"Chiếntranhhiệnđạikhôngthểthắngchiếntranhdukích."

Translation:Modern warfare cannot win guerrilla warfare.

2 years ago

3 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

The use of "win" in this and a previous sentence sounds very unnatural in English. Instead of "win", I would use "beat", "defeat" or "win against".

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

We're in the process of replacing "win" with an appropriate verb. Thanks for pointing that out.

2 years ago

Blaine535549

"win against" is much better in this case, if that helps. It must be a tough process, since this comment was posted two years ago.

4 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.