1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój dom jest obok mojej szko…

"Mój dom jest obok mojej szkoły."

Translation:My house is next to my school.

May 25, 2016

15 Comments


pacecarotepatate

one of the given translations for obok is "near" but "My house is near my school" was marked wrong. Does it mean that here, with genitive it's "next to", and when it translates as "near" it uses another case?


Jellei

No, that's just an oversight, should be accepted and doesn't change anything.


pacecarotepatate

oh, ok. Thank you, have a lingot!


Clarence.Victor

when do you use "przy" and not "obok"?


Jellei

With the main meaning of 'next to', they seem synonymous enough. But they take different cases:

'przy' takes Locative (fixed comment)

'obok' takes Genitive


Frecklebuster

Sorry,Jellei, but I'm confused by your comments. In earlier exercise 'Stoję przy stole' the comments were that 'przy' takes the locative case. You state above that it takes Instrumental. Can you please clarify. Thanks.


Jellei

Sometimes, when I'm in a hurry, I confuse those cases because the 'basic questions' are "z kim? z czym?" for Instrumental and "o kim? o czym?" for Locative. So I must have asked myself "przy kim? przy czym?" and then mistakenly written that it's Instrumental. It is indeed Locative. As it will also be "o stole" (about a table). Fixed my comment, thanks for noticing and sorry for the confusion.


Frecklebuster

Thanks for your attention. It's a brilliant programme and I really appreciate the time you and others give us.


kenehcob

why use "my" as both mascu and fem used in the same sentence. I wold think that Mój or mojej would have been used exclusively. This suggests the speaker changed gender in mid sentence


Jellei

The speaker isn't really present in this sentence. The subject is "my house", and "dom" is masculine, so it has to be "mój dom". The object (?) is "my school", and "szkoła" is feminine, so it would be "moja szkoła" in Nominative, and as "obok" takes Genitive, it's "mojej szkoły".

The gender of the speaker has absolutely nothing to do here. A boy and a girl will say the same thing.


Stewart288923

So why not 'alongside' my school rather than 'next to'?


Frederic606350

Can't we say "my house is close to my school"?


alik1989

Next to (obok) is not exactly synonymous with close to (blisko, niedaleko).


Olha_Osia

my house is next to the my school


alik1989

Может стоит тебе сначала пройти курс английского? :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.