1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wieczorem jest nudno."

"Wieczorem jest nudno."

Translation:It is boring in the evening.

May 24, 2016

38 Comments


Gaiajack

I'm not sure I do need the article "the" here... either way, I'm here to learn Polish. I already know how to speak English!


PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying "In the evening it is boring?"


Jellei

Nothing, it works.


Frederic34901

In English it should be "Evenings are boring", as in evenings in general. "The" implies a precision, so in Polish we would have "Wieczory są nudne"


sallypooh

Why is nudno (boring) considered an adverb and not an adjective?


Jellei

Well, it's an adverb because it ends with -o. And there isn't really any subject in this sentence, it's not "The evening is boring".


mitStrudel

And yet for me, The evening is boring was accepted... (confused)


Jellei

We wondered about it, discussed it, and came to the conclusion that it is indeed too far from the original sentence. Deleted it.


martinlickteig

Ah, after reading the comments twice, I see the mistake. But since both languages are not my mother tongue I am not quite sure:: Is "The evening is boring" a correct English sentence? And if yes, how would that translate into Polish (if possible) ?


martinlickteig

alright, thanks for the replies. I had in mind "This evening"


Jellei

I think it would mostly make sense if we interpreted "the" as "this" or that was some other, specific evening. It's definitely grammatically correct, but whether it makes sense semantically, that's more difficult to say.


JohnHofland

Can someone help me understand why "the evening is boring" is incorrect?


Jellei

Well, there are some discussions above, mostly we decided on this because it's too far grammatically, and because without being at least 'this evening' the sentence is a bit strange. I also discussed it with some natives and we decided to reject this answer.


BenKeohane1

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker. In the sentence "it is boring in the evening," the "it", unless otherwise specified, can only be assumed as "the evening". Not only is that a very clunky sentence in English, but it is also exactly the same as saying "the evening is boring," as the "correct" English version is semantially "the evening is boring in the evening". I'd recommend this question be removed, I'm afraid.


Trofaste

"it" isn't representing "the evening", it's a "dummy" subject (as Cambridge calls it) which doesn't stand for anything. Just like in "it is raining", it's simply a filler to fulfill the requirement of a subject for a grammatical sentence.


WilliamPil9

I was marked wrong for writing ' It's boring' instead of 'It is.'


Jellei

Must've been a bug, 'cause such things should be accepted automatically.


Fred189708

the evening Is boring. what's wrong with that?


Okcydent

Polish sentence does not have any grammatical subject. So we render it into English with: It is...


TrevorChri14

You do, but that does not make it valid. There is too much translator-think here, so learning to use the language often gets pushed into second place. I am not a translator, I am trying to be a language user, so I am not interested in any kind of purity of grammatical comparison between two very different languages.


Arnoldpitt

I was corrected to: the evenings are boring but there I no indiation of plural in Wieczorem


Jellei

Yeah, but the sentence is so general that this answer makes sense...


Arnoldpitt

I fit is not one specific evening should not wieczorem be in the plural?


Jellei

You could easily say "Wieczorami" to say that generally evenings are boring (let's say 'here at this camp the evenings are boring'). But "wieczorem" could just refer to this time of the day generally and it could work for this context. It would still be better if it wasn't suggested to you...


TrevorChri14

I am still unconvinced as 'the evening is boring' or 'evening is boring' cannot be judged as too far away grammatically, because EN grammar is not a subset of PL. EN has to be as far away as it needs to be. My job is to edit transkations, and many of the persistent are those where the translator never lets their native grammar go.


RhonaSergi

This is very confusing! I’m English and I still think ‘the evening is boring’ should be accepted as it is written in the singular and one particular evening could be boring rather than all evenings....


Jellei

Okay, there are so many votes for that that I guess it's time to give up on the strictness here and accept it. Added.

(But well, that's literally "Wieczór jest nudny").


MarkKulka

OK, good point. Speaking for myself, I am worried at times that I am trying too hard to "speak English using Polish words," or trying to fit Polish into an English paradigm. I guess the thing to do is to refrain from trying to force our customary English patterns of saying things onto Polish, and instead learn to use the Polish ways of expressing things when we are speaking in Polish.

So, your larger point is taken.


MarkKulka

I wrote "the evening is boring" and it was accepted.


va-diim

In Russian, Wiecierom nudno.


JPHQRO

I read the entire discussion and see no explanation that makes sense to me for why "the evening is boring" is wrong. I wrote "Evening is boring" and that was also marked wrong. What part of speech are wieczór and wieczorem? To me, "(the) evening is boring" and "evenings are boring" are equivalent phrases in English. Perhaps using the singular evening is an example of synecdoche, using a part to represent the whole. https://examples.yourdictionary.com/examples-of-synecdoche.html


va-diim

It's difficult to force one to understand this Polish sentence by using English grammar. Wieczorem is an adverb. "In the evening" is an adverbial phrase, a phrase used as an adverb. Adverbs modify other adverbs. Boring/nudno is an adverb. So "in the evening"/wieczorem modifies "boring"/nudno. Your sentence uses the noun "evening" as the subject of the sentence. In Polish, that would be Wieczór jest nudny. Notice that nudny is an adjective not an adverb, modifying wieczór. The meanings are so similar even though the grammar structure is different.


JPHQRO

Thank you for patiently clarifying!


NieNieNieNie

Can't it mean "this evening" like "right now our evening is being so boring"?


Jellei

Maaaaaaybe... I think not, I think it's a general statement.


NieNieNieNie

So you must say "Dziś wieczorem jest nudno" for saying something like that?


Jellei

It's safer. It also sounds like your contrasting it with other evenings, because otherwise why aren't you just saying "Woah, it's so boring..."? ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.