"Je veux pouvoir manger."

Translation:I want to be able to eat.

January 27, 2013

14 Comments


856pm

So...

"Let them eat cake!"

February 4, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Wow 3 verbs in one sentence

February 4, 2014

_Souperman_

Is it just me or does ''veux'' sound unusual on this one?

June 5, 2014

thoraramse

no me too sounds like the v is missing

December 6, 2014

DaiNepal

why the verb 'pouvoir' is needed here? Isn't Je veux manger -- enough??? Please explain. Merci.

July 27, 2013

mmarkey

"I want to eat" and "I want to be able to eat" don't necessarily mean the same thing. With the second sentence, you may be expressing that presently you are not ABLE to eat. eg you have just come out of surgery. You could say "I want to eat". But if you say "I want to be able to eat", that would carry a different meaning, given that it's clear in that situation that you are presently not allowed to eat.

July 29, 2013

Preste

Mmmm. I would say that this is a far better sentence: "Je veux ĂȘtre capable de manger". Let's say that I do not like violence against animals and that I am planing to become a vegetarian. In the meanwhile every time that I am at the table to have a meal I look at my plate and say: "Je veux ĂȘtre capable de regarder mon assiette et me sentir bien de ce que je mange." (I want to be able to look at my plate and feel good as to what I eat).

November 14, 2013

Merridia

That sounds far more natural to my Canadian ear than the supremely awkward-sounding given sentence. Must be a French thing.

July 17, 2014

jappocon

From my experience, that sounds more similar to what a Frenchman would say, but I think that for now duolingo offs keeping it less complex for a while.

February 2, 2014

pefs

and why not "I wish i could eat."?

May 19, 2014

savage_queen01

Because je veux= I want (not i wish)

November 15, 2014

Transitioning

Literally translated: "I want to can eat"?

January 6, 2015

clive444

V sounds like P!

January 8, 2015

lucsb

what a weird sentence.

February 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.