1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten mężczyzna."

"Tamten mężczyzna."

Translation:That man.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


antimonyarsenide

I'm getting this in the plural lesson?


Merrowmic

It is here to test your recognition of and distinction between singular and plural forms. This might be what is called a 'trick question'.


citraman

this one got me too. keeping us "on our toes" - English idiom for being alert


IgnasiBatllori

I' spanish. I don't know when you have to use "man" or "men"


Emwue

There is a group of English nouns that have irregular plural and instead of using the regular '-s' construction, mark plural differently(or don't do it at all :P ) – one of these methods is the so-called umlaut (vowel alteration) which happens to be the case with the noun 'man', so it has 'men' in plural. Others in this group of nouns are for example 'woman – women', 'tooth – teeth' and so on.


JASON95450

why is it Tamten?


Jellei

Well, that's just the word for "That". The masculine singular (so the basic one in the dictionaries) version.


RicardoGreg

Why does it looks like it's saying Tamten "da" mężczyzna in the fast audio?


Jellei

I'm afraid I don't hear any additional syllable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.