"Trái táo"

Translation:The apple

May 25, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCMcGee

The pronunciation of APPLE??? It sounds like TAM?

May 25, 2016

dd721411

The man closes his mouth to soon, I think. This makes táo sound like tám

June 11, 2016

LanguageButcher

I see what you mean.

May 25, 2016

NotPhillip

We've gotten classifiers like trai and qua (sorry, no signs). Which is more appropriate when talking generally about apples?

October 12, 2016

dd721411

Feel free to use both words interchangeably. Though "quả" is more common in the North while "trái" is used more often in the South. :)

October 13, 2016

nictheman

No idea if this is close to accurate, but quả seems to be closer to "round thing" and works for táo and cam (apple and orange) but not for Chuối (banana). Trái is a general word for fruit?

March 27, 2019

Tomski93

Sorry if this is a silly question but is there a (few) classifier(s) that can be used if you don't know/have forgotten the specific one? Also, are there some objects that just take a normal classifier as they don't fit into a certain category? Thanks!

February 8, 2017

dd721411

Take a look at this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Classifiers-1.

The most common classifiers are:

  • "Cái" or "chiếc" for objects. Unless the object has specific or unique features that require other classifiers, most of them (70% of all nouns) can be accompanied by "cái" or "chiếc" interchangeably.
  • "Con" for animals
  • "Cây" for plants and trees.
February 22, 2017

jim19611

How many classifiers are there?

November 23, 2016

dd721411

A lot :). But don't be scared. Just use those most common classifiers (con, cái, người, trái/quả, etc.) shown at the beginning of that level and you'll be fine.

November 24, 2016

amjain26

How would I know if this sentence means "the apple" or "apple?" Does it even matter when speaking in Vietnamese?

April 21, 2017

dd721411

As a native Vietnamese speaker, I would think of "trái táo" as either "apple" or "the apple". Our language doesn't have articles as English does. Therefore, you can only make sense of the word "trái táo" based on the context where it appears. For examples:

X: Bạn muốn ăn trái cam hay "trái táo"? [X cầm một trái cam trên một tay và một "trái táo" ở tay bên kia và X hỏi Y chọn thứ trái cây mà Y muốn ăn.]

  • Would you like to eat the orange or "the apple"? [X shows an orange on one hand and an "apple" on the other and X asks Y to pick one fruit that Y wants to eat.]

Y: "Trái táo". -"The apple".


"(Trái) táo" nghĩa là một loại trái cây tròn cứng có vỏ màu đỏ, lục nhạt hay vàng và ruột bên trong màu trắng. [You can omit the classifier "trái" when you refer to the fruit as something in general.]

  • "Apple" means a hard round fruit that has red, light green, or yellow skin and is white inside.
April 26, 2017

amjain26

Thank you!

April 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.