoi dang ong", we translate this by "I am a man" and not "I am a man kind of human specie"... Please can someone comment my thinking?

2 years ago

Gia-Thao

Dude, I think it must be "Tôi là người ĐÀN ông". Hope you enjoy learning Vietnamese. :))

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

But we don't have this keyboard yet. They accept "D" as a transliteration for "Đ".

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

But what is the difference between "Toi la nguoi dang ong" and "Toi la dang ong"?

2 years ago

thunghuuvu

it 's the same

1 year ago

FishyLicious

Why "Toi la dan ong" is "I am A man" but "Toi la nguoi" is "I am human" and not "I am A human" ?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Nguoi, when I look in the online dictionary, they say Nguoi = person.

2 years ago

dd721411

@PERCE_NEIGE: Yep. http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/ng%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di.html

@FishyLicious: I think Tôi là người can be translated as both 'I am HUMAN' ('human' is an adjective) and 'I am A HUMAN' ('human' is a noun).

2 years ago

KariyahWil

I'm human

2 years ago

kymoeller

Tôi là tôi

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I am me.

2 years ago

Loyko2

Man is ok

2 years ago

stephaniedo4

I am a person.

2 years ago

_taylorbissh_

this doesn't help me at all because i need to know how to say it, i can't get any help with this at all.

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

Check out this discussion post. It has some helpful resources.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Forvo will help you.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

In "Tôi là người. Can someone explain me the accent? I guess it's tonal like Chinese? (ô, à, ờ) But for ư and ờ, the coma like accent?

2 years ago

dd721411

Yes, Vietnamese is a tonal language. (`) is one of the diacritics. 'ô, i, a, ư, ơ' are vowels.

I believe there's a brief note of the alphabet and the accents at the beginning of the course. :)

skill/vi/Alphabet-1

2 years ago

nitorigen

I'm getting these all wrong, but they never taught me any of these words?

1 year ago

mrganz101

how many translations for (each word) meaning in this sentence?

1 year ago

feQW5

❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

-Wemal-

Ok...

1 year ago

harriet2023

why in the first lesson its asking me to translate this. First it asked me which picture is the women and which is the man and then this. Translate.

1 year ago

Maryanne435548

word not given before asked

1 year ago

vtapia22

Any updates on adding the sound? It's really hard for me to connect with the language without the audio.

1 year ago

Aaronhalo

i am human hmm

1 year ago

Gary635184

Why is there no pronunciation? How on earth could you expect to learn the language without hearing it? What a joke.

1 year ago

Patricia364771

when will voice be added?

1 year ago

DaiLe734315

What?

11 months ago

pinkyvietnam

They seem to be putting a voice on some of the exercises, but it would be nice if they would add the Vietnamese letters underneath when we are supposed to type Vietnamese like they have in Spanish and Portuguese.

10 months ago

scar888

Morning to you all at Duolingo. Your program is amazing. On the other hand, is it really that hard to find a Vietnamese speaker? I am the boss of a lot of Vietnamese people and only 1 speaks English which makes it hard. I have tried and waited for almost a year for this to have a voice and still nothing. Please push for this. It can help a lot of people in the future. Thank you very much.

9 months ago

scar888

And please update us as soon as you can.

9 months ago

MarkRendon2

why cant you hear anything

5 months ago

dd721411

Because there isn't audio for this sentence.

4 months ago

PetitTran1

Sao trùng lặp nhiều câu thế

4 months ago

james.p96

Hello, there is still no voiceover for pronunciation. Honestly, the course is rather poor quality without any voice; comparable to a beta version, rather than a fully fledged course. It has been 2 years since the original question was posed: when will there be a voiceover added? Please advise.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.