1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Can you speak Welsh?"

"Can you speak Welsh?"

Translation:Wyt ti'n gallu siarad Cymraeg?

May 25, 2016

3 Comments


elen.f.tam

Uh...medru? Surely "dach chi'n siarad Cymraeg?" is a valid answer....what is "medru"???


ibisc

gallu and medru both mean 'being able to, to be able to'.

Dach/Dych chi'n siarad Cymraeg? means 'Are you speaking Welsh?' or 'Do you speak Welsh?'.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

yes, dach chi'n siarad Cymraeg is correct too, apologies for medru appearing it's only there as an acceptable answer for users in North Wales. It's not in the list of taught words yet, something to add to the next version.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.