1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux pouvoir manger."

"Je veux pouvoir manger."

Translation:I want to be able to eat.

January 27, 2013

14 Comments


856pm

So...

"Let them eat cake!"


FrenchAddict7

Wow 3 verbs in one sentence


_Souperman_

Is it just me or does ''veux'' sound unusual on this one?


thoraramse

no me too sounds like the v is missing


DaiNepal

why the verb 'pouvoir' is needed here? Isn't Je veux manger -- enough??? Please explain. Merci.


mmarkey

"I want to eat" and "I want to be able to eat" don't necessarily mean the same thing. With the second sentence, you may be expressing that presently you are not ABLE to eat. eg you have just come out of surgery. You could say "I want to eat". But if you say "I want to be able to eat", that would carry a different meaning, given that it's clear in that situation that you are presently not allowed to eat.


Preste

Mmmm. I would say that this is a far better sentence: "Je veux ĂȘtre capable de manger". Let's say that I do not like violence against animals and that I am planing to become a vegetarian. In the meanwhile every time that I am at the table to have a meal I look at my plate and say: "Je veux ĂȘtre capable de regarder mon assiette et me sentir bien de ce que je mange." (I want to be able to look at my plate and feel good as to what I eat).


Merridia

That sounds far more natural to my Canadian ear than the supremely awkward-sounding given sentence. Must be a French thing.


jappocon

From my experience, that sounds more similar to what a Frenchman would say, but I think that for now duolingo offs keeping it less complex for a while.


pefs

and why not "I wish i could eat."?


savage_queen01

Because je veux= I want (not i wish)


Transitioning

Literally translated: "I want to can eat"?


clive444

V sounds like P!


lucsb

what a weird sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.