"Chiến tranh hiện đại không thể thắng chiến tranh du kích."

Translation:Modern warfare cannot win guerrilla warfare.

May 25, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

kebukebu

The use of "win" in this and a previous sentence sounds very unnatural in English. Instead of "win", I would use "beat", "defeat" or "win against".

May 25, 2016

ckhadung

We're in the process of replacing "win" with an appropriate verb. Thanks for pointing that out.

May 26, 2016

Blaine535549

"win against" is much better in this case, if that helps. It must be a tough process, since this comment was posted two years ago.

December 19, 2018

Niki58542

Another bad translation.omg

February 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.