1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes jouent avec les h…

"Les femmes jouent avec les hommes."

Translation:The women are playing with the men.

January 27, 2013

34 Comments


dirkgently31

This paticular lesson is full of amazing sentences. "Elle me laisse manger ses pommes", "I like the dogs who play with the cat", and now this one...haha, I like the direction the content is moving :P


Pastafarianist

Could you give a link to "Elle me laisse manger ses pommes"? Google doesn't seem to be able to find it =(


Doctorwho029

Maybe the women are playing with the feelings of men, or maybe it's just that it's a girls vs boys tennis championship. #LogicalExplanationsForCertainlyWierdQuestions


Kevin968039

Maybe it is a game of baseball, volleyball, twister or football...There's no point in guessing without some context. But seeing people's responses should be amusing.


jcboy14

Elle me laisse manger sa pomme....mais Elle la me veut jouer ? :D


Benzy911

I had "ça se lève/it rises" just after this one.


Biglemonedu

I am curious what this sentence is describing actually


petic

Oh-la-la! :)


ZyskowskiMarcin

Does this mean they are playing e.g. tennis? Or does it mean they are playing with the feelings of men?


LazyEinstein

First interesting question that isn't an adult innuendo.


eellrraatt

What do they play ?


IanWitham1

Les femmes jouent avec les hommes comme un chat jouet avec une souris.


Bennemann2

comme un chat joue*


grantongo

cacher la saucisse.


LazyEinstein

Wrestling and team cardio.


Sabrina264304

I respectfully disagree with with the exclusive answer. I believe this sentence can be translated "The women play with the men" annoucing how teams are formed, but also "Women play with men" as in playing with their feelings and misleading them. ( from a French who lived/taught for 10 years in the US and for 7 years in the UK)


kcneuro39

they aren't playing boy, that's adult business up there


KARH7

The women are playing with the men...( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


czech4me

Do the francophones think this funny?-I mean do they appreciate this kind of humor from others? -just wondering ?


Huy_Ngo

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°).


Bapkin

wiggles eyebrows


DavidLBump

Not "The ladies"? Ah, would that have to be "Les dames"?


TechnoBlack

Could this be meant figuratively? Like a group of women are playing with the emotions of some poor fellows?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "the women" incorrect? We're not all married, after all!


Johnny_Marre

    As Howard Cosell would say, "Let's go to the videotape!"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.