"I am human."

Translation:Tôi là người.

2 years ago

43 Comments


AmandaGayleLewis

This entire section is useless to me if there are no verbal translation to accompany the written translation. Can the native speakers contribute in this way? My main objective is to converse with the Vietnamese people around me, not read Vietnamese.

2 years ago

MiliniumOtaku

They have some sounds now, but if you have Vietnamese people all around you, you can ask them to read the sentences for you. If you do this enough eventually you won't need their help to read it anymore.

1 year ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

I'm a Vietnamese. I'm learning English so I can help you.

7 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Use forvo, as they are working to add new sounds, but the amount of sounds they can add is limited.

1 year ago

KelsiRoy

I totally agree!!!

1 year ago

ianray42
ianray42

How am I supposed to write with Vietnamese characters? It keeps saying I have typos in my answer.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please take a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

2 years ago

ianray42
ianray42

Thanks!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You're welcome!

2 years ago

Mike.Rennie

Thank you for the link. Using the android Vietnamese keyboard, I'm able to hold-press a key to get many accents, but some still aren't there. Eg. I can do ơ and ò but not them both together to get ớ (I cut and paste that in). Any advice?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

G'day, mate!

Check if your phone keyboard supports VNI or Telex input method. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 .If you type "aw" and you see "ă" then you are using Telex method. If you type "a8" and you get "ă" then you are using VNI method.

I've just checked the default Android VN keyboard on one of my phones and I could see all characters I want. For example: I hold-pressed the letter O and I could see O, Ó, Ò, Ỏ, Õ, Ọ, Ô, Ố, Ồ, Ổ, Ỗ, Ộ, Ơ, Ớ, Ờ, Ở, Ỡ, Ợ. When you hold-press a key and you can't seem to find the characters you want then your keyboard doesn't support the full set of Vietnamese characters. You can download 3rd party keyboards from Play Store. I recommend La Ban Key since you can type with both Telex and VNI methods. Or you can go with Google Keyboard (it seems to support Telex only???).

1 year ago

MiliniumOtaku

try this keyboard. It has all of the Vietnamese characters. http://usefulwebtool.com/en/vietnamese-keyboard.php

1 year ago

congtuyen07

on smartphone you can use Gboard of google. It support many languages.

1 month ago

Peter780931

It would be great if we could hear the sentences pronounced (I think they are already recorded anyway)

2 years ago

pa1515018

This is very confusing, how am I supposed to know how to pronounce it?

2 years ago

tabbyspeaks
tabbyspeaks

It would be nice if duolingo could add the special characters below the typing box, like they do in Spanish, German, French, etc. I understand that would end up being a lot of extra characters but it would help me a great deal.

1 year ago

Dolphosnek

I wrote the exact sentence here with the accents right and still got 'almost right'. I think it has something to do with how my Windows language setup works because the accent over à looks different to the one over ờ - it's higher up, see?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please take a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may also want to use Unikey to type proper Vietnamese characters http://www.unikey.org/. Hints: Most Vietnamese people use Unikey for this purpose. The program is free and open-source ;)

2 years ago

IndigoKitKat

I am slightly confused

1 year ago

estrella1014

does anyone here do Spanish French and Italian?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes.

1 year ago

dzSC5

Toi la nguoi

1 year ago

nguyenviettien1
nguyenviettien1

yes

1 year ago

pgmcvay
pgmcvay

How do you add the flourishes on the "u" and "o" in human?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

See this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may want to use Unikey (also in that post) to type proper Vietnamese characters :)

2 years ago

EndaAMT
EndaAMT

how can I write the characters?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

See this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 You may want to use Unikey (also in that post) to type proper Vietnamese characters :)

2 years ago

estrella1014

this is so different from Spanish

1 year ago

MJavier830

I know right! lol

1 year ago

MJavier830

I am American and I do not have these accent marks on my keyboard so everytime I type something correct, just no accent marks. I get marked wrong or "Woot! Almost Correct!". Anyone know a way where I can get these accent marks thank you.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What type of devices and operating systems are you using? For more info, see this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

1 year ago

estrella1014

i am a American to and i do not have the accent marks either

1 year ago

TomVerheij1

I am me is ridiculous

1 year ago

VictoriaSloan

How was I supposed to know that, I can't understand anything! There is no way for me to know that, I have no reminder on it, I literally JUST WROTE THE WORDS DOWN! I don't even know how to say it either because it does not say the word. Also, I don't have the 'type of computer' for the Vietnamese language. Please work harder on your lessons next time.

1 year ago

lauren831244

I don't get why there is no sound when you click the sound button to hear what it sounds like

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

There's no audio for this sentence yet. You may visit forvo.com and listen to each word there.

1 year ago

SureshMere

I can't get the accents on my keyboard

1 year ago

SteveNewsome1

I typed the correct answer using the program on my iPhone, and indicated my answer was incorrect. I even tried using the Vietnamese keyboard so that I had the correct accent marks and it still said my answer was incorrect. I typed the same answer on my desktop computer and it said my answer was correct, but I had typo errors. How do I resolve this? I would like to use the program on both my phone and desktop. Thank you for your help.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

I suggest you use Unikey for Windows and Laban Key or SwiftKey for Android. The default VN keyboards on Windows and Android don't play well with Duolingo.

I'm not sure about MacOS and iOS since I don't use any of them. More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

11 months ago

ChrisLawre16

Nemo Vietnamese is much better AND has sound. This course is useless..

11 months ago

WilliamRhe5

Please add more sounds-explanations.

7 months ago

.-.kaiz.-.

6 months ago

TuyetHuynh

TELEX KEYBOARD COMBINATION a ă â á à ả ạ ã a aw aa as af ar aj ax

ấ ầ ẩ ậ ẫ
aas aaf aar aaj aax

ắ ằ ẳ ặ ẵ aws awf awr awj awx

Same for other vowels that have accent. Use s f r j x to get the accents.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.