"Szanuję każdego człowieka będącego przyjacielem zwierząt."

Translation:I respect every human who is a friend of animals.

May 25, 2016

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This is so sweet :]

May 25, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not I respect every human being who is an animals' friend?

December 23, 2016

Jellei

I was told this is too strange to use, especially that it would be confused with "an animal's friend". Well, I guess natives know better ;)

December 28, 2016

Konrad-Michal

But I guess that the human being is all right.

December 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's accepted in some sentences, so ok, I'll add it. But it's the same as saying "istota ludzka" - you can do it, but why?

Aaaand it turns out that 'an animals' friend' was accepted... well... I'll let it stay then.

December 30, 2016

WarsawWill

Why? Because we're very unlikely to use "human" in a sentence like this. What we'd probably say is "anybody", but forced to use a noun our first choice would probably be "person" (which I now think you accept elsewhere), and possibly "human being", but I can't think where we'd ever talk of "a human".

May 30, 2017

Jellei

The człowiek/person/human etc. distinction is a pain in the... head on a website which relies so much on word-to-word (if possible) translation. "człowieka" sounds perfectly fine to me. "osobę" probably as well (here), because it's some hypothetical person, but it was not the choice of whoever created this sentence. So I shouldn't put "person" as the default version. Is "human" really so bad here that even "human being", which sounds very... scientific is better?

May 30, 2017

WarsawWill

Well, I'd never refer to "every human". My first choice would be "any/every person", followed by "human being", which I agree is a bit strange, but it's a lot less strange than "every human".

The first definition of człowiek in PWN/Oxford is "person", followed by "human (being)".

The word "human" is usually an adjective, and when it is used as a noun, it is almost always used in the plural. From Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary:

human (noun): a person — usually plural

And at the Free Dictionary - human
2. A person: the extraordinary humans who explored Antarctica.

I've checked eight dictionaries and I can't find a single example sentence where "human" is used in the singular. Oxford has 19 example sentences, all in the plural, where "humans" is usually used in a general sense, for example:

There is every reason to think that you would come across problems cloning humans.

In those days, sailing solo meant a form of isolation that few humans could endure.

The tsunami may be an act of nature but humans are complicating the relief effort.

You could perhaps say,
"I respect all humans who are friends of animals"
but it's getting a bit far from the grammar of your original sentence.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/human

June 1, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Not really. The owl told me that the sentence I respect every human being who is an animals' friend conained two mistakes: human being and an animals' friend. Happy New Year 2017!

January 2, 2017

Mrs.Mop

How about ..i respect everyone who is a friend of animals

January 8, 2018

Jellei

It works.

January 8, 2018

LICA98

what about "I respect every man being a friend of animals"

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Doesn't work in English.

April 25, 2018

Mirko903131

Szanować is with accusative, so I guess you have to write będącego instead of będący because człowiek is male animated.

February 13, 2019

Jellei

Yes indeed :)

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.