"October and September."

Translation:Mis Hydref a mis Medi.

May 25, 2016

6 Comments


Salsmachev

So does this mean that the "Mis" is not necessary?

May 25, 2016

ibisc

Easiest to stick with mis and the name of the month, because the words for names of the months may have other meanings, too.

For example, medi (harvest), hydref (autumn), gorffennaf (I will finish).

May 25, 2016

DramatisPaws

Since this can mean 'Autumn and September' would anyone really say it that way?

August 25, 2016

ibisc

It should read Mis Hydref.... There was a typo which allowed it sometimes to appear without the Mis - now corrected.

August 25, 2016

Rumactree

How important is the capitalisation on these?

May 3, 2018

ibisc

Just as important as in English.

The mis is not capitalised unless at the start of a sentence, but the second word is capitalised.

May 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.