"Ellas van a recibir mi carta."

Translation:They are going to receive my letter.

January 24, 2014

29 Comments


alembry

Why is "card" not correct for carta?

January 24, 2014

AnthonyRossM

Right??

January 9, 2016

Matthewdk14

Every other time it is, but not here!

February 28, 2018

lynettemcw

That is simply not correct. The only type of cards that would use the Spanish word carta are playing cards or tarot cards. Postcard is tarjeta postal, or just postal. Greeting cards of all types are tarjetas, with or without their occasion name (tarjeta de Navidad, compleaños, felicitaciones, etc), Business cards have a few names Tarjeta de visita, tarjeta de presentación, or tarjeta de negocio. Credit/debit cards are tarjetas de crédito/débito. And in my four years on Duo, I have never once seen them incorrectly accept carta for card. While it is theoretically possible that someone is sending a playing or credit card, accepting that as an answer would be deceptive as it would suggest that card is a complete cognate for carta.. Duo is far from perfect, but I suggest you keep a good dictionary close, either online or hard copy, to help you clarify the meanings of the words as it is difficult for Duo to provide the true extent of the possible meanings for a word in all contexts. Carta means more than just letter. It can mean menu, map/nautical chart etc But the only card it refers to comes in a deck.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/carta

February 28, 2018

manosdefie

What's "email" in Spanish? XD

August 27, 2014

catcampion

People say, "email," or, "correo electrónico." Email address is, "dirección de correo electrónico."

August 27, 2014

SaraQuinn23

...but almost everyone just says "email" ;)

November 28, 2014

kiera27

I have seen sentences used on duolingo where carta means letter. Ex: ella escribe la catra So I don't know why it would mark it wrong here.

January 8, 2016

jjcthorpe

I don't think it was marked wrong (for that reason anyways...) as "carta" does mean "letter".....maybe it was marked wrong for a different reason ( or maybe DL had a glitch. that day....).

January 29, 2016

NateFalck

Could "carta" not also mean "note"?

January 30, 2015

AndriusVe

Why map is not accepted?

November 21, 2015

lynettemcw

Map is mapa most commonly. While carta means map I think that they use it for nautical maps which we often call charts. While it might be potentially reportable, I think for these contextless sentences it is better for Duo to accept the more generic answers only when others might be confusing.

December 22, 2015

Erniecolquette

Card would be correct to any translation

May 9, 2016

aleksy8

that moment when you spell letter leter and it doesn't accept...

January 8, 2017

Felix14578

Carta = card/letter in many previous lessons

April 19, 2017

lynettemcw

Carta means letter. It can also mean card, but not the type of card that you associate with letter in English. Carta means. playing card. Both postcards/greeting cards and credit/debit cards use the word tarjeta. It is important to remember that because to some extent Carta is a false cognate.

April 19, 2017

prinskorv

I swear to God it accepted "card" earlier, but now it's incorrect. Weird.

April 20, 2017

lynettemcw

The only card that translated as Carta would be a playing card, so if they did accept it, it was probably an error. Both post/greeting cards and debit/credit cards would be Tarjeta.

April 20, 2017

prinskorv

Ohhh, okay! Sweet, thanks! That does seem like a weird inconsitency though, as carta does mean letter.

April 21, 2017

lynettemcw

It only seems inconsistent because Carta looks like a cognate of card. But our word for card is not related to our word for letter. But if you look at the other uses of the word Carta in Spanish it would suggest that the core meaning of carta is something other than correspondence per se. You also use carta for a menu, a map or nautical chart, or a charter (like the Latin Magna Carta)

April 21, 2017

james753946

spanish objects are easy to learn, unlike verbs

July 21, 2017

MicroWorld

says receive for recibir is wrong. says should be obtain

August 6, 2017

Victoria977298

carta has been accepted as "card" as well as "letter" until now.

August 17, 2017

lynettemcw

No. The only type of card that can be translated as carta is a playing or tarot card. (Although menus also use carta, and some might be considered cards) All other cards include occasion, post, credit and debit use tarjeta.

August 17, 2017

MaryNance2

It sounds like he says un not mi

August 17, 2017

MayahW

Why isn't there an indirect object pronoun for this sentence?

January 6, 2018

lynettemcw

There is no indirect object, therefore no indirect object pronoun. Ellas is the subject, van a recibir the verb phrase and mi carta is the direct object, that is the thing that is received. If the sentence were I am going to send them a letter, then you would have both a direct and indirect object, although no direct object pronoun. Le voy a enviar una carta. You would still use the indirect object pronoun even if you specified whom the letter was being sent to. Le voy a enviar una carta a Maria. If you want to just say it, you would use both and indirect and a direct object pronoun. Since the direct object pronoun also begins with an l, the le changes to se. This can make it look either reflexive or se passive if you aren't paying attention. Se la voy a enviar a Maria. This is something Duo doesn't teach, at least I don't remember ever seeing two object pronouns except maybe in the imperative like démelo. But if you are really going to be communicating in Spanish you should learn it. Of course since the verb phrase contains an infinitive, which is one of the three forms which can accept attached object pronouns, any of these could attach the pronoun to the infinitive. In the case of the last example that would be Voy a enviársela a Maria. Note that in both the imperative and the infinitive adding two object pronouns will always require an accent to keep the stress on the appropriate syllable.

January 6, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

from what i understood carta was also interchangeable with a hallmark card

February 17, 2018

lynettemcw

No. No Hallmark cards would use tarjeta either specific like Tarjeta de cumpleaños or a more generic Tarjeta de felicitación which is like greeting card

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Greeting%20card

Tarjeta is also used for postcards, credit card and most other types of cards. Only playing or tarot cards use carta.

February 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.