1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat ein Ei."

"Er hat ein Ei."

Translation:He has an egg.

January 27, 2013

61 Comments


DiffyKlaus

When I mouse over "Ei" it said: egg, ovum, ball. Yet when I tried "He has a ball" it was wrong. How do I know whether "Ei" is egg or ball?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Ei’ only means “ball” in the sense of “testicle”.


DiffyKlaus

Oh, haha, that makes way more sense. Thanks!


JewishPolyglot

Especially if we're talking about Hitler


Wikan

But it would be too unfortunate if he only had one testicle, so I guess "egg" would be more appropriate here.


KxngDeo.

Didn't know they would allow that sort of stuff on Duolingo haha.


JewishPolyglot

Pretty cool - in Hebrew, "beytzah" (egg) can also mean testicle as well


ewwwitssteph

Yeah, in Mexico, "huevo" is egg but it can also mean testicle too LOL


AlexanderS486514

Romanian and Russian have this trait too. lmao


yogin12

Hmm. Hitler had only one testicle..lol..,,,


mausuar

The lesson is about food, so I think a ball is not quite edible.


animal_loverNZ

unless it is a ball of cheese! lol


Lucakekoa

hahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!


BrazilianGus

Well, you're in the food session


schatzie35

I though "an" was "einen" for a masculine object.


AngelicDestroyer

Most other languages don't distinguish between a/an. Both are used for the masculine gender; einen is used for the accusative case (the direct sentence of the object) and ein the nominative.


Muney

May i know how do you differentiate between accusative and nominative?


AngelicDestroyer

Nominative is the subject of the sentence, and accusative is the direct receiver. (eg. The dog sees the man = der Hund sieht den Mann; the dog = nom, the man = acc). We change the article (the = der, die, das, den, dem...) to reflect the case.

I think this site explains it pretty well: http://german.speak7.com/german_cases.htm


Muney

Thank you :)


Elardus

schatzie: Exactly, except that 'Ei' is not masculine. It is 'das Ei', not 'der Ei'.


Raska5

I keep reading "einen" and want to write "an", too. I know why it's "einen", but I still accidentally type "an" on occasion, and then Duolingo yells at me


Elardus

So? Ei is neuter....


EduardoJdCIII

Why is this wrong? "It has an egg." I thought Er can mean "It" as well.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘er’ can mean ‘it’, when referring to an inanimate object of masculine grammatical gender. The verb ‘haben’=“to have” in this sentence indicates possession, which in German requires an animate possessor unless the object is an inalienable possession. Since an egg is an independent entity, it's difficult to conjure a situation in which it would be an inalienable possession of an inanimate object. For example, in English, one can say “The basket has an egg.”, but the literal German translation *‘Der Korb hat ein Ei.’ implies that the basket is magically alive. Instead, one would say ‘Es ist ein Ei im Korb.’ = “There's an egg in the basket.”.


14smihay

I thought that 'es' is it


sapphonaut

can i offer you an egg in these trying times


Nilakshi18VK

I cannot differentiate between er and ihr... Both sound the same to me


sarlosp

Why it is only in Nominativ case? I feel like it should be Genitiv though it hasn't been taught yet.


AgenTsi

What do you mean by "it"? Genitive case is used for possessives, like the sentence "the egg of the man" (das Ei des Mannes). "He has an egg" and "his egg" are different sentences.


AndreasWitnstein

Although ‘er’=“he” is indeed a possessor here, it's the subject of the sentence, so it's in the nominative case. If the egg were the subject, then ‘er’ would be in something like the genitive case: ‘Ein Ei ist seins.’ = “One egg is his.”, although actually ‘seins’=“his” is a possessive pronoun.


sravanya

Why is it wrong? " He is having an egg"


AtalinaDove

That implies that he's eating an egg, which would be incorrect. In English, the only meaning that correctly corresponds to this sentence is "He has an egg."


Elardus

So almost like he owns or possesses it but not having it as in English 'having it' for eating.


nicholaiheltuts

is einen equivalent to "an" and ein,eine "a"


14smihay

No. Ein, eine and einen all mean a/an.


werner

Why does "he had an egg" is incorrect?


rcampanate

Because the correct is not in the past, I think. Have is not the same of had. Have means he still owns it. Had means he owned it sometime, but it's not guarantee he still have it now.


Ayia0

Am I the only one who cannot hear the difference between Ihr and Er?


rcampanate

Hello, Ayia0. Just go back to Basics 2 and read the Tips and Notes section! I hope this helps...

ihr vs er If you're new to German, ihr and er may sound exactly same, but there is actually a difference. ihr sounds similar to the English word ear, and er sounds similar to the English word air (imagine a British/RP accent). Don't worry if you can't pick up on the difference at first. You may need some more listening practice before you can tell them apart. Also, try using headphones instead of speakers. Even if this doesn't seem to help, knowing your conjugation tables will greatly reduce the amount of ambiguity.


Ayia0

Thank you, comparing them to the English words was very helpful! I must have missed the Tips and Advice part in Basic 2 (or forgotten it lol). The conjugation always helps but I suppose hearing the difference comes with time and practise :)


EdwinNjy

Is 'Er hat eine Ei' correct?


AtalinaDove

Er hat ein Ei, as it is das Ei, not die Ei.


Abdulrhmanwaeel

What is the different between "ihr" and "du"? Are two mean " you"


Elardus

'du' is singular you. 'ihr' is plural you. Big difference.


CaioFranca2

Is the pause in the pronunciation between "ein" and "Ei" natural or should I pronounce the words together?


KristinaNebylova

why does it mean "he has an egg" and not "he has one egg"? Ein means one, doesn't it?


smellypoo

I have a feeling that am being tricked


vijayjoe

why do i overstrain my lower jaw when i speak german.


Rupam915658

I am confused! Shouldn't this be: 'Er hat eine Ei' ??

I understand that its das Ei and all but isn't this an Accusative Case?

Also I came accross the following sentence in this Food exercise only:

The man has a fish. The translation for which was given as: Der Mann hat einen Fisch.

Is my understanding that this is an accusative case wrong? If so then how is the translation of second example wrong? Where am I going wrong? Please help!


Elardus

Rupam, the accustive case only influences the article of masculine words. Nominative 'das Ei' and 'ein Ei' therefore stay as they are in the accusative. It is correct that nominative 'der Fisch' (and 'ein Fisch') become 'den Fisch' and 'einen Fisch' in the accusative. (BTW - You can't have 'eine Ei' in any case as 'Ei' is not a feminine noun).


farhannase1

Danke. Well explained


lisa866214

The slow version is very different than the fast.


Jack795701

Can 'hat' in German mean 'eat' the way 'is having' does in English? If so, 'he is having an egg' should be accepted.


Jim166957

Pronouncian of ' hat'


Quant-Army

The great Oliver Kahn once said .... "Eier ... wir brauchen Eier!".


YeagerBomber

Everyone run, he has an egg!


ClaraOswald5

Omg. It's made my day, XD My imaginationnnnnnn

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.