kwanhans11

"L'homme mange le riz des enfants."

1/27/2013, 7:08:48 AM

34 Comments


kwanhans11

This is a very useful sentence!

1/27/2013, 7:08:48 AM

ciluka

:DDD

2/8/2013, 2:27:10 PM

CassandraMarie

definition of "rice of the children" please? wtf.

1/31/2013, 2:45:24 AM

janrahan

the children's rice, basically this man is stealing kids' food

2/4/2013, 11:20:12 PM

jameslewood

Anyone else think the audio is not clear for "riz" in the slow version? It sounds like "prix".

2/4/2013, 12:18:11 AM

joshhsoj1902

I listened 3-4 times thinking that it must be riz, but put down prix because that's what it sounded most like.

Listening to it again. it's only an issue when listening slowly. full speed sounds fine

2/5/2013, 12:55:06 AM

mdupree

I still found it difficult to understand. I guess since sometimes the voice sounds so computer generated at times.

2/6/2013, 1:17:03 AM

mrg123

I was sure he wouldn't eat the child..

1/29/2013, 5:44:47 PM

butterfly2342

Enfant and enfants sound exactly alike don't they?? How do you tell them apart in this sentence?

1/31/2013, 3:06:54 AM

kdn

I had the same problem, though understanding spoken french is quite a quest for me anyway.

2/5/2013, 5:02:06 PM

malena616

Because the word before enfants is des, we know enfants must be plural. If it was a single child, it would be 'de l'enfant.'

2/5/2013, 7:06:47 PM

nusen

I don't think there is "du enfant" most likely for a single child it would be de l'enfant?

2/7/2013, 1:13:47 AM

malena616

D'oh! You're right! I wasn't thinking :) I changed it in my original post to avoid confusion.

2/7/2013, 2:07:49 AM

nusen

thank you for the correction.

2/7/2013, 2:47:37 AM

janrahan

I believe a clear translation of this would be: "The man is eating the children's rice"

2/4/2013, 11:21:46 PM

Toria1234

I'm sure this sentence only seems odd because of the way it translates to English!

1/28/2013, 4:35:21 AM

unicorndreamin

weird, but grammatically correct haha

1/29/2013, 1:37:18 AM

KaylaNoddin

I put 'some' for 'des' which it tells me to do, yet it says its wrong!? =[ I'm never going to learn french! lol

1/29/2013, 11:55:07 PM

badtastebetty

maybe it's pablum? the rice cereal for babies... I hope?

1/31/2013, 5:57:38 AM

LanguageNoobie

I can't understand how we are meant to work out the answer when it makes the man look like a monster lol

1/31/2013, 9:03:37 PM

aliao

i typed the man eats some of the children's rice in,and it said opps

2/1/2013, 12:48:18 PM

mecurie

i think it said this because if you scroll over "des", the first translation, for me, comes up with "of the", so this might mean that the first one is the best translation, maybe?

2/8/2013, 8:01:17 PM

aliao

thank you ~

2/22/2013, 3:00:43 AM

joekrulder

There is only one explanation for this most wicked sentence.... poetry.

2/2/2013, 8:31:40 PM

joekrulder

I thought "des" could also mean "some" - so why is it wrong to say: The man is eating the rice of some children.?

2/2/2013, 8:33:17 PM

jameslewood

Why can't you use "de le" in this case? Surely that'd be a better translation for "of the" children. What the hell is "rice of the children" anyway? Is that a saying in France or something?

2/3/2013, 11:26:03 PM

legere

this sentence is evil. and since it make little sense it is hard to tell what is being said.

as to not reporting problems here, they should allow us to report problems other than the 4 choices they give.

2/5/2013, 6:48:15 AM

legere

rice of the children sounds like lice to me :)

2/5/2013, 5:57:31 PM

CdrPieton

Second comment in the list - my exact reaction!

2/6/2013, 1:29:10 PM

michael.sin

a better translation could be:

'the man is eating the children's rice.'

2/7/2013, 11:02:58 AM

ryrobbo

I had this: 'The man eats some of the child's rice'. Is it not the same?

2/8/2013, 7:52:07 PM

oopsgrin

I heard it so many times and it still sounds like "prie" to me

2/10/2013, 3:44:43 PM

flowersindec

I had some trouble understanding "le riz" in the sentence too.

2/11/2013, 11:11:52 PM

fallyinghigh

That made me laugh. My translation was "the man is eating the rice from the children"

2/12/2013, 4:22:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.