"O pão"

Translation:The bread

May 25, 2016

8 Comments


cesc1989

What does the character '~' mean in the a letter?

May 25, 2016

Paulenrique

It means this letter has a nasal sound.

Though this video is Portuguese from Portugal, it can teach you how to pronounce ã.

May 25, 2016

Danmoller

I like this method: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8494087

The pun-oong method :p

May 25, 2016

Balonosuko

Some objects are masculine gender and some feminine gender. Is there a way of knowing which is which our should we simply memorize the definite article along with the noun?

June 6, 2016

ravicc_

Well, one month ago I posted a link here to help this guy's doubt, and I think he has already seen it. It was such a huge text from a site, so I've removed it because it was flooding here (that's what I think, to be honest). Anyway, if you want to know, just go by this link, I hope it helps :)

http://www.funwithportuguese.com/masculine-feminine-in-portuguese/

September 7, 2016

maria786xx

Why does it say "O pão" meaning "The bread" instead of "A pão" which also, i think means the bread?

August 29, 2016

Paulenrique

"A" = The (for feminine words).

"Pão" is masculine, so only "o" works here.

A bread = um pão.

August 29, 2016

maria786xx

Ohh, I forgot to delete my comment because after learning more I knew the answer. Thanks anyways.

September 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.