1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiến tranh hiện đại không t…

"Chiến tranh hiện đại không thể thắng chiến tranh du kích."

Translation:Modern warfare cannot win guerrilla warfare.

May 25, 2016

11 Comments


kebukebu

The use of "win" in this and a previous sentence sounds very unnatural in English. Instead of "win", I would use "beat", "defeat" or "win against".


ckhadung

We're in the process of replacing "win" with an appropriate verb. Thanks for pointing that out.


Rob676803

December 2019. Still incorrect with win instead of defeat


Blaine535549

"win against" is much better in this case, if that helps. It must be a tough process, since this comment was posted two years ago.


brendan251715

March 2020 - no update


Seth853809

This sentence needs to be changed in English. Beat or defeat would work. Win cannot be used in this way.


OngDuDu

Still not fixed - Oct 2020. Editing webpages must be really difficult:


Niki58542

Another bad translation.omg


wim.matthi

Beat, still end of March 2020


tritactoe

nearing April 2021 still not changes


VeryReal1

My eyes hurt. Please use a dictionary, Duo!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.