1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am human."

"I am human."

Translation:Tôi là một con người.

May 24, 2016

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

AmandaGayleLewis

This entire section is useless to me if there are no verbal translation to accompany the written translation. Can the native speakers contribute in this way? My main objective is to converse with the Vietnamese people around me, not read Vietnamese.

July 28, 2016

Minhpc

I'm a Vietnamese. I'm learning English so I can help you.

May 24, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Use forvo, as they are working to add new sounds, but the amount of sounds they can add is limited.

January 31, 2017

MiliniumOtaku

They have some sounds now, but if you have Vietnamese people all around you, you can ask them to read the sentences for you. If you do this enough eventually you won't need their help to read it anymore.

August 22, 2017

KelsiRoy

I totally agree!!!

May 18, 2017

ianray42

How am I supposed to write with Vietnamese characters? It keeps saying I have typos in my answer.

May 24, 2016

dd721411

Please take a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

May 25, 2016

ianray42

Thanks!

May 25, 2016

dd721411

You're welcome!

May 25, 2016

Mike.Rennie

Thank you for the link. Using the android Vietnamese keyboard, I'm able to hold-press a key to get many accents, but some still aren't there. Eg. I can do ơ and ò but not them both together to get ớ (I cut and paste that in). Any advice?

April 18, 2017

dd721411

G'day, mate!

Check if your phone keyboard supports VNI or Telex input method. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 .If you type "aw" and you see "ă" then you are using Telex method. If you type "a8" and you get "ă" then you are using VNI method.

I've just checked the default Android VN keyboard on one of my phones and I could see all characters I want. For example: I hold-pressed the letter O and I could see O, Ó, Ò, Ỏ, Õ, Ọ, Ô, Ố, Ồ, Ổ, Ỗ, Ộ, Ơ, Ớ, Ờ, Ở, Ỡ, Ợ. When you hold-press a key and you can't seem to find the characters you want then your keyboard doesn't support the full set of Vietnamese characters. You can download 3rd party keyboards from Play Store. I recommend La Ban Key since you can type with both Telex and VNI methods. Or you can go with Google Keyboard (it seems to support Telex only???).

April 19, 2017

MiliniumOtaku

try this keyboard. It has all of the Vietnamese characters. http://usefulwebtool.com/en/vietnamese-keyboard.php

August 22, 2017

congtuyen07

on smartphone you can use Gboard of google. It support many languages.

December 4, 2018

Peter780931

It would be great if we could hear the sentences pronounced (I think they are already recorded anyway)

August 7, 2016

pa1515018

This is very confusing, how am I supposed to know how to pronounce it?

November 4, 2016

tabbyspeaks

It would be nice if duolingo could add the special characters below the typing box, like they do in Spanish, German, French, etc. I understand that would end up being a lot of extra characters but it would help me a great deal.

February 23, 2017

NicoleShhh

I wrote the exact sentence here with the accents right and still got 'almost right'. I think it has something to do with how my Windows language setup works because the accent over à looks different to the one over ờ - it's higher up, see?

November 16, 2016

dd721411

Please take a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may also want to use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters http://www.unikey.org/. Hints: Most Vietnamese people use Unikey for this purpose. The program is free and open-source ;)

November 17, 2016

IndigoKitKat

I am slightly confused

February 10, 2017

estrella1014

does anyone here do Spanish French and Italian?

May 18, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes.

August 11, 2017

dzSC5

Toi la nguoi

July 3, 2017

nguyenviettien1

yes

July 4, 2017

pgmcvay

How do you add the flourishes on the "u" and "o" in human?

October 4, 2016

dd721411

See this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may want to use Unikey (also in that post) to type proper Vietnamese characters :)

October 5, 2016

EndaAMT

how can I write the characters?

November 8, 2016

dd721411

See this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may want to use Unikey (also in that post) to type proper Vietnamese characters :)

November 10, 2016

estrella1014

this is so different from Spanish

March 7, 2017

MJavier830

I know right! lol

April 19, 2017

MJavier830

I am American and I do not have these accent marks on my keyboard so everytime I type something correct, just no accent marks. I get marked wrong or "Woot! Almost Correct!". Anyone know a way where I can get these accent marks thank you.

April 19, 2017

dd721411

What type of devices and operating systems are you using? For more info, see this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

April 26, 2017

estrella1014

i am a American to and i do not have the accent marks either

May 18, 2017

TomVerheij1

I am me is ridiculous

August 14, 2017

VictoriaSloan

How was I supposed to know that, I can't understand anything! There is no way for me to know that, I have no reminder on it, I literally JUST WROTE THE WORDS DOWN! I don't even know how to say it either because it does not say the word. Also, I don't have the 'type of computer' for the Vietnamese language. Please work harder on your lessons next time.

September 9, 2017

lauren831244

I don't get why there is no sound when you click the sound button to hear what it sounds like

October 16, 2017

dd721411

There's no audio for this sentence yet. You may visit forvo.com and listen to each word there.

November 8, 2017

SureshMere

I can't get the accents on my keyboard

November 12, 2017

SteveNewsome1

I typed the correct answer using the program on my iPhone, and indicated my answer was incorrect. I even tried using the Vietnamese keyboard so that I had the correct accent marks and it still said my answer was incorrect. I typed the same answer on my desktop computer and it said my answer was correct, but I had typo errors. How do I resolve this? I would like to use the program on both my phone and desktop. Thank you for your help.

November 20, 2017

dd721411

I suggest you use Unikey for Windows and Laban Key or SwiftKey for Android. The default VN keyboards on Windows and Android don't play well with Duolingo.

I'm not sure about MacOS and iOS since I don't use any of them. More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

February 14, 2018

ChrisLawre16

Nemo Vietnamese is much better AND has sound. This course is useless..

January 29, 2018

WilliamRhe5

Please add more sounds-explanations.

May 22, 2018

.-.kaiz.-.

July 11, 2018

TuyetHuynh

TELEX KEYBOARD COMBINATION a ă â á à ả ạ ã a aw aa as af ar aj ax

ấ ầ ẩ ậ ẫ
aas aaf aar aaj aax

ắ ằ ẳ ặ ẵ aws awf awr awj awx

Same for other vowels that have accent. Use s f r j x to get the accents.

September 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.