"Tamten mężczyzna."

Translation:That man.

May 25, 2016

9 Comments


antimonyarsenide

I'm getting this in the plural lesson?

May 25, 2016

Merrowmic

It is here to test your recognition of and distinction between singular and plural forms. This might be what is called a 'trick question'.

November 23, 2016

madcat93

Apparently!!

November 2, 2016

citraman

this one got me too. keeping us "on our toes" - English idiom for being alert

January 11, 2017

IgnasiBatllori

I' spanish. I don't know when you have to use "man" or "men"

March 22, 2017

Emwue

There is a group of English nouns that have irregular plural and instead of using the regular '-s' construction, mark plural differently(or don't do it at all :P ) – one of these methods is the so-called umlaut (vowel alteration) which happens to be the case with the noun 'man', so it has 'men' in plural. Others in this group of nouns are for example 'woman – women', 'tooth – teeth' and so on.

March 22, 2017

IgnasiBatllori

Thanks a lot!

March 23, 2017

JASON95450

why is it Tamten?

June 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's just the word for "That". The masculine singular (so the basic one in the dictionaries) version.

June 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.