"Mój dom jest obok mojej szkoły."

Translation:My house is next to my school.

May 25, 2016

15 Comments


pacecarotepatate

one of the given translations for obok is "near" but "My house is near my school" was marked wrong. Does it mean that here, with genitive it's "next to", and when it translates as "near" it uses another case?

May 25, 2016

Jellei

No, that's just an oversight, should be accepted and doesn't change anything.

May 25, 2016

pacecarotepatate

oh, ok. Thank you, have a lingot!

May 25, 2016

Clarence.Victor

when do you use "przy" and not "obok"?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

With the main meaning of 'next to', they seem synonymous enough. But they take different cases:

'przy' takes Locative (fixed comment)

'obok' takes Genitive

July 11, 2016

Frecklebuster

Sorry,Jellei, but I'm confused by your comments. In earlier exercise 'Stoję przy stole' the comments were that 'przy' takes the locative case. You state above that it takes Instrumental. Can you please clarify. Thanks.

April 14, 2017

Jellei

Sometimes, when I'm in a hurry, I confuse those cases because the 'basic questions' are "z kim? z czym?" for Instrumental and "o kim? o czym?" for Locative. So I must have asked myself "przy kim? przy czym?" and then mistakenly written that it's Instrumental. It is indeed Locative. As it will also be "o stole" (about a table). Fixed my comment, thanks for noticing and sorry for the confusion.

April 18, 2017

Frecklebuster

Thanks for your attention. It's a brilliant programme and I really appreciate the time you and others give us.

April 18, 2017

kenehcob

why use "my" as both mascu and fem used in the same sentence. I wold think that Mój or mojej would have been used exclusively. This suggests the speaker changed gender in mid sentence

April 23, 2017

Jellei

The speaker isn't really present in this sentence. The subject is "my house", and "dom" is masculine, so it has to be "mój dom". The object (?) is "my school", and "szkoła" is feminine, so it would be "moja szkoła" in Nominative, and as "obok" takes Genitive, it's "mojej szkoły".

The gender of the speaker has absolutely nothing to do here. A boy and a girl will say the same thing.

April 23, 2017

Stewart288923

So why not 'alongside' my school rather than 'next to'?

May 11, 2018

Jellei

That seems a bit too much for the simple word "obok".

July 17, 2018

Jan.K.M

Actually it's a perfect translation for obok. Also see https://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/obok And https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=obok (przysłówek)

February 10, 2019

Frederic606350

Can't we say "my house is close to my school"?

April 5, 2019

alik1989

Next to (obok) is not exactly synonymous with close to (blisko, niedaleko).

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.