1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten har tusentals vänn…

"Advokaten har tusentals vänner."

Translation:The lawyer has thousands of friends.

May 25, 2016

25 Comments


mdheim

Not in my country they don't.


vatoemperor

Det finns inte....


Plentbeest

Det finns bara på Facebook. :)


Thomas_Slo

Why isn't attorney accepted?


devalanteriel

An attorney is a juridiskt ombud in Swedish. While those are usually lawyers, it's not always the case.


Ashley1648

Why isn't solicitor accepted?


devalanteriel

Probably just an oversight. It's not as common as other terms for "lawyer" internationally. Do report it next time, so it's added eventually. :)


YogarajBas

Why isn't "The advocate" correct ?


devalanteriel

That's usually translated as försvarare into Swedish.


Beanybadger

Does this mean 'friends' literally, or more like 'well-wishers' (say if the lawyer is fighting a well-publicised case)? If it does mean friends, is the 'thousands of' used figuratively in Swedish?


devalanteriel

It's the literal meaning, and it's just a random sentence, so I wouldn't read too much into it. :)


DrMicroChem

"The first thing we do, let's kill all the lawyers". William Shakespeare, Henry VI, Part 2, Act IV, Scene 2.


Monsieur-Xavier

'The lawyer has a thousand friends' is wrong. Because it is meant to be an indefinite amount? - That would be then 'advokaten har tusind vänner'?


devalanteriel

"thousands" is the plural of "thousand", so it means 2000, or 3000, or 4000, etc., up to 9000. After that, "ten thousand" and "tens of thousands" take over.

If you want exactly a thousand friends, it'd be Advokaten har tusen vänner.


Zuza802676

And what is actually the difference (and meaning) between tusen and tusental? Seems I missed something...


devalanteriel
  • tusen = a thousand
  • tusental = thousands

Zuza802676

Tack! But why tusentals then? Previously you wrote it behaves like a possesive, so this is the case - but how could that sound in English if you translate it literally? I just can´t imagine...


devalanteriel

Exactly, it's the possessive - compare:

  • tusental = thousands
  • tusentals = thousands of

nunzilla

Any reason why you don't use "av" before the object here?


devalanteriel

It behaves like a possessive, for which Swedish doesn't use the of construction.


nunzilla

Thank you! :)


DenOrangeMannen

Men advokatten har miljontals vänner eftersom hon är den mest sötaste advokaten.


devalanteriel

The mest is superfluous, otherwise perfect. :)


Tasfu

Jag vill språk svenska

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.