"Les femmes jouent avec les hommes."

Translation:The women are playing with the men.

1/27/2013, 8:32:32 AM

44 Comments


dirkgently31

This paticular lesson is full of amazing sentences. "Elle me laisse manger ses pommes", "I like the dogs who play with the cat", and now this one...haha, I like the direction the content is moving :P

4/5/2013, 6:07:10 AM

Pastafarianist

Could you give a link to "Elle me laisse manger ses pommes"? Google doesn't seem to be able to find it =(

6/1/2013, 1:47:16 PM

Doctorwho029

Maybe the women are playing with the feelings of men, or maybe it's just that it's a girls vs boys tennis championship. #LogicalExplanationsForCertainlyWierdQuestions

4/23/2018, 1:42:07 PM

Kevin968039

Maybe it is a game of baseball, volleyball, twister or football...There's no point in guessing without some context. But seeing people's responses should be amusing.

9/19/2018, 7:02:00 AM

jcboy14

Elle me laisse manger sa pomme....mais Elle la me veut jouer ? :D

6/8/2014, 11:44:22 AM

Kevin968039

:-0 oh my...

9/5/2018, 6:28:07 AM

Benzy911

I had "ça se lève/it rises" just after this one.

11/18/2018, 11:26:13 PM

logictian

I am curious what this sentence is describing actually

1/27/2013, 8:32:32 AM

BlackSea

My guess would be "misogyny"... lol There are many sentences of this nature.

2/2/2013, 5:44:07 AM

Azuremars

I'll go ahead and guess that you don't know what misogyny means.

1/1/2014, 11:32:07 PM

Kevin968039

@BlackSea... Yeah... I think you might be looking for the Antonym of misogyny... (just a guess)

9/5/2018, 6:36:13 AM

canadagamer9

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9/5/2016, 1:00:37 AM

poubelledelangue

I came here to comment this

7/17/2018, 12:15:41 PM

petic

Oh-la-la! :)

2/28/2014, 12:49:47 PM

ZyskowskiMarcin

Does this mean they are playing e.g. tennis? Or does it mean they are playing with the feelings of men?

8/29/2016, 9:09:07 PM

LazyEinstein

First interesting question that isn't an adult innuendo.

11/16/2016, 8:15:40 PM

eellrraatt

What do they play ?

4/22/2013, 2:18:09 PM

claswell925

Tennis

6/1/2013, 3:27:50 PM

IanWitham1

Les femmes jouent avec les hommes comme un chat jouet avec une souris.

5/21/2017, 8:12:30 AM

Bennemann2

comme un chat joue*

9/8/2017, 3:43:57 PM

FrancoCarr918568

Best comment ever!!!!

8/31/2017, 3:04:42 PM

Becca555

chess

11/4/2013, 5:31:07 PM

grantongo

cacher la saucisse.

10/10/2014, 7:30:25 PM

floatingyears

Football :P

1/3/2014, 6:43:53 AM

LiFicreator45

soccer!

10/19/2014, 4:46:23 PM

LazyEinstein

Wrestling and team cardio.

11/16/2016, 8:14:01 PM

kcneuro39

they aren't playing boy, that's adult business up there

8/12/2014, 6:34:53 PM

KARH7

The women are playing with the men...( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

10/9/2016, 9:44:34 AM

Sabrina264304

I respectfully disagree with with the exclusive answer. I believe this sentence can be translated "The women play with the men" annoucing how teams are formed, but also "Women play with men" as in playing with their feelings and misleading them. ( from a French who lived/taught for 10 years in the US and for 7 years in the UK)

4/24/2017, 6:12:41 PM

czech4me

Do the francophones think this funny?-I mean do they appreciate this kind of humor from others? -just wondering ?

8/6/2014, 2:11:54 PM

titouaen

It's Duolingo. I've never said that in my life nor heard someone say it.

2/12/2017, 11:37:50 AM

Huy_Ngo

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°).

5/10/2017, 1:12:35 PM

JamesLee387583

Do they now...

9/11/2017, 6:20:23 PM

Bapkin

wiggles eyebrows

9/20/2017, 10:53:49 PM

DavidLBump

Not "The ladies"? Ah, would that have to be "Les dames"?

9/14/2017, 2:27:31 AM

jcboy14

zut alors!

6/8/2014, 11:43:11 AM

NY_Beagle

Why is "the women" incorrect? We're not all married, after all!

4/28/2017, 1:56:15 PM

TechnoBlack

Could this be meant figuratively? Like a group of women are playing with the emotions of some poor fellows?

5/23/2017, 2:29:17 PM

JonxNumber1

Spicy!

12/5/2017, 6:27:41 AM

Kevin968039

I don't think I'm old enough for this notes page ;-)

9/5/2018, 6:40:49 AM

Cristi_Here

Pervs :)))

4/29/2018, 10:11:13 PM

koreanjesu5

Stop negative thinkinh guys. Its not good for your mind. They probably just doing some òrgy sex stuff. Smh

9/28/2018, 4:24:29 PM

RainOnRoof

As Howard Cosell would say, "Let's go to the videotape!"

9/30/2018, 12:36:37 AM

czech4me

Sin is a reproach to any nation, just look at the condition of France now!

9/30/2018, 10:06:41 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.