"Er hat ein Ei."

Translation:He has an egg.

January 27, 2013

52 Comments


DiffyKlaus

When I mouse over "Ei" it said: egg, ovum, ball. Yet when I tried "He has a ball" it was wrong. How do I know whether "Ei" is egg or ball?

October 16, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Ei’ only means “ball” in the sense of “testicle”.

October 16, 2013

DiffyKlaus

Oh, haha, that makes way more sense. Thanks!

October 16, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Especially if we're talking about Hitler

April 13, 2016

Wikan

But it would be too unfortunate if he only had one testicle, so I guess "egg" would be more appropriate here.

August 29, 2016

Deo.

Didn't know they would allow that sort of stuff on Duolingo haha.

May 14, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Pretty cool - in Hebrew, "beytzah" (egg) can also mean testicle as well

April 13, 2016

ewwwitssteph

Yeah, in Mexico, "huevo" is egg but it can also mean testicle too LOL

August 18, 2017

AlexanderS486514

Romanian and Russian have this trait too. lmao

October 2, 2017

mausuar

The lesson is about food, so I think a ball is not quite edible.

April 11, 2014

animal_loverNZ

unless it is a ball of cheese! lol

January 28, 2016

Lucakekoa

hahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!

May 28, 2015

schatzie35

I though "an" was "einen" for a masculine object.

May 20, 2013

AngelicDestroyer

Most other languages don't distinguish between a/an. Both are used for the masculine gender; einen is used for the accusative case (the direct sentence of the object) and ein the nominative.

May 20, 2013

Muney

May i know how do you differentiate between accusative and nominative?

August 21, 2013

AngelicDestroyer

Nominative is the subject of the sentence, and accusative is the direct receiver. (eg. The dog sees the man = der Hund sieht den Mann; the dog = nom, the man = acc). We change the article (the = der, die, das, den, dem...) to reflect the case.

I think this site explains it pretty well: http://german.speak7.com/german_cases.htm

August 21, 2013

Muney

Thank you :)

August 22, 2013

Elardus

schatzie: Exactly, except that 'Ei' is not masculine. It is 'das Ei', not 'der Ei'.

February 20, 2017

Elardus

So? Ei is neuter....

June 4, 2018

Raska5

I keep reading "einen" and want to write "an", too. I know why it's "einen", but I still accidentally type "an" on occasion, and then Duolingo yells at me

February 14, 2017

EduardoJdCIII

Why is this wrong? "It has an egg." I thought Er can mean "It" as well.

November 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘er’ can mean ‘it’, when referring to an inanimate object of masculine grammatical gender. The verb ‘haben’=“to have” in this sentence indicates possession, which in German requires an animate possessor unless the object is an inalienable possession. Since an egg is an independent entity, it's difficult to conjure a situation in which it would be an inalienable possession of an inanimate object. For example, in English, one can say “The basket has an egg.”, but the literal German translation *‘Der Korb hat ein Ei.’ implies that the basket is magically alive. Instead, one would say ‘Es ist ein Ei im Korb.’ = “There's an egg in the basket.”.

November 13, 2013

14smihay

I thought that 'es' is it

June 18, 2016

sarlosp

Why it is only in Nominativ case? I feel like it should be Genitiv though it hasn't been taught yet.

February 24, 2013

AgenTsi

What do you mean by "it"? Genitive case is used for possessives, like the sentence "the egg of the man" (das Ei des Mannes). "He has an egg" and "his egg" are different sentences.

April 1, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Although ‘er’=“he” is indeed a possessor here, it's the subject of the sentence, so it's in the nominative case. If the egg were the subject, then ‘er’ would be in something like the genitive case: ‘Ein Ei ist seins.’ = “One egg is his.”, although actually ‘seins’=“his” is a possessive pronoun.

November 13, 2013

sravanya

Why is it wrong? " He is having an egg"

August 24, 2014

AtalinaDove

That implies that he's eating an egg, which would be incorrect. In English, the only meaning that correctly corresponds to this sentence is "He has an egg."

January 25, 2016

Elardus

So almost like he owns or possesses it but not having it as in English 'having it' for eating.

February 20, 2017

nicholaiheltuts

is einen equivalent to "an" and ein,eine "a"

January 16, 2015

14smihay

No. Ein, eine and einen all mean a/an.

June 18, 2016

werner

Why does "he had an egg" is incorrect?

October 16, 2015

rcampanate

Because the correct is not in the past, I think. Have is not the same of had. Have means he still owns it. Had means he owned it sometime, but it's not guarantee he still have it now.

October 20, 2015

Ayia0

Am I the only one who cannot hear the difference between Ihr and Er?

November 4, 2015

rcampanate

Hello, Ayia0. Just go back to Basics 2 and read the Tips and Notes section! I hope this helps...

ihr vs er If you're new to German, ihr and er may sound exactly same, but there is actually a difference. ihr sounds similar to the English word ear, and er sounds similar to the English word air (imagine a British/RP accent). Don't worry if you can't pick up on the difference at first. You may need some more listening practice before you can tell them apart. Also, try using headphones instead of speakers. Even if this doesn't seem to help, knowing your conjugation tables will greatly reduce the amount of ambiguity.

November 5, 2015

Ayia0

Thank you, comparing them to the English words was very helpful! I must have missed the Tips and Advice part in Basic 2 (or forgotten it lol). The conjugation always helps but I suppose hearing the difference comes with time and practise :)

November 5, 2015

EdwinNjy

Is 'Er hat eine Ei' correct?

December 26, 2015

AtalinaDove

Er hat ein Ei, as it is das Ei, not die Ei.

January 25, 2016

Abdulrhmanwaeel

What is the different between "ihr" and "du"? Are two mean " you"

March 31, 2016

Elardus

'du' is singular you. 'ihr' is plural you. Big difference.

February 20, 2017

CaioFranca2

Is the pause in the pronunciation between "ein" and "Ei" natural or should I pronounce the words together?

September 25, 2016

KristinaNebylova

why does it mean "he has an egg" and not "he has one egg"? Ein means one, doesn't it?

November 13, 2016

smellypoo

I have a feeling that am being tricked

November 22, 2016

vijayjoe

why do i overstrain my lower jaw when i speak german.

March 25, 2017

Rupam915658

I am confused! Shouldn't this be: 'Er hat eine Ei' ??

I understand that its das Ei and all but isn't this an Accusative Case?

Also I came accross the following sentence in this Food exercise only:

The man has a fish. The translation for which was given as: Der Mann hat einen Fisch.

Is my understanding that this is an accusative case wrong? If so then how is the translation of second example wrong? Where am I going wrong? Please help!

April 5, 2017

Elardus

Rupam, the accustive case only influences the article of masculine words. Nominative 'das Ei' and 'ein Ei' therefore stay as they are in the accusative. It is correct that nominative 'der Fisch' (and 'ein Fisch') become 'den Fisch' and 'einen Fisch' in the accusative. (BTW - You can't have 'eine Ei' in any case as 'Ei' is not a feminine noun).

April 6, 2017

farhannase1

Danke. Well explained

August 29, 2017

sapphonaut

can i offer you an egg in these trying times

October 10, 2017

lisa866214

The slow version is very different than the fast.

July 5, 2018

Nilakshi18VK

I cannot differentiate between er and ihr... Both sound the same to me

October 20, 2018

Jack795701

Can 'hat' in German mean 'eat' the way 'is having' does in English? If so, 'he is having an egg' should be accepted.

November 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.