1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bố của tôi muốn trở về châu …

"Bố của tôi muốn trở về châu Phi."

Translation:My father wants to return to Africa.

May 25, 2016

7 Comments


armandino101

Can we omit "của" here?


Xhr7Hry1ge

why doesn't accept "come back" instead "return"? before in other sentences always was accepted both of this


vngdhuyen

in English, the use of come vs go depends on the movement described going towards or away from the speaker. here, we can assume they are not in Africa, otherwise they would refer the destination as "đây" (here) instead of "châu Phi". because of that, "come back" is rightfully wrong.


MarshalMie

How do we say "My father wants to return FROM Africa"?


vngdhuyen

bố (của) tôi muốn từ châu Phi về.


MarshalMie

Thanks, you help a lot as always. Bless you!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.