"Wieczorem jest nudno."

Translation:It is boring in the evening.

May 24, 2016

27 Comments


Gaiajack

I'm not sure I do need the article "the" here... either way, I'm here to learn Polish. I already know how to speak English!

August 25, 2016

Frederic34901

In English it should be "Evenings are boring", as in evenings in general. "The" implies a precision, so in Polish we would have "Wieczory są nudne"

May 24, 2016

PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying "In the evening it is boring?"

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Nothing, it works.

December 7, 2016

sallypooh

Why is nudno (boring) considered an adverb and not an adjective?

February 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's an adverb because it ends with -o. And there isn't really any subject in this sentence, it's not "The evening is boring".

February 21, 2017

mitStrudel

And yet for me, The evening is boring was accepted... (confused)

March 2, 2017

Jellei

We wondered about it, discussed it, and came to the conclusion that it is indeed too far from the original sentence. Deleted it.

March 6, 2017

martinlickteig

Ah, after reading the comments twice, I see the mistake. But since both languages are not my mother tongue I am not quite sure:: Is "The evening is boring" a correct English sentence? And if yes, how would that translate into Polish (if possible) ?

March 7, 2017

martinlickteig

alright, thanks for the replies. I had in mind "This evening"

March 13, 2017

Jellei

I think it would mostly make sense if we interpreted "the" as "this" or that was some other, specific evening. It's definitely grammatically correct, but whether it makes sense semantically, that's more difficult to say.

March 7, 2017

ChlebBoi

What? why?

April 15, 2017

JohnHofland

Can someone help me understand why "the evening is boring" is incorrect?

June 30, 2017

Jellei

Well, there are some discussions above, mostly we decided on this because it's too far grammatically, and because without being at least 'this evening' the sentence is a bit strange. I also discussed it with some natives and we decided to reject this answer.

July 1, 2017

BenKeohane1

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker. In the sentence "it is boring in the evening," the "it", unless otherwise specified, can only be assumed as "the evening". Not only is that a very clunky sentence in English, but it is also exactly the same as saying "the evening is boring," as the "correct" English version is semantially "the evening is boring in the evening". I'd recommend this question be removed, I'm afraid.

February 28, 2018

Trofaste

"it" isn't representing "the evening", it's a "dummy" subject (as Cambridge calls it) which doesn't stand for anything. Just like in "it is raining", it's simply a filler to fulfill the requirement of a subject for a grammatical sentence.

March 22, 2018

WilliamPil9

I was marked wrong for writing ' It's boring' instead of 'It is.'

November 4, 2017

Jellei

Must've been a bug, 'cause such things should be accepted automatically.

November 6, 2017

Fred189708

the evening Is boring. what's wrong with that?

March 7, 2018

Okcydent

Polish sentence does not have any grammatical subject. So we render it into English with: It is...

March 7, 2018

TrevorChri14

You do, but that does not make it valid. There is too much translator-think here, so learning to use the language often gets pushed into second place. I am not a translator, I am trying to be a language user, so I am not interested in any kind of purity of grammatical comparison between two very different languages.

August 31, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I was corrected to: the evenings are boring but there I no indiation of plural in Wieczorem

June 2, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, but the sentence is so general that this answer makes sense...

June 3, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I fit is not one specific evening should not wieczorem be in the plural?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

You could easily say "Wieczorami" to say that generally evenings are boring (let's say 'here at this camp the evenings are boring'). But "wieczorem" could just refer to this time of the day generally and it could work for this context. It would still be better if it wasn't suggested to you...

June 5, 2018

RhonaSergi

This is very confusing! I’m English and I still think ‘the evening is boring’ should be accepted as it is written in the singular and one particular evening could be boring rather than all evenings....

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Okay, there are so many votes for that that I guess it's time to give up on the strictness here and accept it. Added.

(But well, that's literally "Wieczór jest nudny").

August 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.