"Can you speak Welsh?"

Translation:Wyt ti'n gallu siarad Cymraeg?

May 25, 2016

3 Comments


elen.f.mia

Uh...medru? Surely "dach chi'n siarad Cymraeg?" is a valid answer....what is "medru"???

May 25, 2016

ibisc
Mod

gallu and medru both mean 'being able to, to be able to'.

Dach/Dych chi'n siarad Cymraeg? means 'Are you speaking Welsh?' or 'Do you speak Welsh?'.

May 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

yes, dach chi'n siarad Cymraeg is correct too, apologies for medru appearing it's only there as an acceptable answer for users in North Wales. It's not in the list of taught words yet, something to add to the next version.

May 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.