"Il habite dans une pomme."

Translation:He lives in an apple.

1/27/2013, 8:43:01 AM

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dickturpin

James lived in a giant peach, so why can't he (whoever he is) live in an apple? It's all perfectly logical.

2/23/2013, 2:40:52 AM

snanna

Plus, Spongebob lives in a pineapple. So it's legit!

1/14/2014, 7:11:32 AM

noia.henrik

But in french a pineapple isn't an apple but an ananas

10/18/2014, 5:15:56 PM

n6zs
Mod

This is classic! It also represents our English-speaking bias of figuring that all the gender references in French must be about a person instead of an animal, e.g. "un ver".

11/23/2013, 11:03:18 PM

Samy1979

True. Even duolingo "Translation: He lives in an apple." Most people would refer to a worm with "it".

1/16/2014, 4:37:24 PM

wildengel

"It" was accepted. But "he" is also good because it could be a fairy tale.

4/5/2014, 5:44:45 AM

Jackjon

@n6zs. Please would you remind me why this doesn't start with "C'est...". Something tells me there is a guide for this and something else tells me that, given context one doesn't begin a sentence with il/elle (for "it"). Or maybe just give me a link to where I may study this again. I did start going through the posts here but there are 103 to date and my eyes glazed around post #50. Thanks in advance mate. JJ.

11/18/2014, 3:59:35 PM

n6zs
Mod

Hey, JJ. First, "C'est" is "this is", "it is", or sometimes "he is", so it wouldn't be used here; it's "il habite". Of course, you knew that already, didn't you? As for "il" being either "he" or "it", it could be either. This goes back to Lesson 1 where we learned that all French nouns have a gender so just because "la table" is feminine does not mean we refer to the table as "she"; we refer to it as "it". We have become fixated that "il=he" and "elle=she" that we want to make these articles refer to human beings. I rather like the illustration of "Où est la mouche ?" "Elle est au plafond." Where is the fly? It is on the ceiling. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

11/18/2014, 4:47:24 PM

ph516503

Hi Jackjon, I noticed you added another long comment here which has now gone... in response to that, I'd recommend that you don't fixate on the grammar TOO much. Obviously you need a basic understanding of the principles of c'est vs. il/elle est, but my experience from learning other languages on DL is that the best way to learn things like this is just to keep regularly practising until you get a feel for the correct approach and it just 'sinks in' naturally.

It depends on your preferred learning style of course... some people like to try to memorise the rules, others prefer to learn through repetition and exposure.

11/19/2014, 9:27:05 AM

extremeblueness

Not the strangest sentence on here, either. Duo's obsession with black, red, and yellow is repetitive.

2/4/2014, 1:36:08 PM

KatrinNissen

I just get a frisson of joy every time the robo voice says rouge? She's never certain. Always questioning. Very Zen.

1/13/2015, 5:06:32 PM

smearedink

Thank goodness this sentence has returned, but with a new version of "to live"!

3/28/2013, 5:28:06 AM

shriramk

I regret that I can give this only one up-vote. Like yours, my joy too felt no bounds.

4/14/2013, 3:36:59 AM

dwarkanath

240 day streak? Wow!

11/9/2013, 7:01:39 PM

athalaberhtaz

They're on 418 days now! I'm impressed.

5/6/2014, 10:29:41 AM

Baseln

434 as of today :)

5/22/2014, 9:01:11 PM

CLMekvold

To continue this trend, and to give the one with the streak credit: Over 500 now! Amazing :) Congrats on a hard earned streak!

8/2/2014, 3:32:24 AM

lissybeth91

520!

8/16/2014, 4:22:06 AM

simpy3

530!

9/24/2014, 9:02:23 PM

vojo_rs

795 congratulations!

6/16/2015, 2:14:44 PM

RunningFrog

865!

8/25/2015, 11:11:35 PM

FulhamFC1879

981!

12/19/2015, 4:47:26 PM

ShoshanaCo1

995!

1/2/2016, 6:37:56 PM

ERGCYOYLECAKE

1035 :P

2/11/2016, 4:48:55 PM

northernguy

smearedink:

How come your streak didn't get reset like everybody else a while back? About three months ago I noticed all the streaks (including mine) were reset. At the same time the longevity indicator attached to all previous comments disappeared. This seemed to be connected to an announced roll out of a new look.

11/9/2013, 9:05:39 PM

smearedink

I definitely noticed the 'longevity indicators' go, and I've heard one or two other people complaining about streaks vanishing, but I really have no idea. There are users with streaks longer than mine, so it clearly didn't happen to everybody. Phew!

11/9/2013, 10:15:52 PM

northernguy

I noticed my streak was arbitrarily zero'd out. At the same time commenters were sporting one and two day streaks. I assumed that everybody was affected.

I make an absolute point of studying French everyday not because of the streak but because it is the best way to study. Thus I was surprised to be put in the slacker category by a machine.

11/10/2013, 1:39:13 AM

KimSCasey

La vie est si unjuste.

11/7/2014, 3:22:30 PM

extremeblueness

Not exactly "to live" - that's exclusively vivre. Note that English words such as "habitat" and "habituate" share a common root word (we get it directly from latin via late 15th century).

2/4/2014, 1:35:15 PM

draquila

The French here more closely means "to inhabit," right?

4/14/2014, 6:17:20 PM

jcboy14

habiter. infinitive.

5/29/2014, 11:19:41 AM

NRizel

now 1026 streak !! rip off !!

2/2/2016, 12:50:21 PM

baharjazani

1112 day streak...

4/29/2016, 12:15:56 AM

Anglea

I think he's a worm.

3/30/2013, 10:35:55 PM

niekowuree

I hope he's a worm.

5/19/2013, 2:26:21 AM

barryhope

Maybe it's Magritte?

8/13/2013, 8:23:43 AM

pachamami

"L'homme avec un chapeau vite dans une pomme." ;)

8/13/2013, 9:21:29 PM

antlane

il vit (verbe vivre: je vis, tu vis, il vit...)

10/2/2013, 8:46:39 PM

pachamami

merci!

10/4/2013, 6:19:34 AM

athalaberhtaz

Are you saying all New Yorkers are worms? ;p

5/6/2014, 10:31:02 AM

jcboy14

il habite dans la pomme grande

5/29/2014, 11:20:20 AM

athalaberhtaz

grande goes before the noun, as it is a "BAGS" adjective:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

5/29/2014, 11:29:09 AM

jcboy14

if you say so.

5/29/2014, 11:41:12 AM

athalaberhtaz

just trying to help...

5/29/2014, 11:44:14 AM

fraserbooks

I am pleased that I can now translate this two ways. One day I will find a use for it

4/30/2013, 4:15:08 PM

northernguy

This is a high impact statement but only if delivered as you are leaving a conversation thus no one can ask you what you meant. Their comments would run along the lines of..... he lives in an apple. .. What do you think he meant by that? For that matter, who was he talking about?

In English, this is known as ...always leave them guessing!

6/7/2013, 3:27:45 AM

marvincorea

Ohhhhh who lives in an apple under the tree...

2/26/2014, 12:05:28 PM

bwanna379

SPONGEBOB SQUARE PANTS! hey... wait a second.

10/9/2014, 12:21:02 AM

duolingojr

In some Spanish-speaking countries the term "manzana"(apple) is used to indicate a block or houses subdivision. I wonder if the usage is similar in some French-speaking countries

2/27/2014, 1:14:25 PM

AlejoFernandez

I'm sorry... why is "He inhabits an apple" a wrong answer? It sounds about right an closer to the original french word. We already have a word for living ant it's "vit".

10/24/2013, 3:41:50 AM

athalaberhtaz

Vivre is not the same as to live in the sense of living in a certain place, but rather to live as in being alive in general, you can say Il vit sa vie but not Il vit dans sa maison. That said, your answer should probably be accepted; but so should the current "official" answer, to live is perfectly fine in this case as well, and the more common way to say it in English (who says they inhabit a certain place? I just live there). It's just that to live has two meanings in English, each of which has its own distinct word in French.

5/29/2014, 11:42:51 AM

Jieran

well spongebob did live in a pineapple so...I guess

11/18/2013, 7:21:48 PM

robhines

dans vs a, what's the difference in use?

6/20/2014, 6:09:29 AM

clionaduah

"Dans" indicates physical location, ex. dans une salle de classe, dans une maison, dans ma poche. "À/au/aux" is for cities and can also translate to being "at" or going "to" a place, ex. je travaille à Paris fréquemment, je vais aller à l'école. Here's a scenario where the distinction is important. ------> L'homme va AU (à+le=au) bureau. Il arrive et s'assoit DANS une chaise. Il attend son patron DANS ce bureau. If you're Advanced in french, here's a page with more info: http://www.etudes-litteraires.com/forum/topic22978-difference-entre-les-prepositions-a-en-et-dans.html alternatively you can read up here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa010800.htm

8/10/2014, 5:32:44 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.