"Tráitáo"

Translation:The apple

2 years ago

15 Comments


NotPhillip

We've gotten classifiers like trai and qua (sorry, no signs). Which is more appropriate when talking generally about apples?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Feel free to use both words interchangeably. Though "quả" is more common in the North while "trái" is used more often in the South. :)

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

The pronunciation of APPLE??? It sounds like TAM?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

The man closes his mouth to soon, I think. This makes táo sound like tám

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I see what you mean.

2 years ago

Tomski93
Tomski93

Sorry if this is a silly question but is there a (few) classifier(s) that can be used if you don't know/have forgotten the specific one? Also, are there some objects that just take a normal classifier as they don't fit into a certain category? Thanks!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Take a look at this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Classifiers-1.

The most common classifiers are:

  • "Cái" or "chiếc" for objects. Unless the object has specific or unique features that require other classifiers, most of them (70% of all nouns) can be accompanied by "cái" or "chiếc" interchangeably.
  • "Con" for animals
  • "Cây" for plants and trees.
1 year ago

jim19611

How many classifiers are there?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

A lot :). But don't be scared. Just use those most common classifiers (con, cái, người, trái/quả, etc.) shown at the beginning of that level and you'll be fine.

2 years ago

amjain26

How would I know if this sentence means "the apple" or "apple?" Does it even matter when speaking in Vietnamese?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

As a native Vietnamese speaker, I would think of "trái táo" as either "apple" or "the apple". Our language doesn't have articles as English does. Therefore, you can only make sense of the word "trái táo" based on the context where it appears. For examples:

X: Bạn muốn ăn trái cam hay "trái táo"? [X cầm một trái cam trên một tay và một "trái táo" ở tay bên kia và X hỏi Y chọn thứ trái cây mà Y muốn ăn.]

  • Would you like to eat the orange or "the apple"? [X shows an orange on one hand and an "apple" on the other and X asks Y to pick one fruit that Y wants to eat.]

Y: "Trái táo". -"The apple".


"(Trái) táo" nghĩa là một loại trái cây tròn cứng có vỏ màu đỏ, lục nhạt hay vàng và ruột bên trong màu trắng. [You can omit the classifier "trái" when you refer to the fruit as something in general.]

  • "Apple" means a hard round fruit that has red, light green, or yellow skin and is white inside.
1 year ago

amjain26

Thank you!

1 year ago

GraceH13124

The apple should count too

1 year ago

YuTienTse

Why should say trái táo rather than cái táo?

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

"cái" is the most common classifier for things and objects. However, "trái" and "quả" are classifiers specifically for "fruit(s)". You can't say "CÁI táo" but "QUẢ táo" or "TRÁI táo".

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.